Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

Category: Softball playoff pairings

Softball: Friday's City playoff scores and updated pairings

CITY SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

CITY CHAMPIONSHIP

Quarterfinals, Friday

Carson 11, Chatsworth 4

Granada Hills 5, Lincoln 4

Wilmington Banning 11, Granada Hills Kennedy 5

El Camino Real 2, San Pedro 1

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Continue reading »

Softball: Thursday's City playoff scores

CITY SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

INVITATIONAL

Second round, Thursday

Garfield 2, Arleta 1

Narbonne 5, South East 0

Huntington Park 14, Grant 13

Franklin 8, Venice 3

Taft 7, Los Angeles Roosevelt 1

Maywood 6, Sylmar 4

Eagle Rock d. Los Angeles Hamilton, score not reported

Los Angeles 5, King-Drew 2

 

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#8 Narbonne at #1 Garfield

#12 Huntington Park at #4 Franklin

#11 Maywood at #3 Taft

#18 Los Angeles at #7 Eagle Rock

 

Notes: Semifinals, May 24. Championship, May 30, 11:30 a.m. at UCLA.

Softball: Wednesday's City playoff scores and updated pairings

CITY SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

CITY CHAMPIONSHIP

First round, Wednesday

Carson 19, Los Angeles Marshall 0

Chatsworth 6, San Fernando 4

Lincoln 6, Westchester 1

Granada Hills 2, Palisades 1

Wilmington Banning 14, Verdugo Hills 3

Granada Hills Kennedy 9, Birmingham 8

San Pedro 12, Sun Valley Poly 0

El Camino Real 13, Bell 0

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.

#8 Chatsworth at #1 Carson

#5 Lincoln at #4 Granada Hills

#6 Granada Hills Kennedy at #3 Wilmington Banning

#7 San Pedro at #2 El Camino Real

 

Notes: Semifinals, May 22. Championship, May 30, 4:30 p.m. at UCLA.

 

 

INVITATIONAL

Continue reading »

Softball: Wednesday's Southern Section playoff score and updated pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 7

First round, Wednesday

Faith Baptist 16, Providence 0

 

= = = =

 

Remaining first-round schedule

 

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Great Oak at #1 Norco

Marina at Etiwanda

La Palma Kennedy at Saugus

Foothill at Simi Valley

Yorba Linda at Esperanza

Redlands East Valley at Mater Dei

Corona at Vista Murrieta

Upland at #4 Los Alamitos

 

Corona Roosevelt at #3 Orange Lutheran

Valencia at Los Osos

Anaheim Canyon at Moorpark

Murrieta Valley at Edison

El Modena at West Ranch

Temecula Valley at Corona Santiago

Royal at Redlands

Rosary at #2 Garden Grove Pacifica

 

 

DIVISION 2

Continue reading »

Softball: Southern Section playoff pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Great Oak at Yucaipa

B--Foothill at Riverside Poly

C--Yorba Linda at Agoura

D--Hart at Upland

E--Corona Roosevelt at Cypress

F--Fountain Valley at Rosary

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Norco

Marina at Etiwanda

La Palma Kennedy at Saugus

Winner wild-card B at Simi Valley

Winner wild-card C at Esperanza

Redlands East Valley at Mater Dei

Corona at Vista Murrieta

Winner wild-card D at #4 Los Alamitos

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Orange Lutheran

Valencia at Los Osos

Anaheim Canyon at Moorpark

Murrieta Valley at Edison

El Modena at West Ranch

Temecula Valley at Corona Santiago

Royal at Redlands

Winner wild-card F at #2 Garden Grove Pacifica

 

 

DIVISION 2

Continue reading »

Softball: City playoff pairings

CITY CHAMPIONSHIP

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#16 Los Angeles Marshall at #1 Carson

#9 San Fernando at #8 Chatsworth

#12 Westchester at #5 Lincoln

#13 Palisades at #4 Granada Hills

#14 Verdugo Hills at #3 Wilmington Banning

#11 Birmingham at #6 Granada Hills Kennedy

#10 Sun Valley Poly at #7 San Pedro

#15 Bell at #2 El Camino Real

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, May 18; semifinals, May 22. Championship, May 30, 4:30 p.m. at UCLA.

 

 

INVITATIONAL

Continue reading »

Softball: Southern Section championship schedule

SOUTHERN SECTION

SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

Friday at Barber Park (Irvine)

Division 7: #2 Bell-Jeff vs. #1 Pomona Catholic, 3 p.m.

Division 5: #1 La Canada vs. #2 Beaumont, 5:15 p.m.

Division 3: South Hills vs. #1 Oaks Christian, 7:30 p.m.

 

Saturday at Barber Park (Irvine)

Division 6: #1 Downey Calvary Chapel vs. #3 Citrus Valley, 10 a.m.

Division 4: Kaiser vs. Dos Pueblos, 12:30 p.m.

Division 2: #4 Camarillo vs. La Mirada, 3:30 p.m.

Division 1: Anaheim Canyon vs. #3 Corona Santiago, 6 p.m.

Softball: Southern Section semifinal scores and championship pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION

SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

 

Semifinals, Tuesday

 

DIVISION 1

Anaheim Canyon 13, Los Alamitos 5

Corona Santiago 4, El Modena 2

 

DIVISION 2

Camarillo 5, Irvine 3

La Mirada 3, Oxnard 1

 

DIVISION 3

Continue reading »

Softball: Thursday's Southern Section quarterfinal scores and updated pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION

SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

 

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Anaheim Canyon 8, La Palma Kennedy 1

Los Alamitos 9, Riverside Poly 0

Corona Santiago 4, Marina 3 (8)

El Modena 5, Valencia 4

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#4 Los Alamitos at Anaheim Canyon

#3 Corona Santiago at El Modena

 

 

DIVISION 2

Continue reading »

Softball: Wednesday's Southern Section playoff score and updated pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION

SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

 

DIVISION 1

Second round, Wednesday

El Modena 12, Etiwanda 11

 

= = = =

 

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

La Palma Kennedy at Anaheim Canyon

#4 Los Alamitos at Riverside Poly

#3 Corona Santiago at Marina

El Modena at Valencia

 

 

DIVISION 2

Continue reading »
Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: