Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

Category: Schedules

Girls' basketball: updated Southern Section playoff pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION

GIRLS BASKETBALL

 

DIVISION 1AA

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Long Beach Poly at #7 Colony

#12 Millikan at #4 Etiwanda

#6 Great Oak at #3 Troy

#8 Long Beach Jordan at #2 Corona Santiago

 

DIVISION 1A

Continue reading »

Boys' basketball: updated City Section playoff pairings

CITY BOYS' BASKETBALL

 

Division I

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#8 Fremont (19-7) at #1 Westchester (24-3)

#5 Fairfax (17-10) at #4 Washington (21-6)

#11 Birmingham (15-11) at #3 Crenshaw (20-3)

#7 Cleveland (14-12) at #2 Taft (22-4)

 

Division II

Continue reading »

Girls' basketball: updated City Section playoff pairings

CITY GIRLS' BASKETBALL

 

Division I

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#8 Los Angeles Wilson at #1 Taft

#5 Chatsworth at #4 Narbonne

#11 Dorsey at #3 Carson

#7 Crenshaw at #2 Washington

 

Division II

Continue reading »

Girls' water polo: updated Southern Section playoff pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION

GIRLS WATER POLO

 

DIVISION 1

Semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park

#1 Dos Pueblos vs. #4 Los Alamitos (7 p.m.)

#3 Corona del Mar vs. #2 Newport Harbor (5 p.m.)

 

DIVISION 2

Semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park

#1 Laguna Beach vs. #4 Agoura (6:30 p.m.)

#3 San Clemente vs. #2 Palos Verdes (5 p.m.)

 

DIVISION 3

Continue reading »

Boys' soccer: updated Southern Section playoff pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION

BOYS SOCCER

 

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Millikan at Harvard-Westlake

Mission Viejo at El Toro

Mira Costa at Edison

#4 Mater Dei at Tesoro

Northwood at St. Francis

San Clemente at Simi Valley

Esperanza at Newbury Park

#2 JSerra at Huntington Beach

 

DIVISION 2

Continue reading »

Girls' soccer: updated Southern Section playoff pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION

GIRLS SOCCER

 

DIVISION 1

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Esperanza at Trabuco Hills

Murrieta Valley at Palos Verdes

Capistrano Valley at Long Beach Poly

Los Osos at #4 Santa Margarita

Moorpark at Edison

Buena at Long Beach Wilson

Mater Dei at Los Alamitos

Royal at #2 San Clemente

 

DIVISION 2

Continue reading »

Boys' soccer: updated City playoff pairings

CITY BOYS' SOCCER

 

City Championship

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#8 San Pedro at #1 Bell

#12 Arleta at #4 San Fernando

#22 Bravo at #14 Narbonne

#18 Locke at #7 Palisades

 

Small Schools

Continue reading »

Girls' soccer: updated City playoff pairings

CITY GIRLS' SOCCER

 

Division I

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#8 Eagle Rock at #1 El Camino Real

#5 Palisades at #4 San Pedro

#14 Garfield at #6 Sylmar

#7 Cleveland at #2 Granada Hills

 

Division II

Continue reading »

Boys' soccer: Southern Section playoff scores and updated brackets

Here are Thursday's Southern Section first-round playoff scores and updated brackets:

Division 1

Division 2

Division 3

Division 4

Division 5

Division 6

Division 7

Girls' basketball: Updated City Section playoff brackets

Here are the updated City Section brackets heading in Tuesday's second-round playoff games:

Division 1

Division 2

Division 3

Small Schools Division

Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: