Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

Category: Softball playoff scores

Softball: Friday's Southern Section playoff results

SOFTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 7

First round, Friday

Southlands Christian 7, Immanuel Christian 1

Windward 17, Animo Leadership 6

Softball: Thursday's Southern Section playoff scores

SOFTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday

Rosary 5, Esperanza 3

Edison 9, Valley View 3

Norco 3, Oxnard 0

Cypress 5, Los Osos 2

King 3, Los Alamitos 2

Orange Lutheran 2, Saugus 1

Murrieta Valley 8, Upland 2

Garden Grove Pacifica 7, El Modena 2

Marina 3, Eastvale Roosevelt 0

Etiwanda 13, Great Oak 10

Anaheim Canyon 9, Camarillo 0

Yorba Linda 2, Santa Margarita 1

Corona Santiago 6, La Palma Kennedy 1

Vista Murrieta 4, Riverside Poly 3

West Ranch 4, Rancho Cucamonga 1

Foothill 4, Mater Dei 2

 

DIVISION 2

Continue reading »

Softball: Thursday's City playoff scores and updated pairings

SOFTBALL

CITY

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Granada Hills Kennedy 6, Wilmington Banning 3

Narbonne 7, Birmingham 1

Carson 7, Chatsworth 6

San Pedro 6, El Camino Real 2

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#13 Narbonne at #9 Granada Hills Kennedy

#10 San Pedro at #3 Carson

 

 

DIVISION II

Continue reading »

Softball: Tuesday's City playoff results and updated pairings

SOFTBALL

CITY

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

Wilmington Banning 8, Grant 3

Granada Hills Kennedy 10, Garfield 2

Birmingham 5, San Fernando 3 (8)

Narbonne 3, Lincoln 2

Carson 14, Los Angeles Marshall 1

Chatsworth 15, Los Angeles Hamilton 0

San Pedro 2, Granada Hills 1

El Camino Real 8, Palisades 0

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Continue reading »

Softball: Tuesday's Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

SOFTBALL        

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Cypress 11, Arlington 0

Upland 6, Canyon Springs 0

Eastvale Roosevelt 2, Rancho Verde 0

Santa Margarita 8, Valencia 4

La Palma Kennedy 5, Huntington Beach 4

Foothill 15, Oxnard Pacifica 0

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Rosary at #1 Esperanza

Edison at Valley View

Norco at Oxnard

Cypress at Los Osos

Los Alamitos at King

Saugus at Orange Lutheran

Upland at Murrieta Valley

El Modena at #4 Garden Grove Pacifica

 

Eastvale Roosevelt at #3 Marina

Etiwanda at Great Oak

Anaheim Canyon at Camarillo

Santa Margarita at Yorba Linda

La Palma Kennedy at Corona Santiago

Vista Murrieta at Riverside Poly

Rancho Cucamonga at West Ranch

Foothill at #2 Mater Dei

 

 

DIVISION 2

Continue reading »

Softball: Southern Section championship scores

SOUTHERN SECTION SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

Championships

Friday-Saturday

Div. 1: Norco 6, Corona Santiago 4

Div. 2: Chino 10, Don Lugo 6

Div. 3: Chino Hills 3, South Torrance 0

Div. 4: Kaiser 1, Garden Grove 0 (11)

Div. 5: La Canada 7, Beaumont 3

Div. 6: Citrus Valley 5, Kern Valley 2

Div. 7: Pomona Catholic 1, Bell-Jeff 0

Softball: Southern Section championship scores and schedule

SOUTHERN SECTION SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

Championships

Friday

Div. 4: Kaiser 1, Garden Grove 0 (11)

Div. 6: Citrus Valley 5, Kern Valley 2

Div. 7: Pomona Catholic 1, Bell-Jeff 0

 

Saturday at Barber Park (Irvine)

Div. 3: #1 Chino Hills vs. South Torrance, 10 a.m.

Div. 5: #2 Beaumont vs. #1 La Canada, 12:30 p.m.

Div. 2: Chino vs. Don Lugo, 3:30 p.m.

Div. 1: #1 Norco vs. Corona Santiago, 6 p.m.

Softball: Tuesday's Southern Section playoff scores

SOUTHERN SECTION SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

Semifinals, Tuesday

DIVISION 1

Norco 4, Vista Murrieta 0

Corona Santiago 6, Edison 4

 

DIVISION 2

Chino 2, Lakewood 0

Don Lugo 2, Valley View 1

 

DIVISION 3

Chino Hills 7, Bishop Amat 3

South Torrance 2, St. Lucy's 0

Continue reading »

Softball: Friday's Southern Section playoff scores

SOUTHERN SECTION SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinal, Friday

Kaiser 5, Cerritos Valley Christian 3

 

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinal, Friday

Mesa Grande Academy 8, Archer 1

Softball: Thursday's City playoff scores

CITY SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

INVITATIONAL

Semifinals, Thursday

Narbonne 3, Franklin 2 (9)

Maywood 15, Eagle Rock 8

 

Championship, Wednesday, 11:30 a.m. at UCLA.

#8 Narbonne vs. #11 Maywood

Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: