Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

Category: Softball scores

Softball: Thursday's Southern Section playoff scores

SOFTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday

Rosary 5, Esperanza 3

Edison 9, Valley View 3

Norco 3, Oxnard 0

Cypress 5, Los Osos 2

King 3, Los Alamitos 2

Orange Lutheran 2, Saugus 1

Murrieta Valley 8, Upland 2

Garden Grove Pacifica 7, El Modena 2

Marina 3, Eastvale Roosevelt 0

Etiwanda 13, Great Oak 10

Anaheim Canyon 9, Camarillo 0

Yorba Linda 2, Santa Margarita 1

Corona Santiago 6, La Palma Kennedy 1

Vista Murrieta 4, Riverside Poly 3

West Ranch 4, Rancho Cucamonga 1

Foothill 4, Mater Dei 2

 

DIVISION 2

Continue reading »

Softball: Thursday's City playoff scores and updated pairings

SOFTBALL

CITY

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Granada Hills Kennedy 6, Wilmington Banning 3

Narbonne 7, Birmingham 1

Carson 7, Chatsworth 6

San Pedro 6, El Camino Real 2

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#13 Narbonne at #9 Granada Hills Kennedy

#10 San Pedro at #3 Carson

 

 

DIVISION II

Continue reading »

Softball: Tuesday's City playoff results and updated pairings

SOFTBALL

CITY

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

Wilmington Banning 8, Grant 3

Granada Hills Kennedy 10, Garfield 2

Birmingham 5, San Fernando 3 (8)

Narbonne 3, Lincoln 2

Carson 14, Los Angeles Marshall 1

Chatsworth 15, Los Angeles Hamilton 0

San Pedro 2, Granada Hills 1

El Camino Real 8, Palisades 0

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Continue reading »

Softball: Tuesday's Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

SOFTBALL        

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Cypress 11, Arlington 0

Upland 6, Canyon Springs 0

Eastvale Roosevelt 2, Rancho Verde 0

Santa Margarita 8, Valencia 4

La Palma Kennedy 5, Huntington Beach 4

Foothill 15, Oxnard Pacifica 0

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Rosary at #1 Esperanza

Edison at Valley View

Norco at Oxnard

Cypress at Los Osos

Los Alamitos at King

Saugus at Orange Lutheran

Upland at Murrieta Valley

El Modena at #4 Garden Grove Pacifica

 

Eastvale Roosevelt at #3 Marina

Etiwanda at Great Oak

Anaheim Canyon at Camarillo

Santa Margarita at Yorba Linda

La Palma Kennedy at Corona Santiago

Vista Murrieta at Riverside Poly

Rancho Cucamonga at West Ranch

Foothill at #2 Mater Dei

 

 

DIVISION 2

Continue reading »

Softball: Friday scores

SOFTBALL

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Crean Lutheran 12, Whitney 1

 

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Arleta 8, North Hollywood 1

 

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Southlands Christian 23, Orangewood Academy 0

 

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Segerstrom 2, Santa Ana 0

 

MOORE LEAGUE

Millikan 7, Long Beach Wilson 2

 

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Continue reading »

Softball: Thursday scores

SOFTBALL

ALPHA LEAGUE

Downey Calvary Chapel 16, Archer 1

 

BAY LEAGUE

Mira Costa 10, Palos Verdes 1

Redondo 1, Peninsula 0

West Torrance 13, Leuzinger 0

 

CENTURY LEAGUE

El Dorado 7, Brea Olinda 2

Esperanza 4, Villa Park 0

Foothill 4, Anaheim Canyon 1

 

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress 10, Placentia Valencia 0

Garden Grove Pacifica 5, Yorba Linda 1

 

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

West Ranch 1, Valencia 0

 

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Continue reading »

Softball: Tuesday scores

SOFTBALL

BAY LEAGUE

Palos Verdes 4, West Torrance 3

Redondo 5, Mira Costa 3

 

CENTURY LEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon 10, El Dorado 3

El Modena 1, Villa Park 0

Esperanza 7, Foothill 6

 

DELPHIC LEAGUE

Downey Calvary Chapel 8, Viewpoint 0

 

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Pacifica 5, Cypress 0

Yorba Linda 6, La Palma Kennedy 0

 

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Continue reading »

Softball: Saturday scores

NONLEAGUE

Torrance 9-3, Edison 0-6

 

TOURNAMENTS

EL SEGUNDO

Agoura 9, El Segundo 4

Port of Los Angeles 4, Redondo 3

Agoura 6, Port of Los Angeles 0

El Segundo 7, Redondo 2

San Pedro 9, Santa Monica 4

San Pedro 10, South Pasadena 0

Mary Star 3, Bishop Montgomery 0

Mary Star 4, Hawthorne 3

Bishop Montgomery 12, Village Christian 5

Softball: Friday scores

SOFTBALL

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Crean Lutheran 13, Oxford Academy 9

 

BAY LEAGUE

Mira Costa 10, West Torrance 3

Peninsula 5, Palos Verdes 0

Redondo 20, Leuzinger 0

 

COASTAL LEAGUE

Rolling Hills Prep 10, Lennox Academy 0

 

DELPHIC LEAGUE

Campbell Hall 11, Brentwood 0

Downey Calvary Chapel 10, Pasadena Marshall 0

 

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Arleta 15, Chavez 5:

Sun Valley Poly 10, Verdugo Hills 0

 

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Continue reading »

Softball: Thursday scores

SOFTBALL

CENTURY LEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon 14, Brea Olinda 1

El Modena 3, Foothill 2

Esperanza 8, El Dorado 3

 

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Pacifica 7, Placentia Valencia 0

Yorba Linda 4, Cypress 3

 

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Hart 8, Golden Valley 2

Valencia 7, Canyon Country Canyon 6

West Ranch 4, Saugus 2

 

FREEWAY LEAGUE

La Habra 13, Buena Park 1

Sunny Hills 9, Sonora 4

 

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Continue reading »
Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: