Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

Category: Girls' soccer playoff scores

Boys' and girls' soccer: Friday's regional championship scores and Saturday's schedule

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SOCCER REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Championships, at Warren

Friday

Division III Girls: Oaks Christian 2, Marymount 0

Division III Boys: Crossroads 2, McFarland 0

Saturday

Division II Girls: #1 Santa Margarita vs. #3 Bishop Amat, 10:30 a.m.

Division II Boys: #1 Lindsay vs. #3 San Diego St. Augustine, 1 p.m.

Division I Girls: #4 Los Osos vs. #2 Aliso Niguel, 3:30 p.m.

Division I Boys: Crescenta Valley vs. Paramount, 6 p.m.

Soccer: Thursday's Southern California regional scores (Div. I and II) and championship schedule

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SOCCER REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

BOYS

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Thursday

Crescenta Valley 2, Millikan 1

Paramount 1, San Diego Torrey Pines 1 (Paramount advances, 5-3 on penalties)

 

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Thursday

Lindsay 3, Sun Valley 2

San Diego St. Augustine 5, Santa Ana Valley 4 (OT)

 

 

GIRLS

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Thursday

Los Osos 3, Carlsbad 2

Aliso Niguel 2, El Camino Real 1

 

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Thursday

Santa Margarita 2, St. Lucy's 2 (Santa Margarita advances, 4-3 on penalties)

Bishop Amat 3, San Diego Cathedral 2 (OT)

 

 

Championships, at Warren

Friday

Division III Girls: #1 Oaks Christian vs. #2 Marymount, 5 p.m.

Division III Boys: Crossroads vs. #2 McFarland, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Division II Girls: #1 Santa Margarita vs. #3 Bishop Amat, 10:30 a.m.

Division II Boys: #1 Lindsay vs. #3 San Diego St. Augustine, 1 p.m.

Division I Girls: #4 Los Osos vs. #2 Aliso Niguel, 3:30 p.m.

Division I Boys: Crescenta Valley vs. Paramount, 6 p.m.

Soccer: Wednesday's Southern California Regional scores (Div. III)

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SOCCER REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

BOYS

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Wednesday

Crossroads 4, Cate 3

McFarland 3, Paraclete 2 (OT)

 

 

GIRLS

 

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Wednesday

Oaks Christian 6, Sierra Canyon 0

Marymount 3, Madera Liberty 0

Soccer: Tuesday's Southern California regional scores (Div. I and II)

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SOCCER REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

BOYS

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Millikan 4, Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 1

Crescenta Valley 1, Clovis Buchanan 0

Paramount 4, Fremont 1

San Diego Torrey Pines 2, Valley View 2 (Torrey Pines advances, 4-2 on penalties)

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Crescenta Valley at #1 Millikan

Paramount at #2 San Diego Torrey Pines

 

 

DIVISION II

Continue reading »

Soccer: Monday's Southern California regional scores (Div. III)

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SOCCER REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

BOYS

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals, Monday

Cate 8, Fulton 1

Crossroads 2, San Diego Parker 2 (Crossroads advances, 4-3 on penalties)

Paraclete 5, Carlsbad Pacific Ridge 0

McFarland 5, University Prep 0

 

Semifinals, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

Crossroads at #1 Cate

Paraclete at #2 McFarland

 

 

GIRLS

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals, Monday

Oaks Christian 7, Strathmore 0

Sierra Canyon 4, San Diego Horizon Christian 3 (OT)

Madera Liberty 1, Viewpoint 0

Marymount 5, Los Angeles CES 0

 

Semifinals, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

Sierra Canyon at #1 Oaks Christian

#3 Madera Liberty at #2 Marymount

 

 

Championships, at Warren

Division III Girls, Friday, 5 p.m.

Division III Boys, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Boys' and girls' soccer: Saturday's Southern Section championship scores

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS' SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday

Division 1: Millikan 7, Ventura 2

Division 3: Paramount 2, Channel Islands 1

Division 5: Lakeside 3, Cajon 1

Division 6: Desert Mirage 2, Crossroads 1

Division 7: Cate 4, University Prep 1

 

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS' SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday

Division 2: Los Osos 1, Sunny Hills 0

Division 3: Claremont 2, Bishop Amat 0

Division 4: #1 Oaks Christian 2, Marymount 1

Division 5: Downey 2, La Serna 1 (OT)

Division 7: Citrus Valley 2, Sierra Canyon 0

Boys' and girls' soccer: Saturday's City championship scores

CITY SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday

Boys' Large Schools championship: Fremont 2, San Fernando 1 (OT)

Boys' Small Schools championship: Sun Valley 2, East Valley 1

Girls' Divisional championship: El Camino Real 6, Palisades 0

Girls' Small Schools championship: Los Angeles CES 2, Port of Los Angeles 1

City soccer: Friday's finals scores

CITY SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday

Boys' Large Schools third place: Bell 2, Narbonne 1

Girls' Invitational championship: Arleta 3, Manual Arts 0

 

Boys' and girls' soccer: Southern Section championship scores

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS' SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday

Division 2: Valley View 1, Capistrano Valley 0 (OT)

Division 4: Crescenta Valley 3, El Rancho 0

 

 

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS' SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday

Division 1: Aliso Niguel 2, San Clemente 1

Division 6: St. Margaret's 1, Hemet 1 (St. Margaret's wins, 6 5 on penalties)

 

Girls' soccer: Wednesday's City playoff score and updated championship pairings

GIRLS' DIVISIONAL

Semifinal, Wednesday

El Camino Real 7, Chatsworth 0

 

 

CITY SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Contreras

Friday

Boys' Large Schools third place: #1 Bell vs. #7 Narbonne, 4:30 p.m.

Girls' Invitational championship: #1 Arleta vs. #11 Manual Arts, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday

Girls' Small Schools championship: #1 Port of Los Angeles vs. #3 Los Angeles CES, 10 a.m.

Boys' Small Schools championship: #5 East Valley vs. #2 Sun Valley, 12:30 p.m.

Girls' Divisional championship: #1 El Camino Real vs. #2 Palisades, 3 p.m.

Boys' Large Schools championship: #5 Fremont vs. #3 San Fernando, 5:30 p.m.

Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: