Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

Category: Scores

Baseball: Friday's Southern Section playoff scores

BASEBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

Quarterfinals, Friday

 

Division 1

El Dorado 2, Orange Lutheran 1

Dana Hills 14, Moorpark 9

Mater Dei 11, Lakewood 2

Royal 3, San Clemente 2

 

Division 2

Glendora 2, Placentia Valencia 1

Mira Costa 9, La Mirada 4

El Toro 7, Damien 0

Yucaipa 3, Santa Barbara 0

 

Division 3

Ocean View 6, Beckman 3

Gahr 12, Rancho Alamitos 2

Bonita 11, Lancaster 1

San Gorgonio 7, Paloma Valley 0

 

Division 4

Torrance 7, Bishop Amat 3

Indio 5, Fullerton 4

El Segundo 5, St. Paul 3

Palm Desert 10, Sonora 4

 

Division 5

Woodcrest Christian 3, Lompoc 1

Montclair Prep 5, Heritage 3

Campbell Hall 9, Maranatha 3

Linfield Christian 9, Lompoc Cabrillo 6

 

Division 6

Lancaster Desert Christian 13, Capistrano Valley Christian 6

Sage Hill 6, Vasquez 5

Oxford Academy 6, Rosamond 1

Crossroads 7, Grace Brethren 6

 

Division 7

Camarillo Cornerstone Christian 3, Nuview Bridge 0

Pacifica Christian 7, New Roads 4

Milken 8, Rolling Hills Prep 1

Animo Leadership 8, North County Christian 7

Softball: Thursday's Southern Section semifinal scores

SOFTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Division 1

Valencia 5, Orange Lutheran 3

Santa Margarita 6, Marina 5 (8)

Corona 3, Hart 0

Oxnard 4, Esperanza 2

 

Division 2

Continue reading »

Softball: Wednesday's City championship scores

SOFTBALL

CITY CHAMPIONSHIP

Championship, Wednesday

Granada Hills Kennedy 1, Chatsworth 0

 

 

INVITATIONAL

Championship, Wednesday

Narbonne 2, Wilmington Banning 0

Softball: Friday's City playoff scores and updated pairings

SOFTBALL

CITY CHAMPIONSHIP

Semifinals, Friday

Chatsworth 5, Carson 4

Granada Hills Kennedy 3, San Pedro 1 (8)

 

Championship, Wednesday at Cal State Northridge, 4:15 p.m.

#4 Chatsworth vs. #3 Granada Hills Kennedy

 

 

INVITATIONAL

Continue reading »

Baseball: Friday scores

BASEBALL

CITY

DIVISION I

Play-in games

Narbonne 14, Verdugo Hills 4

Cleveland 11, Sun Valley Poly 2

 

SOUTHERN SECTION

AGAPE LEAGUE

Academy for Academic Excellence 8, Apple Valley Christian 4

 

BAY LEAGUE

Peninsula 9, West Torrance 2 (third-place playoff)

 

BIG SKY LEAGUE

Woodcrest Christian 14, Riverside Christian 1

 

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Dos Pueblos 8, Buena 6 (third-place playoff)

 

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Continue reading »

Softball: Friday scores

SOFTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

AGAPE LEAGUE

Academy for Academic Excellence 8, Apple Valley Christian 3

Victor Valley Christian 11, Excelsior 1

 

BASELINE LEAGUE

Upland 2, Claremont 1

 

BAY LEAGUE

Redondo 6, West Torrance 3 (third-place playoff)

 

BIG SKY LEAGUE

Calvary Murrieta 15, Anza Hamilton 0

Woodcrest Christian 5, Riverside Christian 4

 

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Eisenhower 12, Rialto 1

Redlands 25, Miller 0

Redlands East Valley 11, Carter 5

 

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Continue reading »

Baseball: Thursday scores

BASEBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Oxford Academy 6, Brethren Christian 2

 

BASELINE LEAGUE

Alta Loma 10, Los Osos 3

Rancho Cucamonga 7, Etiwanda 6

Upland 9, Claremont 1

 

BAY LEAGUE

Mira Costa 7, Palos Verdes 1

Peninsula 7, Redondo 0

West Torrance 7, Leuzinger 4

 

CENTURY LEAGUE

El Dorado 12, Anaheim  Canyon 8

El Modena 6, Villa Park 1

Tustin 7, Brea Olinda 1

 

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Continue reading »

Softball: Thursday scores

SOFTBALL

CITY

INVITATIONAL

Second round, Thursday

Bell 7, Taft 1

King-Drew 6, Garfield 5

Wilmington Banning 12, Los Angeles 3

Huntington Park 2, Los Angeles Hamilton 1

Fremont 8, Los Angeles Roosevelt 5

Narbonne 15, Palisades 0

Washington 13, Los Angeles Wilson 2

North Hollywood 10, Cleveland 8

 

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Continue reading »

Baseball: Wednesday scores

BASEBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

AGAPE LEAGUE

Academy for Academic Excellence 19, Lancaster Bethel Christian 4

 

BIG SKY LEAGUE

Riverside Christian 8, Anza Hamilton 1

Woodcrest Christian 11, Linfield Christian 1

 

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona 7, Corona Santiago 5

Corona Centennial 9, Norco 1

Corona Roosevelt 2, Riverside North 1

Riverside Poly 7, King 2

 

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Dos Pueblos 6, San Marcos 5

 

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Continue reading »

Softball: Wednesday scores

SOFTBALL

CITY

CITY CHAMPIONSHIP

First round

Carson 15, Grant 0

Westchester 3, Sylmar 1

El Camino Real 4, San Fernando 3

Chatsworth 27, Crenshaw 0

Granada Hills Kennedy 8, Birmingham 1

Granada Hills 7, Los Angeles Marshall 0

Lincoln 3, South East 0

San Pedro 18, Sun Valley Poly 0

 

SMALL SCHOOLS

First round

Sherman Oaks CES 9, Community Harvest 7

Northridge 16, Animo Robinson 0

Harbor Teacher Prep 24, USC-MaST 7

Animo Venice 8, Orthopaedic 6

 

SOUTHERN SECTION

Continue reading »
Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: