Awards Tracker

All things Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tonys

« Previous Post | Awards Tracker Home | Next Post »

Producers Guild nominations enter the sci-fi zone

January 5, 2010 |  6:11 am

Trek1

Science-fiction blockbusters made a surprisingly strong showing in the nominations for the Producers Guild Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award with "Avatar," "District 9" and "Star Trek" among the 10 nominees announced this morning.

The PGA has followed in the footsteps of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' decision to expand the best-film nomination list from five to 10 movies. The other seven nominees joining the sci-fi trio are: "An Education," "The Hurt Locker," "Inglourious Basterds," "Invictus," "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire," "Up" and "Up in the Air."

The PGA film award is a reliable bellwether for the Academy Award for best picture. Last year’s PGA winner, “Slumdog Millionaire,” went on to capture Oscar’s top prize. In fact, 13 PGA winners over the last two decades have gone on to win the Academy Award for best picture.

The awards will be handed out Jan. 24 during a ceremony at the Hollywood Palladium.

Complete list of nominees:

Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures:

"AVATAR"
Producers: James Cameron, Jon Landau

"DISTRICT 9"
Producers: Carolynne Cunningham, Peter Jackson

"AN EDUCATION"
Producers: Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

"THE HURT LOCKER"
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

"INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS"
Producer: Lawrence Bender

"INVICTUS"
Producers: Clint Eastwood, Rob Lorenz, Lori McCreary , Mace Neufeld

"PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL 'PUSH' BY SAPPHIRE"
Producers: Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness

"STAR TREK"
Producers: J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof

"UP"
Producer: Jonas Rivera

"UP IN THE AIR"
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.


Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

"9"
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination. [Note: An earlier version of this post incorrectly referred to the movie as "Nine."]

"CORALINE"
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

"FANTASTIC MR. FOX"
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

"THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG"
Producer: Peter Del Vecho

"UP"
Producer: Jonas Rivera


Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

"BURMA VJ"
Producer: Lise Lense-Moller

"THE COVE"
Producers: Paula DuPré Pesman, Fisher Stevens

"SERGIO"
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

"SOUNDTRACK FOR A REVOLUTION"
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.


David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television:

"GEORGIA O'KEEFFE"
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

"GREY GARDENS"
Producers: David Coatsworth, Lucy Donnelly, Rachael Horovitz, Michael Sucsy

"LITTLE DORRIT"
Producers: Lisa Osborne, Anne Pivcevic

"PRAYERS FOR BOBBY"
Producers: Stanley M. Brooks, Damian Ganczewski, David Permut, Daniel Sladek, Chris Taaffe

"THE PRISONER"
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

"TAKING CHANCE"
Producers: Lori Keith Douglas, Ross Katz, Brad Krevoy, Cathy Wischner-Sola

--Susan King

Photo: "Star Trek" / Paramount Pictures

Comments 

Advertisement










Video