Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

Category: Football schedules

Football: Week 8 schedule

Thursday, October 27th

CITY

WESTERN LEAGUE

Palisades vs. Fairfax at Belmont, 7 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

View Park vs. Sherman Oaks CES at Reseda, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ACADEMY LEAGUE

St. Margaret's vs. Brethren Christian at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Alta Loma at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Santiago vs. Riverside North at King, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

El Dorado vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Pacifica at Western, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Arlington vs. La Sierra at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Continue reading »

Football: Week 7 prep football schedule

Thursday, October 20th

CITY

SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Douglass vs. Animo South Los Angeles at Rancho Cienega Park, 4 p.m.

Fulton vs, View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Pasadena Marshall vs. Kilpatrick at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Glendora vs. Alta Loma at Chaffey HS, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Tustin vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Rancho Alamitos vs. Westminster La Quinta at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Hawthorne vs. Morningside at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Century vs. Savanna at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Katella vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Valley vs. Magnolia at Western, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel vs. Laguna Beach at Estancia, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank Burroughs vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Beckman vs. Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Los Alamitos vs. Fountain Valley at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Hacienda Heights Wilson vs. Northview at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

OMEGA LEAGUE

Concordia vs. Trinity Classical Academy at Valencia, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

San Marcos St. Joseph Academy vs. Hope Centre at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 3 p.m.

 

Friday, October 21st

Continue reading »

Football: Week 6 prep football schedule

Thursday, October 13th

CITY

SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Annenberg vs. View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Placentia Valencia at Tustin, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Duarte vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

La Puente at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Don Lugo at Montclair, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Anaheim vs. Magnolia at Western, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Saddleback vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Estancia, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank Burroughs at Glendale, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Corona del Mar vs. Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Monrovia at La Canada, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Paloma Valley at Perris, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Heritage, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Los Alamitos vs. Edison at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Santa Margarita vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Nogales vs. Covina at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

Friday, October 14th

Continue reading »

Football: Quarterback set to return for Dorsey

Reginald Bell is set to return to quarterback for Dorsey this week after missing the last two games because of an injury.

That's good news for an offense that has relied on receiver Jaydon Mickens to run the ball. Mickens caused trouble for defenses, but Bell can now get the ball to Mickens on pass plays.

Dorsey is 4-1 entering its Coliseum League opener against West Adams.

-- Eric Sondheimer

Football: Week 5 prep football schedule

Thursday, October 6th

CITY

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Arleta at Grant, 7 p.m.

North Hollywood at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Fairfax at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

Santee at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Kilpatrick vs. Sierra Canyon at Granada Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Paraclete vs. Campbell Hall at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Canyon Springs at Ramona, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Calabasas at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

Newbury Park at Agoura, 7:30 p.m.

Oaks Christian at Westlake, 7:30 p.m.

St. Bonaventure at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Continue reading »

Football: Week 4 schedule

Thursday, September 29th

SOUTHERN SECTION

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Centennial vs. Riverside Poly at Ramona, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Tustin vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Ganesha vs. Gladstone at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Montclair at Chaffey, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank at Glendale, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Garden Grove vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Northwood at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Orange at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Ocean View vs. Saddleback at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Los Amigos vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Santa Margarita vs. Los Alamitos at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7:30 p.m.

St. John Bosco at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge vs. Troy at Fullerton HS, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Concordia vs. Price at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

Noli Indian at Upland Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

 

Friday, September 30th

Continue reading »

Football: Week 3 prep football schedule

Thursday, September 22nd

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Anaheim at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Chaffey vs. Diamond Ranch at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Colton vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

Fullerton at Western, 7 p.m.

Godinez vs. Century at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Irvine vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Montclair vs. Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Hoover at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Northwood at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Pioneer vs. Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Yorba Linda vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Los Angeles University vs. Los Alamitos at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Narbonne at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

HERITAGE LEAGUE

Milken vs. Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Birmingham, 6 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Lighthouse Christian vs. Bright Star at Animo Robinson, 2:30 p.m.

 

Friday, September 23rd

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Continue reading »

Football: Week 2 prep football schedule

Thursday, September 15th

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Alhambra at Temple City, 7 p.m.

Bolsa Grande vs. Godinez at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Brethren Christian vs. Century at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Burbank Burroughs vs. Hart at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Damien at Chaffey, 7 p.m.

Gabrielino at Keppel, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Santiago vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Hoover at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Katella vs. Costa Mesa at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Loara vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Orange at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Paraclete at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

Rowland at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

San Juan Hills at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel vs. Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Santa Margarita at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Western vs. Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

HERITAGE LEAGUE

Lancaster Baptist vs. Milken at Birmingham, 6 p.m.

 

Friday, September 16th

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Continue reading »

Football: City Section is still way behind

Monday was a holiday, but it didn't prevent Southern Section football teams from getting together, watching video and practicing.

Unfortunately, the City Section bans practices on holidays, so teams that are facing Southern Section schools this week will have one less day of practice and be at a disadvantage.

And City teams won't be allowed to practice on teacher professional development days, which are scheduled on Tuesdays and set for Sept. 20 and 27, Oct. 11 and 25, Nov. 11 and 29 and Dec. 6. City teams in the playoffs usually receive a waiver and get to practice on the professional development day.

The good news is that the City Section will soon break away from the Los Angeles Unified School District and will likely change its rules and allow practices on holidays.

Until then, good luck to the City coaches trying to stay even with the Southern Section.

-- Eric Sondheimer

 

Football: Week 1 schedule

Thursday, September 8th

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Ayala at Colony, 7 p.m.

Brea Olinda vs. Woodbridge at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Citrus Hill at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Citrus Valley at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.

Costa Mesa vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

El Monte at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Glendora at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

Hesperia vs. Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Hoover at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Newport Harbor at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Paramount at Western, 7 p.m.

Placentia Valencia vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Saddleback vs. Rancho Alamitos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

San Clemente vs. Fountain Valley at Westminster, 7 p.m.

San Dimas vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana vs. Esperanza at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Savanna vs. Loara at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Upland at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian vs. Riverside Notre Dame at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Continue reading »
Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: