Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' basketball: Saturday's Southern Section playoff scores

February 20, 2011 |  9:00 am

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIVISION 1AA

Second round, Saturday

Brea Olinda 67, Mira Costa 53

Corona Santiago 65, Summit 61

Cajon 53, Colony 49

Canyon Springs 72, Lynwood 46

Mater Dei 76, Warren 24

Etiwanda 45, Redondo 42

Santa Monica 59, Laguna Hills 47

Long Beach Poly 62, Silverado 25

 

DIVISION 1A

Second round, Saturday

Edison 54, Arcadia 46

Corona 60, Valencia 48

Villa Park 54, Riverside Poly 45

Rancho Cucamonga 53, Capistrano Valley 39

Woodbridge 50, Los Alamitos 29

Corona Centennial 75, California 27

Chino Hills 52, Ventura 35

Troy 63, Marlborough 19

 

DIVISION 2AA

Second round, Saturday

Rialto 90, West Ranch 63

Norco 65, Royal 55

Inglewood 71, Newbury Park 53

Burbank Burroughs 52, Saugus 34

Huntington Beach 43, Esperanza 37

Canyon Country Canyon 59, Sultana 22

Murrieta Valley 59, Foothill 56

Buena 64, Thousand Oaks 53

 

DIVISION 2A

Second round, Saturday

Harvard-Westlake 74, Dos Pueblos 46

Cypress 67, San Gabriel 28

Santa Barbara 58, Segerstrom 43

Indio 64, Chino 63

Keppel 60, Sunny Hills 40

Mayfair 46, Elsinore 37

Eisenhower 54, Beverly Hills 42

Anaheim Canyon 72, Temecula Valley 50

 

DIVISION 3AA

Second round, Saturday

Santa Maria St. Joseph 68, Hart 52

Torrance 69, West Torrance 66

Sonora 47, Pasadena 30

Agoura 74, Camarillo 57

Arroyo Grande 44, Peninsula 40

Diamond Ranch 55, North Torrance 43

Muir 59, Righetti 48

Serra 54, Gahr 44

 

DIVISION 3A

Second round, Saturday

Orange Lutheran 68, Northview 31

Alemany 61, Calabasas 45

Antelope Valley 66, Monrovia 53

Bell-Jeff 72, Northwood 29

Bishop Amat 40, Irvine 38

Temescal Canyon 61, Hacienda Heights Wilson 38

Palos Verdes 54, Citrus Hill 50

Bonita 77, Jurupa Valley 38

 

DIVISION 4AA

Second round, Saturday

Windward 78, Azusa 21

Atascadero 53, Oak Park 43

Rosary 54, Paso Robles 29

Yorba Linda 56, Maranatha 49

Chaminade 58, Lawndale 20

Sierra Canyon 72, Gladstone 28

Los Angeles Baptist 55, Compton Centennial 28

Bishop Montgomery 70, La Canada 31

 

DIVISION 4A

Second round, Saturday

Oaks Christian 62, Ridgecrest Burroughs 29

Mission Prep 43, Morro Bay 36

Duarte 60, Estancia 48

Cerritos Valley Christian 80, Marymount 61

JSerra 57, Lakewood St. Joseph 45

Santa Ynez 48, Whitney 46

La Salle 63, Twentynine Palms 43

St. Anthony 66, South Pasadena 45

 

DIVISION 5AA

Second round, Saturday

St. Bernard 61, Louisville 23

Flintridge Sacred Heart 77, Workman 50

Campbell Hall 64, Nordhoff 40

St. Paul 63, Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian 41

Montclair Prep 67, Nipomo 40

Cantwell-Sacred Heart 64, St. Bonaventure 52

Villanova Prep 48, Brentwood 45

Santa Clara 55, Ontario Christian 28

 

DIVISION 5A

Second round, Saturday

Pasadena Poly 73, North County Christian 20

Linfield Christian 42, Thacher 37

Brethren Christian 35, Canoga Park AGBU 22

Holy Martyrs 41, Woodcrest Christian 34

Bishop Diego 71, Aquinas 37

Archer 54, Victor Valley Christian 42

Saddleback Valley Christian 41, Pilibos 34

Chadwick 57, Faith Baptist 26

 

DIVISION 6AA

Second round, Saturday

Mesa Grande Academy 79, Marywood-Palm Valley 3

Mayfield 40, Downey Calvary Chapel 39

Pasadena AGBU 55, Hesperia Christian 54

Lone Pine 46, Orangewood Academy 40 (OT)

Pilgrim 38, CSDR 32

Los Angeles Adventist 29, Tarbut V’Torah 26

California Lutheran 62, Providence Hall 53

Rio Hondo Prep 67, Temecula Prep 22

 

DIVISION 6A

First round, Saturday

Rolling Hills Prep 81, Crystal Cathedral 26

Le Lycee 34, Lancaster Bethel Christian 30 (OT)

Santa Clarita Christian 48, Lake Arrowhead Christian 38 (Thursday)

Santa Maria Valley Christian 55, Owens Valley 33

Calvary Baptist 55, Big Pine 34

Price 42, Eastside Christian 29

West Valley Christian 34, Coastal Christian 30

Riverside Bethel Christian at Redlands Adventist, Monday

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video