Top of the Ticket

Political commentary from the LA Times

« Previous Post | Top of the Ticket Home | Next Post »

California GOP names complete delegation to St. Paul convention

July 28, 2008 | 10:02 pm

The chairman of the California delegation to the Republican National Convention, Bill Jones, announced the final list of 173 official delegates and 170 alternates to the party's nominating sessions in St. Paul, Minn, Sept. 1-4.

The complete list of names by congressional district is available by clicking on the Read More line below.

California's delegation is the largest to attend the Republican gathering.

The convention will open on Labor Day. President Bush will speak the first night. Wednesday night Sen. John McCain of Arizona and his yet-to-be-announced running mate will be nominated and they will address the quadrennial gathering Thursday night.

-- Andrew Malcolm

CALIFORNIA DELEGATION TO THE 2008 GOP CONVENTION
DELEGATES & ALTERNATES
The Hon. Bill Jones, Delegation Chairman

The Hon. Pete Wilson, Former California Governor, Delegation Vice Chairman

The Hon. Steve Poizner, State Insurance Commissioner, Delegation Vice Chairman

Ron Nehring, CA Republican Party Chairman, Delegation Vice Chairman

The Hon. Jeff Denham, California State Senator, Delegation Vice Chairman

Committee Assignments
Platform/Resolutions: Rep. Kevin McCarthy, Chairman; Jenifer Russo

Permanent Organization: Sonia Denham, Hon. Van Tran

Credentials: John Peschong, Hon. Rosario Marin

Rules: Rob Laurie, Jill Buck

Delegation Listed by Congressional District
Doug Pharr
Congressional District # 1 - Delegate
Mark Ujifusa
Congressional District # 1 - Delegate
Kathleen Johnson
Congressional District # 1 - Alternate Delegate
Brice Jones
Congressional District # 1 - Alternate Delegate
Bill Clayton Pauli
Congressional District # 1 - Alternate Delegate
Al Montna
Congressional District # 2 - Delegate
J. Scott Pfeiffer
Congressional District # 2 - Delegate
Don Schrader
Congressional District # 2 - Delegate
Jalene Forbis
Congressional District # 2 - Alternate Delegate
R. Judd Hanna
Congressional District # 2 - Alternate Delegate
Ann Meyer
Congressional District # 2 - Alternate Delegate
Dan Dunmoyer
Congressional District # 3 - Delegate
Gerry Kamilos
Congressional District # 3 - Delegate
Dan Lungren
Congressional District # 3 - Delegate
Dave Cox
Congressional District # 3 - Alternate Delegate
Steve Eggert
Congressional District # 3 - Alternate Delegate
Craig MacGlashan
Congressional District # 3 - Alternate Delegate
John Conforti
Congressional District # 4 - Delegate
Robert Laurie
Congressional District # 4 - Delegate
Vern Pierson
Congressional District # 4 - Delegate
Ann Whitley
Congressional District # 4 - Delegate
Gary Gall
Congressional District # 4 - Alternate Delegate
Wendy S. Mattson
Congressional District # 4 - Alternate Delegate
Kim Pruett
Congressional District # 4 - Alternate Delegate
Rob Lapsley
Congressional District # 5 - Delegate
Tom Ross
Congressional District # 5 - Delegate
Clifton Yin
Congressional District # 5 - Delegate
Susan Lapsley
Congressional District # 5 - Alternate Delegate
Andrew Shedlock
Congressional District # 5 - Alternate Delegate
Matt Wheeler
Congressional District # 5 - Alternate Delegate
Tony Helfet
Congressional District # 6 - Delegate
J. Gary Shansby
Congressional District # 6 - Delegate
Monroe Wingate
Congressional District # 6 - Delegate
Anton Hartmann
Congressional District # 6 - Alternate Delegate
Steve Lucanic
Congressional District # 6 - Alternate Delegate
John Waller
Congressional District # 6 - Alternate Delegate
Mike Gomez
Congressional District # 7 - Delegate
Norman Reece
Congressional District # 7 - Delegate
Brad Ritch
Congressional District # 7 - Alternate Delegate
Catherine Ritch
Congressional District # 7 - Alternate Delegate
Andrew Cummins
Congressional District # 8 - Delegate
Joe Harper
Congressional District # 8 - Delegate
David Pottruck
Congressional District # 8 - Delegate
Nico Beck
Congressional District # 8 - Alternate Delegate
Mike Hutchings
Congressional District # 8 - Alternate Delegate
Stephen Savas
Congressional District # 9 - Delegate
John Storella
Congressional District # 9 - Delegate
Sean Walsh
Congressional District # 9 - Delegate
Noel Knight
Congressional District # 9 - Alternate Delegate
Donald Marshall
Congressional District # 9 - Alternate Delegate
Tom Bramell
Congressional District # 10 - Delegate
John Herrington
Congressional District # 10 - Delegate
Tim LeFever
Congressional District # 10 - Delegate
Dustin Bramell
Congressional District # 10 - Alternate Delegate
Richard Hallock
Congressional District # 10 - Alternate Delegate
Chad Thomas
Congressional District # 10 - Alternate Delegate
Jill Buck
Congressional District # 11 - Delegate
Dean Andal
Congressional District # 11 - Alternate Delegate
Michael Maletic
Congressional District # 12 - Delegate
Sean McAvoy
Congressional District # 12 - Delegate
Chuck McDougald
Congressional District # 12 - Delegate
Neal Kaufman
Congressional District # 12 - Alternate Delegate
Mark Manber
Congressional District # 12 - Alternate Delegate
Deborah Wilder
Congressional District # 12 - Alternate Delegate
Ray Grangoff
Congressional District # 13 - Delegate
Jenniffer Rodriguez
Congressional District # 13 - Delegate
Carly Fiorina
Congressional District # 14 - Delegate
Michael Moe
Congressional District # 14 - Delegate
John B. Taylor
Congressional District # 14 - Delegate
Margaret Whitman
Congressional District # 14 - Delegate
Keen Butcher
Congressional District # 14 - Alternate Delegate
Roger Riffenburgh
Congressional District # 14 - Alternate Delegate
Duf Sundheim
Congressional District # 14 - Alternate Delegate
Jayne Ham
Congressional District # 15 - Delegate
Lisa Marshik
Congressional District # 15 - Delegate
Laurette Mayo
Congressional District # 15 - Delegate
Luis Buhler
Congressional District # 15 - Alternate Delegate
Tony Coughlan
Congressional District # 15 - Alternate Delegate
Jennifer Cunneen
Congressional District # 16 - Delegate
Jim Cunneen
Congressional District # 16 - Delegate
David Springer
Congressional District # 16 - Delegate
Jean Chain Lu
Congressional District # 16 - Alternate Delegate
Cameron MacKenzie
Congressional District # 16 - Alternate Delegate
James W. Fuller
Congressional District # 17 - Delegate
Peter Newman
Congressional District # 17 - Delegate
Tom Ramsey
Congressional District # 17 - Delegate
Susan Marie Marshall Allen
Congressional District # 17 - Alternate Delegate
Frank Gamez
Congressional District # 17 - Alternate Delegate
Victor Marani
Congressional District # 17 - Alternate Delegate
Theresa Newman
Congressional District # 17 - Alternate Delegate
Jeff Denham
Congressional District # 18 - Delegate
Sonia Denham
Congressional District # 18 - Delegate
Dave Cogdill
Congressional District # 19 - Delegate
Bill Jones
Congressional District # 19 - Delegate
Kristan O'Neill
Congressional District # 19 - Alternate Delegate
Derek Walter
Congressional District # 19 - Alternate Delegate
Doug Britton
Congressional District # 20 - Delegate
Robert Crockett
Congressional District # 20 - Alternate Delegate
Donald Eiland
Congressional District # 20 - Alternate Delegate
Prudence Eiland
Congressional District # 20 - Alternate Delegate
Kevin Cranney
Congressional District # 21 - Delegate
Laura Gadke
Congressional District # 21 - Delegate
Gary Schulz
Congressional District # 21 - Delegate
Antonio Campos
Congressional District # 21 - Alternate Delegate
Juliet Campos
Congressional District # 21 - Alternate Delegate
Mariann Hedstrom
Congressional District # 21 - Alternate Delegate
Marlene Sue Sario
Congressional District # 21 - Alternate Delegate
Tom Bordonaro
Congressional District # 22 - Delegate
Donna Jordan
Congressional District # 22 - Delegate
John Peschong
Congressional District # 22 - Delegate
Edie Knight
Congressional District # 22 - Alternate Delegate
Jack R. Peschong
Congressional District # 22 - Alternate Delegate
Phil Wyman
Congressional District # 22 - Alternate Delegate
Rob Bryn
Congressional District # 23 - Delegate
G. Amber Johnson
Congressional District # 23 - Delegate
Sean Baird
Congressional District # 23 - Alternate Delegate
Sue Pruner
Congressional District # 23 - Alternate Delegate
C. Neal Andrews
Congressional District # 24 - Delegate
Glen Becerra
Congressional District # 24 - Delegate
Mike Stoker
Congressional District # 24 - Delegate
Dianne Alexander
Congressional District # 24 - Alternate Delegate
Peter C. Foy
Congressional District # 24 - Alternate Delegate
Dean Graham
Congressional District # 24 - Alternate Delegate
David Blacker
Congressional District # 25 - Delegate
Adam Coffey
Congressional District # 25 - Delegate
Cameron Smyth
Congressional District # 25 - Delegate
Terry E. Caldwell
Congressional District # 25 - Alternate Delegate
Lena Smyth
Congressional District # 25 - Alternate Delegate
Gary Tucker
Congressional District # 25 - Alternate Delegate
Mark Lee Bertone
Congressional District # 26 - Delegate
Jeffrey Scott Burum
Congressional District # 26 - Delegate
Bill McLaughlin
Congressional District # 26 - Delegate
Ronald Wanglin
Congressional District # 26 - Delegate
Paul Biane
Congressional District # 26 - Alternate Delegate
Robert Pacheco
Congressional District # 26 - Alternate Delegate
Joel Fox
Congressional District # 27 - Delegate
William Schmidt
Congressional District # 27 - Delegate
Helen Seliverstov
Congressional District # 27 - Delegate
John Ziegler
Congressional District # 27 - Alternate Delegate
James Adams
Congressional District # 28 - Delegate
Leslie Goodman
Congressional District # 28 - Delegate
David Rappel
Congressional District # 28 - Delegate
Tod Burnett
Congressional District # 28 - Alternate Delegate
Pat Clarey
Congressional District # 28 - Alternate Delegate
Russell Doe
Congressional District # 28 - Alternate Delegate
James Boyd
Congressional District # 29 - Delegate
Tirso Del Junco
Congressional District # 29 - Delegate
Nancy Iredale
Congressional District # 29 - Delegate
William Cleary
Congressional District # 29 - Alternate Delegate
Eric Fox
Congressional District # 29 - Alternate Delegate
John Quintanilla
Congressional District # 29 - Alternate Delegate
Margaret Bloomfield
Congressional District # 30 - Delegate
Richard Roeder
Congressional District # 30 - Delegate
Florence Sloan
Congressional District # 30 - Delegate
Nicholas Hariton
Congressional District # 30 - Alternate Delegate
Paula Meehan
Congressional District # 30 - Alternate Delegate
C. Frederick Wehba
Congressional District # 30 - Alternate Delegate
Hector Barajas
Congressional District # 31 - Delegate
Doyle Borden
Congressional District # 31 - Delegate
Miryam Mora-Barajas
Congressional District # 31 - Delegate
Abby Marie
Congressional District # 31 - Alternate Delegate
Nicholas Duran
Congressional District # 32 - Delegate
Daniel Healy
Congressional District # 32 - Delegate
Linna Loangkote
Congressional District # 32 - Delegate
Walt Allen
Congressional District # 32 - Alternate Delegate
Mike Spence
Congressional District # 32 - Alternate Delegate
Barry Cohon
Congressional District # 33 - Delegate
David Lasdon
Congressional District # 33 - Delegate
Steve Majors
Congressional District # 33 - Delegate
Ray Martin
Congressional District # 33 - Alternate Delegate
Tom Meline
Congressional District # 33 - Alternate Delegate
Johnnie Morgan
Congressional District # 33 - Alternate Delegate
Pedro Nelson Galindo
Congressional District # 34 - Delegate
Rosario Marin
Congressional District # 34 - Delegate
Richard Allen
Congressional District # 35 - Delegate
Mark Eisen
Congressional District # 35 - Delegate
Maureen Johnson
Congressional District # 35 - Delegate
Farima Czyzyk
Congressional District # 35 - Alternate Delegate
David Herbst
Congressional District # 35 - Alternate Delegate
James Spencer
Congressional District # 35 - Alternate Delegate
Bill Bloomfield
Congressional District # 36 - Delegate
Patti Bloomfield
Congressional District # 36 - Delegate
Stephen Kinney
Congressional District # 36 - Delegate
David Cohen
Congressional District # 36 - Alternate Delegate
Bob Holmes
Congressional District # 36 - Alternate Delegate
Robert Pedersen
Congressional District # 36 - Alternate Delegate
Bob Shannon
Congressional District # 37 - Delegate
Cassandra Vandenberg
Congressional District # 37 - Delegate
Richard Vandenberg
Congressional District # 37 - Delegate
Paul Carter
Congressional District # 37 - Alternate Delegate
Matt Fong
Congressional District # 37 - Alternate Delegate
Luis Alvarado
Congressional District # 38 - Delegate
Andrew Geleris
Congressional District # 38 - Delegate
Josh Geleris
Congressional District # 38 - Delegate
Jonathan Geleris
Congressional District # 38 - Alternate Delegate
Janice Hawkins
Congressional District # 39 - Delegate
Phillip Hawkins
Congressional District # 39 - Delegate
Steve Nelson
Congressional District # 39 - Delegate
Lily Kuo
Congressional District # 39 - Alternate Delegate
Jacqueline Mahan
Congressional District # 40 - Delegate
Curt Pringle
Congressional District # 40 - Delegate
Pete Tavoularis
Congressional District # 40 - Delegate
George Andrews
Congressional District # 40 - Alternate Delegate
Alexis Pringle
Congressional District # 40 - Alternate Delegate
Kathy Tavoularis
Congressional District # 40 - Alternate Delegate
Tobin Brinker
Congressional District # 41 - Delegate
Mimi Song
Congressional District # 41 - Delegate
Jim Tuff
Congressional District # 41 - Delegate
Richard Brimhall
Congressional District # 41 - Alternate Delegate
Paul Cook
Congressional District # 41 - Alternate Delegate
Damon Sandoval
Congressional District # 41 - Alternate Delegate
Steve Baric
Congressional District # 42 - Delegate
Brandon Powers
Congressional District # 42 - Delegate
Eileen Rubin
Congressional District # 42 - Delegate
Wen Chang
Congressional District # 42 - Alternate Delegate
Jesse Petrilla
Congressional District # 42 - Alternate Delegate
Hal Rubin
Congressional District # 42 - Alternate Delegate
Jim Brulte
Congressional District # 43 - Delegate
Roberto Contreras
Congressional District # 43 - Delegate
Acquanetta Warren
Congressional District # 43 - Delegate
Richard Burkhart
Congressional District # 43 - Alternate Delegate
Gary Ovitt
Congressional District # 43 - Alternate Delegate
Tracy Bennett
Congressional District # 44 - Delegate
Robby Hightower
Congressional District # 44 - Delegate
Rod Pacheco
Congressional District # 44 - Delegate
Beverly Bailey
Congressional District # 44 - Alternate Delegate
Heather Gutterud
Congressional District # 44 - Alternate Delegate
John Hill
Congressional District # 44 - Alternate Delegate
John Tavaglione
Congressional District # 44 - Alternate Delegate
Karen Bonadio
Congressional District # 45 - Delegate
Robert Bonadio
Congressional District # 45 - Delegate
Larry Eastman
Congressional District # 45 - Delegate
Bonnie Garcia
Congressional District # 45 - Delegate
Jim Battin
Congressional District # 45 - Alternate Delegate
Don Genhart
Congressional District # 45 - Alternate Delegate
Michael Jeandron
Congressional District # 45 - Alternate Delegate
Steve Kuykendall
Congressional District # 46 - Delegate
Ted Stelle
Congressional District # 46 - Delegate
Van Tran
Congressional District # 46 - Delegate
Truong Diep
Congressional District # 46 - Alternate Delegate
Elaine Lovell
Congressional District # 46 - Alternate Delegate
Steve Wolowicz
Congressional District # 46 - Alternate Delegate
John Cannizzaro
Congressional District # 47 - Delegate
Alexandria Coronado
Congressional District # 47 - Delegate
Don Enders
Congressional District # 47 - Delegate
Elizabeth Moyer
Congressional District # 47 - Alternate Delegate
Dina Nguyen
Congressional District # 47 - Alternate Delegate
Trung Nguyen
Congressional District # 47 - Alternate Delegate
Dick Ackerman
Congressional District # 48 - Delegate
Buck Johns
Congressional District # 48 - Delegate
Barbara Keller
Congressional District # 48 - Delegate
Heather Harwell
Congressional District # 48 - Alternate Delegate
Kevin Muldoon
Congressional District # 48 - Alternate Delegate
John Saunders
Congressional District # 48 - Alternate Delegate
Teresa Dix
Congressional District # 49 - Delegate
Patrick Ord
Congressional District # 49 - Delegate
Bruce Thompson
Congressional District # 49 - Delegate
Lorelei Kinder
Congressional District # 49 - Alternate Delegate
Art Peterson
Congressional District # 49 - Alternate Delegate
Mary E. Peterson
Congressional District # 49 - Alternate Delegate
Sam Hardage
Congressional District # 50 - Delegate
John Heubusch
Congressional District # 50 - Delegate
Gerry Parsky
Congressional District # 50 - Delegate
Mindy Fletcher
Congressional District # 50 - Alternate Delegate
Clayton Fuller
Congressional District # 50 - Alternate Delegate
Mary Humphrey
Congressional District # 50 - Alternate Delegate
Chuck Smith
Congressional District # 51 - Delegate
Thomas Topuzes
Congressional District # 51 - Delegate
Tamara Smith
Congressional District # 51 - Alternate Delegate
Kelly Burt
Congressional District # 52 - Delegate
James Davies
Congressional District # 52 - Delegate
Tony Krvaric
Congressional District # 52 - Delegate
Joel Anderson
Congressional District # 52 - Alternate Delegate
Christine Rubin
Congressional District # 52 - Alternate Delegate
Pete Saxon
Congressional District # 52 - Alternate Delegate
Benjamin Bosanac
Congressional District # 53 - Delegate
Tom Nassif
Congressional District # 53 - Delegate
George Plescia
Congressional District # 53 - Delegate
Doug Barnhart
Congressional District # 53 - Alternate Delegate
Hal Furman
Congressional District # 53 - Alternate Delegate
Michael McNitt
Congressional District # 53 - Alternate Delegate
Michael Edward Kelly
Congressional District # At Large - Alternate
Delegate
Robert W. Naylor
At Large - Alternate Delegate
Nathan Fletcher
At Large - At-Large Delegate
Gary Hunt
California - At-Large Delegate
Ron Kinder
California - At-Large Delegate
Daniel Kramer
California - At-Large Delegate
Kevin McCarthy
California - At-Large Delegate
Steve Poizner
California - At-Large Delegate
Jenifer Russo
California - At-Large Delegate
Bill Simon
California - At-Large Delegate
Mike Villines
California - At-Large Delegate
Pete Wilson
California - At-Large Delegate
George Argyros
California - Bonus At-Large Delegate
Barbara Alby
California - RNC Delegate
Tim Morgan
California - RNC Delegate
Ron Nehring
California - RNC Delegate
Stacy Davis
California - At-Large Alternate Delegate
Jon Fleischman
California - At-Large Alternate Delegate
Rex Hime
California - At-Large Alternate Delegate
Tony Russo
California - At-Large Alternate Delegate
Harry Sloan
California - At-Large Alternate Delegate
Joel Strom
California - At-Large Alternate Delegate
Frank De Lima
California - Bonus At-Large Alternate Delegate

Comments 

Advertisement










Video