Celebrity

« Previous Post | Ministry of Gossip Home | Next Post »

From 'Free Weezy' to 'Weezy's Free': Lil Wayne gets out of jail

Lil Wayne gets out of jail In case you didn't RSVP on Facebook: Rapper Lil Wayne got out of jail Thursday morning, leaving New York's Rikers Island after serving eight months on a weapons charge.

Weezy, whose real name is Dwayne Carter Jr., was going to head home to Miami, his managers have said, where a party celebrating his release is scheduled for Sunday. A blurry picture of the free man was posted online Thursday.

The rapper pleaded guilty a year ago to attempted weapon possession, admitting he'd had a loaded, semiautomatic .40-caliber gun on his tour bus after a show in 2007. After a few false starts, he was sentenced to a year at Rikers and went in this past March, but got time off for good behavior despite being in solitary confinement since Oct. 4 after getting popped for possession of "music contraband"; headphones for an MP3 player were found hidden in his trash can.

While incarcerated, Lil Wayne hit No. 1 on the charts with his album "I Am Not a Human Being," released online on his 28th birthday in September. He also pleaded guilty to a count of drug possession, appearing via video in an Arizona court on June 21. No jail there, however -- he was later sentenced to three years' probation.

"I was never scared, worried nor bothered by the situation" behind bars, he said Tuesday through Weezythanxyou.com, a website he set up to give fans a glimpse of his life in jail. Missives from him were posted on his blog off and on during his incarceration.

-- Christie D'Zurilla

The Associated Press contributed to this report.

Photo: Lil Wayne performs at Gibson Amphitheatre in Universal City on Aug. 13, 2009. Credit: Jake Danna Stevens / Los Angeles Times

Check out a year's worth of Lil Wayne updates from the Ministry of Gossip.

 
Comments () | Archives (46)

i love lil wayne to the death of mehh . everybody keep sayin his $$$ is wuhtt make hym cute . no he thunda period i dont care wuhtt none of ya say . cause no matta wuhtt he is thunda in genaral . . .

omg im so happy hes finally out. i cant wait to hear all his new hitts! woaahhhh freee weezzzyyy((:

11.04.10 .. ♥

-FREE W A Y N E =)

i love you !*

yay! now he can go back to making brainless music for the masses.

MTV land rejoice!!!! New brain candy for you!

I'm so glad that you are back weezy, your songs inspire me & many many other teens.

yeaaa hes out

yes weezys free cant wait for neew relesses. wezzys the bomb like tic.. tic

we luv weezy

OMG IM SOOO HAPPY HE OUT OF JAIL I LOVE HIM MORE THEN ANYBODY HE IS THE BEST RAPPER AND ROCK STAR EVER MADE ALL THESE PEOPLE WHO HATIN NEED TO GET A LIFE FOR ALL I CARE HE FREE YES LOVE HIMM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11

weezy back all the rappers tryna start up i say dont listen to hi lyrics........cuz once uve litened to his rhyme u wont have no moral in u..........h too much for u....

thanks god they let weezy go. since he has been away ppl and music have changed alot. young money gang and kayne west are the only artist (radio wise) who have beeen tryin to keep composer. lets get it weezy!

i am in love with lil wayne, 8 months it is finally over thank you god. i love you wayne ♥

Yeah Lil wayne. I love you! Its about time they let you go. I missed you . Cant wait for all the new songs.
Free Weezy<33

Christie D'Zurilla here from MOG with a gentle reminder that we don't publish comments than include profanity, even if you use 5ymbols or num&ers to disguise the words.

Thanks for reading!

//cdz

i love wayne!(:♥

what is that picture from ? lil wayne fo lifeyyy(: <3

@vanessa -- Christie D'Zurilla here from MOG . That photo is from the America's Most Wanted Music Festival that Lil Wayne headlined in 2009. Young Jeezy and Soulja Boy also performed.

//cdz

Oh my gosh! He's free! Even though he doesn't know me or care about me I still love him!!! He's the best ever. His rhymes are so full of truth and he loves everyone. I know if he met me he'd be so kind. He's such a good man. All you people are haters. Im a 13 year old white girl who has struggled the last 8 months without lil weezy but now my heart soars above the clouds. Or maybe I'm a 14 year old black girl who thinks this guy cares about me and I'm his secret wifey!!! LOL All this posetrs are wack!!! Ha ha get a life people. This dude doesn't care about you. All he loves is his purple drank.

None

yay he outt wee lovee yuee weezyyy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Can we send him back now?

Why should we really care all that much? People go to jail all the time.

lil wayne[weezy] is to beas of a rapper

Omg If Yu Juss Knew How Much We Missed Yu I Was Keeping Count Of The Days Since Yu Went In Nd Thank God Yu Werent In There For Like Years Cuhz I would Have Juss Died Alive Den Yea Now I Dont Have To Look At The Calander So Much Or Say.........

from now i bow for u lil wayne

 
1 2 | »

Advertisement
Connect

Recommended on Facebook




In Case You Missed It...

Advertisement

Hot Property

Video



Recent Posts

Categories


Archives
 



Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists:


In Case You Missed It...