Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

Category: Girls' water polo playoff scores

Girls' water polo: Southern Section championship results

GIRLS' WATER POLO

SOUTHERN SECTION

Championships, Saturday at Heritage Park (Irvine)

Division 1: Corona del Mar 6, Newport Harbor 5

Division 2: Santa Margarita 12, Mater Dei 11 (OT)

Division 3: Los Osos 7, Palos Verdes 6

Division 4: Troy 9, La Serna 5

Division 5: Crescenta Valley 10, Riverside Poly 5

Division 6: Yorba Linda 5, Garden Grove Pacifica 2

Division 7: Hemet 6, Ocean View 2

Girls' water polo: Southern Section playoff results and championship schedule

GIRLS' WATER POLO

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Semifinals, Wednesday

Newport Harbor 8, Santa Barbara 5

Corona del Mar 10, Foothill 9 (OT)

 

 

DIVISION 2

Semifinals, Wednesday

Mater Dei 9, Corona Santiago 7

Santa Margarita 9, El Toro 8

 

 

DIVISION 3

Continue reading »

Girls' water polo: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

GIRLS' WATER POLO

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Santa Barbara 13, Irvine 4

Newport Harbor 11, Laguna Beach 10 (OT)

Corona del Mar 7, Los Alamitos 5

Foothill 13, San Marcos 5

 

Semifinals, Wednesdayat Heritage Park (Irvine)

#3 Corona del Mar vs. #2 Foothill, 5 p.m.

#1 Santa Barbara vs. #4 Newport Harbor, 6:45 p.m.

 

Championship, Feb. 23 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 2

Continue reading »

Girls' water polo: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

GIRLS' WATER POLO

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Irvine at #1 Santa Barbara, 2 p.m.

#4 Newport Harbor at Laguna Beach, 2 p.m .

Los Alamitos at #3 Corona del Mar, 11 a.m.

San Marcos at #2 Foothill, 11 a.m.

 

Semifinals, Wednesday, 5 and 6:45 p.m. at Heritage Park (Irvine). Championship, Feb. 23 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Thursday

Continue reading »

Girls' water polo: City championship results

GIRLS' WATER POLO

CITY CHAMPIONSHIP

Championship, Thursday

Eagle Rock 12, Palisades 7

 

Third-place game, Thursday

Granada Hills 3, Venice 1

 

 

 

 

Girls' water polo: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

GIRLS' WATER POLO

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday

Santa Barbara 17, Huntington Beach 7

Irvine 7, Villa Park 3

Laguna Beach 9, Dos Pueblos 8

Newport Harbor 18, Anaheim Canyon 3

Corona del Mar 17, Ventura 4

Los Alamitos 17, Costa Mesa 2

San Marcos 11, Edison 8

Foothill 22, Beckman 2

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Continue reading »

Girls' water polo: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

GIRLS' WATER POLO

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Huntington Beach 18, Estancia 3

Anaheim Canyon 10, Woodbridge 7

Ventura 13, Esperanza 12

 

First round, Wednesday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Continue reading »

Girls' water polo: City playoff results and updated pairings

GIRLS' WATER POLO

CITY CHAMPIONSHIP

Semifinal, Tuesday

Palisades 10, Granada Hills 7

 

Championship, Thursday, 6 p.m. at Los Angeles Valley College

#1 Eagle Rock vs. #2 Palisades

 

Third-place game, Thursday, 4 p.m. at Los Angeles Valley College

#4 Venice vs. #3 Granada Hills

Girls' water polo: City playoff results and updated pairings

GIRLS' WATER POLO

CITY CHAMPIONSHIP

Quarterfinal, Monday

Granada Hills 10, Birmingham 2

 

Semifinal, Monday

Eagle Rock 15, Venice 3

 

Semifinal, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#3 Granada Hills at #2 Palisades

 

Championship, Wednesday, 6 p.m. at Los Angeles Valley College

#1 Eagle Rock vs. Granada Hills/Palisades winner

 

Third-place game, Wednesday, 4 p.m. at Los Angeles Valley College

#4 Venice vs. Granada Hills/Palisades loser

Girls' water polo: City playoff results and updated pairings

GIRLS' WATER POLO

CITY CHAMPIONSHIP

Quarterfinals, Friday

Eagle Rock 24, El Camino Real 8

Venice 12, Huntington Park 6

Palisades 11, Cleveland 5

 

Quarterfinal, Monday, 4 p.m. at Argue Swim Stadium

#6 Birmingham at #3 Granada Hills

 

Semifinals

#1 Eagle Rock vs. #4 Venice, Monday, 3 p.m. at Argue Swim Stadium

Birmingham/Granada Hills winner at #2 Palisades, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

 

Championship, Wednesday, 6 p.m. at Los Angeles Valley College (third-place game at 4 p.m.)

Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: