Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' basketball: Wednesday's Southern Section playoff scores

February 22, 2012 | 10:30 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS' BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1AA

Second round, Wednesday

Long Beach Poly 79, Silverado 45

Etiwanda 50, Buena 45

Brea Olinda 57, Orange Lutheran 50

Edison 68, Cajon 52

Corona Santiago 62, Long Beach Wilson 47

Troy 48, Canyon Springs 47

Rialto 61, Millikan 58

Mater Dei 74, Chaparral 41

 

DIVISION 1A

Second round, Wednesday

Summit 75, Oxnard Pacifica 40

Downey 43, Katella 42

Temecula Valley 57, Diamond Bar 33

Burbank 62, Upland 40

Huntington Beach 80, Miller 52

Riverside Poly 52, Santa Margarita 42

Villa Park 77, Highland 48

El Toro 68, Paloma Valley 46

 

DIVISION 2AA

Second round, Wednesday

Keppel 68, Newbury Park 48

Canyon Country Canyon 58, Segerstrom 38

Lynwood 63, Irvine University 40

Anaheim Canyon 72, Royal 55

Riverside North 74, Cypress 27

Thousand Oaks 56, Westminster 43

Redondo 55, Whittier 52

Ventura 62, Chino Hills 22

 

DIVISION 2A

Second round, Wednesday

Foothill 58, Serrano 40

Peninsula 62, Eisenhower 47

Murrieta Valley 55. Indio 41

Righetti 50, North Torrance 48

Camarillo 62, Moorpark 47

Culver City 62, Arlington 56

Norco 58, Saugus 38

Perris 66, Kaiser 36

 

DIVISION 3AAA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

West Torrance 59, Esperanza 48

Rio Mesa 45, Gahr 43

Arroyo Grande 60, Torrance 44

Bonita 53, Agoura 45

 

DIVISION 3AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Yorba Linda 44, Yucca Valley 27

Laguna Hills 72, Antelope Valley 52

Diamond Ranch 43, Palos Verdes 34

Alemany 49, Irvine 41

 

DIVISION 3A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Oak Park 64, Charter Oak 29

Atascadero 60, St. Lucy's 55

Bishop Amat 54, Lakewood St. Joseph 30

Covina 51, La Canada 25

 

DIVISION 4AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Windward 66, JSerra 49

St. Bernard 67, Muir 49

Bell-Jeff 65, Chaminade 54

Serra 73, Oaks Christian 62

 

DIVISION 4A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Campbell Hall 62, La Salle 41

Los Angeles Baptist 60, Whitney 58

Brentwood 51, St. Monica 46

St. Paul 40, St. Bonaventure 38

 

DIVISION 5AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Mission Prep 57, Aquinas 30

Templeton 57, St. Margaret's 44

Providence 56, Mesa Grande Academy 54

Villanova Prep 48, Village Christian 45

 

DIVISION 5A

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Rolling Hills Prep 52, Pacifica Christian 23

Canoga Park AGBU 34, Holy Martyrs 30 (OT)

Avalon 48, Pasadena AGBU 40

Lancaster Desert Christian 39, Ribet Academy 36

 

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Orangewood Academy 54, North County Christian 52

Boron 61, Hesperia Christian 39

Santa Maria Valley Christian 62, Rio Hondo Prep 47

Providence Hall 37, Los Angeles Adventist 19