Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Basketball: Saturday's regional semifinal schedule [updated]

March 11, 2010 | 10:21 pm

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL BASKETBALL

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

 

BOYS

DIVISION I

#4 Taft (26-5) at #1 Mater Dei (31-1), 8 p.m.

Long Beach Poly (28-4) vs. #2 Westchester (29-3) at Roybal

 

DIVISION II

Compton (20-14) at #1 Eisenhower (29-5)

Pasadena (26-7) at #2 San Diego Lincoln (26-2)

 

DIVISION III

#4 Ocean View (29-4) vs. #1 Gardena Serra (31-2) at El Camino College

Gahr (27-5) at #3 Compton Centennial (27-6)

 

DIVISION IV

Pacific Hills (20-11) at #1 Price (30-3)

San Diego Horizon (12-20) at #2 San Diego Parker (19-9)

 

DIVISION V

#4 Windward (25-8) vs. #1 El Cajon Foothills Christian (32-4) at El Cajon Granite Hills

San Diego Maranatha Christian (24-9) vs. #2 La Verne Lutheran (25-8) at U. of La Verne

 

 

GIRLS

DIVISION I

Summit (26-6) at #1 Long Beach Poly (29-2)

#3 Santa Monica (27-6) at #2 Fresno Clovis West (26-4)

 

DIVISION II

Oakhurst Yosemite (30-3) at #1 Brea Olinda (31-2), 5 p.m.

#3 Hanford (30-3) at #2 Mater Dei (29-1), 6:30 p.m.

 

DIVISION III

Bishop Amat (25-7) at #1 Santa Margarita (25-6), 5 p.m.

#3 Inglewood (28-5) at #2 Spring Valley Mount Miguel (32-2)

 

DIVISION IV

Santa Maria St. Joseph (27-4) at #1 Harvard-Westlake (31-1)

#3 Bishop Montgomery (28-7) at #2 La Jolla Country Day (26-3)

 

DIVISION V

St. Bernard (20-14) at #1 St. Anthony (23-9)

#3 Montclair Prep (23-7) vs. #2 View Park (29-6) at Crenshaw

 

Note: Regional finals, Mar.20 at USC (Div. I-III) and Colony (Div. IV-V). State championships, Mar. 26-27 at Rabobank Arena (Bakersfield).

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL BASKETBALL

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

 

BOYS

DIVISION I

Danville San Ramon Valley (28-3) vs. #1 Concord De La Salle (28-2) at St. Mary's College

Sacramento Sheldon (28-5) at #3 Newark Memorial (28-4)

 

DIVISION II

#4 Roseville Woodcreek (27-5) at #1 San Jose Mitty (21-9), 8 p.m.

Roseville Oakmont (24-7) at #2 Mountain View St. Francis (28-3)

 

DIVISION III

El Cerrito (27-4) vs. #1 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd (28-3) at Chabot College (Hayward)

Antelope Center (28-3) at #2 Sacramento (25-6), 8 p.m.

 

DIVISION IV

Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent (25-6) at #1 Albany St. Mary's (24-9), 8 p.m.

#3 Modesto Christian (24-8) vs. #2 Richmond Salesian (31-2) at Pinole Valley

 

DIVISION V

Oakland Head-Royce (26-4) at #1 Ross Branson (23-6)

San Francisco University (27-7) at #3 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame (26-8)

 

 

 

GIRLS

DIVISION I

#4 Sacramento Kennedy (29-4) at #1 Berkeley (27-3)

#3 Antioch Deer Valley (25-7) at #2 El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge (29-3)

 

DIVISION II

Walnut Creek Northgate (27-4) at #1 San Jose Mitty (25-5), 6 p.m.

#3 San Jose Presentation (19-11) vs. #2 Concord Carondelet (25-5) at Concord De La Salle

 

DIVISION III

#4 San Jose Valley Christian (23-6) vs. #1 Stockton St. Mary's (30-1) at Stockton Lincoln

#3 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd (27-3) at #2 Sacramento (26-6), 6 p.m.

 

DIVISION IV

Piedmont (25-8) at #1 Albany St. Mary's (29-3), 6 p.m.

#3 McKinleyville (28-3) at #2 Modesto Christian (28-4)

 

DIVISION V

#4 Ross Branson (19-13) at #1 Los Altos Hills Pinewood (24-6)

Oakland Head-Royce (29-5) at #2 Sacramento Bradshaw Christian (23-8)

 

Note: Regional finals, Mar. 20 at Arco Arena (Sacramento) (Div. I-III) and Folsom HS (Div. IV-V). State championships, Mar. 26-27 at Rabobank Arena (Bakersfield).

Comments 

Advertisement