Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' basketball: Southern Section pairings

February 13, 2011 | 12:08 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

San Clemente at #1 Brea Olinda, 6 p.m.

#15 Long Beach Jordan at Mira Costa

Great Oak at #9 Corona Santiago

Knight at #8 Summit

Ayala at #5 Cajon

#12 Chaparral at Colony

#13 Lynwood at Oxnard Pacifica

Long Beach Wilson at #4 Canyon Springs

 

King at #3 Mater Dei

Schurr at #14 Warren

Millikan at #11 Redondo

Perris at #6 Etiwanda

Rancho Verde at #7 Santa Monica

Palmdale at #10 Laguna Hills

#16 Corona Roosevelt at Silverado

Los Osos at #2 Long Beach Poly

 

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Mar. 1. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Edison, bye

#16 Arcadia at Santa Fe

Corona at #9 El Toro

Diamond Bar at #8 Valencia

#5 Villa Park at Montclair

#12 Riverside Poly at Redlands

#13 Capistrano Valley, bye

Fountain Valley at #4 Rancho Cucamonga

 

#3 Woodbridge, bye

#14 Los Alamitos at Walnut

#11 Dana Hills at California

Trabuco Hills at #6 Corona Centennial

Redlands East Valley at #7 Chino Hills

Arroyo Valley at #10 Ventura

Crescenta Valley at #15 Marlborough

#2 Troy, bye

 

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Santa Margarita at #1 Rialto

#14 West Ranch at Whittier

Burbank at #9 Royal

#8 Norco at Tesoro

West Covina at #6 Inglewood

#12 Newbury Park at Aliso Niguel

Marina at #13 Saugus

Mission Viejo at #4 Burbank Burroughs

 

Placentia Valencia at #3 Huntington Beach

#15 Esperanza at Katella

Victor Valley at #11 Sultana

Valley View at #5 Canyon Country Canyon

La Quinta at #10 Murrieta Valley

Savanna at #7 Foothill

#16 Thousand Oaks at Irvine University

Glendale at #2 Buena

 

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Moorpark at #1 Harvard-Westlake

#16 Dos Pueblos at St. Mary's Academy

San Gabriel at #9 Culver City

Yucaipa at #8 Cypress

#5 Santa Barbara at La Palma Kennedy

Don Lugo at #12 Segerstrom

Serrano at #13 Chino

Riverside North at #4 Indio

 

Whittier Christian at #3 Keppel

#14 Sunny Hills at Lancaster

Elsinore at #11 Patriot

El Dorado at #6 Mayfair

Newport Harbor at #7 Eisenhower

#10 Beverly Hills at Arroyo

#15 Temecula Valley at Westminster

San Bernardino at #2 Anaheim Canyon

 

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Westlake at #1 Santa Maria St. Joseph

#16 Hart at Rio Mesa

Rowland at #9 Torrance

Garden Grove Santiago at #8 West Torrance

#5 Sonora at Sierra Vista

Godinez at #12 Pasadena

South Torrance at #13 Camarillo

Baldwin Park at #3 Agoura

 

Century at #4 Arroyo Grande

#14 Peninsula at Rosemead

Norwalk at #10 North Torrance

Beaumont at #6 Diamond Ranch

Arlington at #7 Muir

Lakeside at #11 Righetti

#15 Gahr at Los Amigos

Claremont at  #2 Serra

 

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 3A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Los Altos at #1 Orange Lutheran

#16 Glenn at Northview

#9 Alemany at West Valley

Calabasas at #8 Yucca Valley

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at #5 Antelope Valley

La Mirada at #12 Monrovia

Northwood at #13 Rancho Alamitos

La Habra at #4 Bell-Jeff

 

Buena Park at #3 Bishop Amat

#14 Irvine at Palm Desert

San Jacinto at #11 Hacienda Heights Wilson

Murrieta Valley at #6 Temescal Canyon

#7 Palos Verdes at Hesperia

Bellflower at #10 Citrus Hill

Citrus Valley at #15 Jurupa Valley

Palm Springs at #2 Bonita, 5 p.m.

 

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Windward, bye

Rubidoux at #16 Azusa

#9 Atascadero at Bishop Conaty-Loretto

Crossroads at #8 Oak Park

#5 Rosary, bye

#12 Paso Robles at Flintridge Prep

#13 Maranatha at Gabrielino

#4 Yorba Linda, bye

 

#3 Chaminade, bye

Lawndale at #14 Ocean View

Gladstone at #11 Desert Mirage

#6 Sierra Canyon, bye

#7 Compton Centennial, bye

Covina at #10 Los Angeles Baptist

La Canada at #15 St. Lucy’s

#2 Bishop Montgomery, bye

 

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Morningside at #1 Oaks Christian

#16 Blair at Ridgecrest Burroughs

#9 La Salle at Notre Dame Academy

#8 Mission Prep at Santa Paula

El Segundo at #5 Duarte

Carpinteria at #12 Marymount

San Marino at #13 Santa Ynez

#4 Cerritos Valley Christian, bye

 

#3 JSerra at Banning

#14 Lakewood St. Joseph at Rosamond

Corona del Mar at #11 Estancia

Bishop at #6 Morro Bay

San Dimas at #7 Twentynine Palms

Pioneer at #10 Whitney

#15 South Pasadena at Costa Mesa

Laguna Beach at #2 St. Anthony

 

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Frazier Mountain at #1 St. Bernard

#16 Louisville at Paraclete

Workman at #9 St. Monica

#8 Flintridge Sacred Heart at Alverno

#6 Campbell Hall at Loma Linda Academy

#12 Nordhoff at Lancaster Desert Christian

Kern Valley at #13 Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian

#4 St. Paul at Riverside Prep

 

#3 Montclair Prep at Riverside Notre Dame

Nipomo at #14 Milken

St. Bonaventure at #11 Providence

Big Bear at #5 Cantwell-Sacred Heart

Desert at #7 Villanova Prep

#10 Brentwood at St. Margaret's

Excelsior at #15 Ontario Christian

Templeton at #2 Santa Clara

 

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 4-5 at Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 5A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Pasadena Poly, bye

Vasquez at #16 North County Christian

St. Genevieve at #9 Thacher

Anza Hamilton at #8 Linfield Christian

#5 Brethren Christian at Avalon

#14 Canoga Park AGBU at New Roads

#13 Woodcrest Christian at Sherman Indian

#4 Holy Martyrs, bye

 

#3 Bishop Diego at Pomona Catholic

#12 Aquinas at Riverside Christian

Mojave at #11 Victor Valley Christian

Holy Family at #6 Archer

#7 Pilibos, bye

Bloomington Christian at #10 Saddleback Valley Christian

#15 Faith Baptist at Nuview Bridge

Laguna Blanca at #2 Chadwick

 

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 4-5 at Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 6AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Mesa Grande Academy, bye

#14 Marywood-Palm Valley at #16 Liberty Christian

#9 Mayfield at San Jacinto Valley Academy

#8 Downey Calvary Chapel at Cate

Public Safety Academy at #5 Hesperia Christian

Newbury Park Adventist at #12 Pasadena AGBU

#13 La Sierra Academy at Lone Pine

#3 Orangewood Academy, bye

 

CSDR at #4 Baptist Christian

Pilgrim, bye

#11 Los Angeles Adventist, bye

Glendale Adventist at #6 Tarbut V’Torah

#7 California Lutheran, bye

Providence Hall at #10 Coast Union

Shalhevet at #15 Temecula Prep

Capistrano Valley Christian at #2 Rio Hondo Prep

 

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 4-5 at Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 6A

Wild-card round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

A--#8 Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at Le Lycee

B--Santa Clarita Christian at St. Monica Academy

C--Academy of Careers and Exploration at #4 Santa Maria Valley Christian

D--Sahag-Mesrob Armenian at #6 Price

E--Coastal Christian at #7 Pacific Lutheran

F--Riverside Bethel Christian at Lee Vining

 

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Crystal Cathedral at #1 Rolling Hills Prep

Winner wild card A at Lancaster Bethel Christian

Winner wild card B at #5 Lake Arrowhead Christian

Winner wild card C at Owens Valley

Big Pine at #3 Calvary Baptist

Winner wild card D at Eastside Christian

Winner wild card E at West Valley Christian

Winner wild card F at #2 Redlands Adventist

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 4-5 at Mater Dei.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video