Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

Category: City Section

Volleyball: Billy De La Espriella is City Division I player of the year

Billy De La Espriella of Granada Hills has been named City Section Division I player of the year in boys' volleyball. He led the Highlanders to the Division I championship.

Stewart Ramirez of Eagle Rock was named the Division II player of the year. Bryan Ronsayro of Northridge Academy was the Division III player of the year.

First-team All-City Division I: Matt Badger, Granada Hills, Sr.; Garrett De Grasse, Chatsworth, Jr.; Jay Ilagan, Carson, Sr.; Paulo Lepua, Narbonne, Sr.; Grant Pugatch, Palisades, Sr.; John Reyes, Van Nuys, Sr.; Branden Son, Granada Hills, Sr.; Shahriar Tahvilian, Taft, Sr.; Nick Wittbrodt, Palisades, Jr.

First-team All-City Division II: Joe Arechiga, Verdugo Hills, Sr.; Arvis Greene, University, Sr.; Steven Glaza, Venice, Sr.; Kevin Glaza, Venice, Jr.; Joseph Ibrahim, Venic, Sr.; Earl Hong, Eagle Rock, Sr.; Jordan Banez, Eagle Rock, Jr.; Dominique Lomibao, Eagle Rock, Jr.; Ha-ram Kim, Bravo, Sr.

First-team All-City Division III: Spencer Aranda, Annenberg, Sr.; Francis Astilla, Northridge, Sr.; Dillion Drummen, Northridge, Sr.; Eric Ibarra, Foshay, Jr.; Victor Leal, LACES, Sr.; Dranreb Marquez, Rancho Dominguez, Jr.

-- Eric Sondheimer

Softball: City championship results

SOFTBALL

CITY

Finals, Saturday

Div. I: Carson 7, Granada Hills Kennedy 1

Div. II: Venice 9, Arleta 1

Small Schools: Port of Los Angeles 16, Northridge 3

Baseball: Friday's City playoff scores and updated pairings

BASEBALL

CITY

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Friday

San Fernando 9, Bell 2

Wilmington Banning 2, Narbonne 1

Los Angeles Marshall 4, Los Angeles University 0

Cleveland 5, San Pedro 0

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at USC

#1 San Fernando vs. #4 Wilmington Banning, 6 p.m.

#11 Los Angeles Marshall vs. #2 Cleveland, 3 p.m.

 

Notes: Championship, June 1 at Dodger Stadium, 1 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION II

Continue reading »

Baseball: Wednesday's City playoff scores and updated pairings

BASEBALL

CITY

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday

San Fernando 5, Verdugo Hills 0

Bell 1, Sun Valley Poly 0 (9)

Narbonne 6, Granada Hills 5

Wilmington Banning 7, Los Angeles Hamilton 0

Los Angeles University 11, Chatsworth 10 (9)

Los Angeles Marshall 3, El Camino Real 1

San Pedro 5, Granada Hills Kennedy 1

Cleveland 4, Venice 2

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.

Continue reading »

Track: City Section championships are Wednesday

The City Section track and field championships are set for Wednesday at Lake Balboa Birmingham. The first running event is at 5:30 p.m. Admission is $8.

Palisades sophomore Marissa Williams figures to be the star in the girls' competition. She's heavily favored to win the 1,600 and 3,200.

Dorsey's Reginald Bell, the top hurdler in the state, will try to get into top form one week before the state championships are held next weekend in Clovis.

-- Eric Sondheimer

Softball: City semifinal results and championship schedule

SOFTBALL

CITY

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Tuesday

Granada Hills Kennedy 8, Narbonne 0

Carson 8, San Pedro 0

 

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Tuesday

Venice 5, King-Drew 2

Arleta 4, Westchester 3

 

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Tuesday

Port of Los Angeles 15, Valley Arts/Sciences 0

Northridge 3, Harbor Teacher 0

 

 

Finals, Saturday at Cal State Dominguez Hills

Small Schools: #1 Port of Los Angeles vs. #2 Northridge, 11 a.m.

Div. II: #1 Venice vs. #6 Arleta, 1:30 p.m.

Div. I: #9 Granada Hills Kennedy vs. #3 Carson, 4 p.m.

Golf: Palisades is favored to win City Section title

The City Section golf championships will be held Monday morning at Wilson Golf Course in Griffith Park, and Palisades is considered the team favorite.

There's a wide-open field of contenders for individual honors.

Among the likely contenders are Kornelijus Balikounis and Charlie Dillon of Palisades, Justin Chong of VAAS and Marc Reyes of Venice.

-- Eric Sondheimer

Boys' volleyball: City championship results

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

CITY

Finals, Saturday

Div. I: Granada Hills d. Palisades, 25-20, 25-19, 25-20

Div. II: Eagle Rock d. Venice, 24-26, 25-21, 25-18, 25-21

Div. III: Northridge d. Los Angeles CES, 25-18, 25-13, 17-25, 25-18

Boys' volleyball: Granada Hills upsets No. 1 Palisades to win City title

Never doubt that Granada Hills Coach Tom Harp knows how to get his team ready after losing to an opponent earlier in the season.

The Highlanders got their revenge on Saturday night, upsetting top-seeded Palisades, 25-20, 25-19, 25-20, to win their sixth City Section Division I volleyball championship. Palisades had beaten the Highlanders last season in the final.

Billey De La Espriella had 17 kills for Granada Hills. Afterward, first-year Palisades Coach Randy Stoklos announced he would not return next season.

Granada Hills had lost to Palisades in the season opener.

In the Division II final, Eagle Rock defeated Venice, 24-26, 25-21, 25-18, 25-21.

Northridge Academy won its second consecutive Division III title, beating LACES in four sets.

-- Eric Sondheimer

Baseball: Friday's City playoff scores and updated pairings

BASEBALL

CITY

DIVISION III

First round, Friday

Port of Los Angeles 7, Camino Nuevo 0

Harbor Teacher 9, Vaughn 7

Los Angeles CES 13, Northridge 3

Animo Venice 24, Sun Valley 2

Sherman Oaks CES 7, Bright Star 6

Rancho Dominguez 7, Central City 0

Fulton 4, Elizabeth 2 (9)

East Valley 10, Animo Robinson 0

 

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#9 Harbor Teacher at #1 Port of Los Angeles

#5 Los Angeles CES at #4 Animo Venice

#6 Rancho Dominguez at #3 Sherman Oaks CES

#10 Fulton at #2 East Valley

 

Notes: Semifinals, May 24 at USC (3 and 6 p.m.). Championship, May 28 at USC, 4 p.m.

Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: