Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Basketball: Thursday's second-round regional scores

March 11, 2010 |  9:56 pm
 

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL BASKETBALL

Second round, Thursday

 

BOYS

DIVISION I

Mater Dei 80, Rancho Verde 48

Taft 66, Leuzinger 63

Long Beach Poly 67, Etiwanda 64

Westchester 75, Santa Monica 64

 

DIVISION II

Eisenhower 76, Bakersfield Liberty 57

Compton 69, San Diego Hoover 53

Pasadena 49, Murrieta Valley 43 (OT)

San Diego Lincoln 72, Summit 67

 

DIVISION III

Gardena Serra 56, Bakersfield Ridgeview 46

Ocean View 65, Verdugo Hills 53

Compton Centennial 75, Orange Lutheran 69

Gahr 81, Foothill 78

 

DIVISION IV

Price 68, Oaks Christian 42

Pacific Hills 46, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 42

San Diego Horizon 54, El Segundo 51

San Diego Parker 75, Paraclete 60

 

DIVISION V

El Cajon Foothills Christian 94, Sierra Canyon 57

Windward 54, Besant Hill 36

San Diego Maranatha Christian 78, Visalia Central Valley Christian 54

La Verne Lutheran 79, Ribet Academy 77

 

 

GIRLS

DIVISION I

Long Beach Poly 81, Bakersfield Stockdale 50

Summit 63, Corona Santiago 58

Santa Monica 59, Canyon Springs 56 (OT)

Fresno Clovis West 65, San Diego 59

 

DIVISION II

Brea Olinda 68, Diamond Ranch 41

Oakhurst Yosemite 76, Edison 75

Hanford 80, Beverly Hills 39

Mater Dei 74, Villa Park 35

 

DIVISION III

Santa Margarita 42, Buena 39

Bishop Amat 70, Agoura 61

Inglewood 46, Muir 41

Spring Valley Mount Miguel 64, Barstow 40

 

DIVISION IV

Harvard-Westlake 61, Bell-Jeff 59

Santa Maria St. Joseph 70, Los Angeles CES 48

Bishop Montgomery 69, La Jolla Bishop's 65

La Jolla Country Day 71, Gardena Serra 58

 

DIVISION V

St. Anthony 62, Visalia Central Valley Christian 42

St. Bernard 60, Escondido Christian Life Academy 45

Montclair Prep 61, Fresno Christian 37

View Park 69, Calexico Vincent Memorial 30

 

Note: Regional semifinals, Saturday at school sites. Regional finals, Mar.20 at USC (Div. I-III) and Colony (Div. IV-V). State championships, Mar. 26-27 at Rabobank Arena (Bakersfield).

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL BASKETBALL

Second round, Thursday

 

BOYS

DIVISION I

Concord De La Salle 67, Oakland 55

Danville San Ramon Valley 66, San Mateo Serra 53

Newark Memorial 58, Oakland Castlemont 49

Sacramento Sheldon 59, San Jose Bellarmine 57

 

DIVISION II

San Jose Mitty 43, Fairfield 41

Roseville Woodcreek 72, Chico 62

Roseville Oakmont 59, Larkspur Redwood 45

Mountain View St. Francis 75, Rocklin 72

 

DIVISION III

Oakland Bishop O'Dowd 55, Stockton St. Mary's 31

El Cerrito 64, Folsom Vista del Lago 57

Antelope Center 68, Redding Enterprise 55

Sacramento 87, Orinda Miramonte 84

 

DIVISION IV

Albany St. Mary's 67, Colfax 54

Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent 65, Atherton Sacred Heart Prep 48

Modesto Christian 66, Arcata 63 (OT)

Richmond Salesian 84, San Francisco Mission 65

 

DIVISION V

Ross Branson 49, Los Altos Hills Pinewood 41

Oakland Head-Royce 73, Hamilton City Hamilton 40

Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame 71, Redding Liberty Christian 29

San Francisco University 76, Watsonville St. Francis 70

 

 

GIRLS

DIVISION I

Berkeley 59, Sacramento McClatchy 56

Sacramento Kennedy 54, San Francisco Lowell 39

Antioch Deer Valley 54, North Salinas 36

El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge 76, Oakland Tech 46

 

DIVISION II

San Jose Mitty 78, Fair Oaks Bella Vista 51

Walnut Creek Northgate 68, Vallejo 52

San Jose Presentation 65, Roseville Woodcreek 42

Concord Carondelet 74, Sacramento St. Francis 43

 

DIVISION III

Stockton St. Mary's 75, Orinda Miramonte 53

San Jose Valley Christian 68, Loomis Del Oro 63

Oakland Bishop O'Dowd 70, Fairfield Vanden 53

Sacramento 45, San Francisco St. Ignatius 41

 

DIVISION IV

Albany St. Mary's 52, San Francisco Mercy 33

Piedmont 46, Jackson Argonaut 26

McKinleyville 57, Colfax 30

Modesto Christian 57, Napa Justin-Siena 47

 

DIVISION V

Los Altos Hills Pinewood 64, Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame 46

Ross Branson 44. Durham 30

Oakland Head-Royce 53, Palo Alto Castilleja 39

Sacramento Bradshaw Christian 62, San Francisco University 28

 

Note: Regional semifinals, Saturday at school sites. Regional finals, Mar. 20 at Arco Arena (Sacramento) (Div. I-III) and Folsom HS (Div. IV-V). State championships, Mar. 26-27 at Rabobank Arena (Bakersfield).

Comments 

Advertisement