Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

Category: Soccer

Boys' soccer: Downey celebrates Watts Summer Games title

At last weekend's Watts Summer Games finals in boys' soccer, Downey won the championship after going 6-0 in the tournament and defeating Crespi, 4-0, in the final.

The tournament MVP was Ernesto Patino of Downey.

-- Eric Sondheimer

Soccer: Southern California Regional results

SOCCER

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday

at Warren

Boys' Division I: El Rancho 3, San Clemente 0

Boys' Division III: Animo Leadership 6, Sun Valley 1

Girls' Division I: El Camino Real 0, San Diego Westview 0 (El Camino Real declared champion on penalties, 7-6)

Girls' Division III: Pasadena Poly 4, Oaks Christian 2

Soccer: Southern California Regional championship results

SOCCER

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday

Boys' Division II: San Jacinto 4, Canoga Park 3

Girls' Division II: San Diego Cathedral 3, Chaminade 1

 

Saturday

at Warren

Girls' Division III: #4 Oaks Christian vs. #2 Pasadena Poly, 10:30 a.m.

Boys' Division III: #1 Animo Leadership vs. #2 Sun Valley, 1 p.m.

Girls' Division I: El Camino Real vs. San Diego Westview, 3:30 p.m.

Boys' Division I: #1 San Clemente vs. #3 El Rancho, 6 p.m.

Soccer: Southern California Regional results and championship schedule

SOCCER

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

BOYS

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Thursday

San Clemente 2, Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 0

El Rancho 7, Ontario 0

 

 

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Thursday

Animo Leadership 5, Carlsbad Pacific Ridge 2

Sun Valley 1, Farmersville 0

 

 

GIRLS

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Thursday

El Camino Real 1, Downey 0

San Diego Westview 2, Chula Vista Eastlake 1 (OT)

 

 

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Thursday

Oaks Christian 1, La Jolla Bishop's 0

Pasadena Poly 2, St. Bonaventure 1

 

 

Championships

at Warren

Friday

Girls' Division II: #1 Chaminade vs. #2 San Diego Cathedral, 5 p.m.

Boys' Division II: #4 Canoga Park vs. San Jacinto, 7:30 p.m.

 

Saturday

Girls' Division III: #4 Oaks Christian vs. #2 Pasadena Poly, 10:30 a.m.

Boys' Division III: #1 Animo Leadership vs. #2 Sun Valley, 1 p.m.

Girls' Division I: El Camino Real vs. San Diego Westview, 3:30 p.m.

Boys' Division I: #1 San Clemente vs. #3 El Rancho, 6 p.m.

Soccer: Southern California Regional results

SOCCER

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

BOYS

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Wednesday

Canoga Park 1, Servite 1 (Canoga Park advances on penalties, 4-2)

San Jacinto 1, Saddleback 0

 

 

GIRLS

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Wednesday

Chaminade 1, Lompoc Cabrillo 0

San Diego Cathedral 2, Bishop Amat 0

 

 

Championships

at Warren

Friday

Girls' Division II: #1 Chaminade vs. #2 San Diego Cathedral, 5 p.m.

Boys' Division II: #4 Canoga Park vs. San Jacinto, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer: Southern California Regional results

SOCCER

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

BOYS

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

San Clemente 3, Bell 1

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 2, Warren 1 (OT)

El Rancho 1, Escondido San Pasqual 0 (OT)

Ontario 1, Bakersfield Golden Valley 0

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

#4 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon at #1 San Clemente

Ontario at #3 El Rancho

 

 

DIVISION II

Continue reading »

Soccer: Southern California Regional results

SOCCER SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

BOYS DIVISION II

First round, Monday

Servite 4, San Diego University City 1

Canoga Park 2, Coronado 0

San Jacinto 2, Fresno Roosevelt 0

Saddleback 0, South Torrance 0 (Saddleback advances on penalties, 4-3)

 

Semifinals, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

#4 Canoga Park at #1 Servite

San Jacinto at #2 Saddleback

 

 

GIRLS DIVISION II

First round, Monday

Chaminade 4, Northridge 0

Lompoc Cabrillo 1, Bakersfield Highland 0

Bishop Amat 3, La Jolla 2

San Diego Cathedral 5, Pasadena Marshall 0

 

Semifinals, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

Lompoc Cabrillo at #1 Chaminade

#3 Bishop Amat at #2 San Diego Cathedral

Soccer: Southern California Regional pairings

SOCCER

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

BOYS

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday, 4 p.m. unless noted

Bell at #1 San Clemente

Warren at #4 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon

Escondido San Pasqual vs, #3 El Rancho at Montebello, 5:30 p.m.

Ontario at #2 Bakersfield Golden Valley

 

 

DIVISION II

Continue reading »

Soccer: Southern Section championship schedule

SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS

Championships, Friday at Warren

Girls' Division 7: #4 Arroyo vs. #2 Pasadena Marshall, 5 p.m.

Girls' Division 2: #1 Sunny Hills vs. #3 Long Beach Wilson, 7:30 p.m.

 

Championships, Friday at Corona

Boys' Division 4: South Torrance vs. Ontario, 5 p.m.

Girls' Division 1: Aliso Niguel vs. Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

 

Championships, Saturday at Warren

Girls' Division 6: #1 Citrus Valley vs. #3 Oxnard, 9:30 a.m.

Boys' Division 3: #1 El Rancho vs. Channel Islands, noon

Girls' Division 4: #4 Quartz Hill vs. #2 Downey, 2:30 p.m.

Girls' Division 5: #1 La Serna vs. Lompoc Cabrillo, 5 p.m.

Boys' Division 2: Loara vs. Warren, 7:30 p.m.

 

Championships, Saturday at Corona

Boys' Division 5: #1 San Jacinto vs. Saddleback, 9:30 a.m.

Boys' Division 7: #4 Lennox Academy vs. Nuview Bridge, noon

Boys' Division 6: #1 Carter vs. #2 Animo Leadership, 2:30 p.m.

Girls' Division 3: #4 Bishop Amat vs. Pasadena Poly, 5 p.m.

Boys' Division 1: #1 San Clemente vs. Servite, 7:30 p.m.

Boys' soccer: Jon Spencer is new coach at Servite

Anaheim Servite has hired Joe Spencer as its boys' soccer coach. He most recently was the general manager and head coach for the Orange County Blue Star in the USL Premier Development League.

-- Eric Sondheimer

Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: