Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

Category: Boys' basketball playoff scores

Boys' basketball: Village Christian beats Renaissance Academy, 58-57

Fifth-seeded Sun Valley Village Christian pulled off a nail-biting victory over third-seeded Sunland Renaissance Academy that came down to the final seconds of their Division V Southern California Regional final.

With the score tied at 55 and just over 40 seconds remaining, Crusaders guard Bryan Alberts made a three-pointer to put Village Christian ahead, 58-55.

Renaissance Academy guard Vince De Guzman responded with a layup, making the score, 58-57. The Wildcats received the ball again with a few seconds remaining. De Guzman launched a long three-pointer as the clock expired, but it was too long.

Marquis Salmon led Village Christian with 19 points and nine rebounds. Alberts and Marsalis Johnson each added 13 points.

Jessy Cantinol led Renaissance Christian with 22 points on nine-for-11 shooting, including four three-pointers.

--Melissa Rohlin

Boys' basketball: Renaissance Academy 33, Village Christian 32 at halftime

Village Christian dominated the boards in the second quarter and led by as many as eight points in the first half. 

But the Crusaders' couldn't figure out a way to stop Renaissance Academy's Jessy Cantinol, who went on a scoring frenzy in the final minutes of the second quarter to help the Wildcats come from behind to take a 33-32 halftime lead in their Division V Southern California Regional final at Ontario Colony High on Saturday.

Cantinol has 19 points, 12 of which he scored in the second quarter. Cantinol, a 6-foot-4 forward, is shooting eight for nine from the field and has made three of his six three-point attempts.

The next highest scorer for the Wildcats is Troy Fontanilla, who has five points.

The Crusaders are led by Joe Shashaty, who has 10 points. Marsalis Johnson has added nine points.

--Melissa Rohin

Boys' basketball: Village Christian 14, Renaissance Academy 13 at end of first quarter

Fifth-seeded Sun Valley Village Christian has a 14-13 lead over third-seeded Sunland Renaissance Academy after one quarter in the Division V Southern California Regional final on Saturday at Ontario Colony High.

Marsalis Johnson, a 6-foot 7 forward, leads the Crusaders with seven points. Jessy Cantinol, a 6-foot-4 forward, has seven points for the Wildcats.

There were multiple traveling calls in the first couple of minutes of the game, but the players' nerves have seemed to have settled down.

 

Boys' and girls' basketball: Regional semifinal scores and finals schedules

BOYS BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

Regional semifinals, Tuesda

DIVISION I

Mater Dei 75, Loyola 63

Fresno Bullard 54, Long Beach Poly 52

 

DIVISION II

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 74, Inglewood 68

San Diego Lincoln 53, Mayfair 51

 

DIVISION III

Alemany 84, San Diego Cathedral 64

St. John Bosco 53, Pasadena 51

 

DIVISION IV

Serra 58, Pacific Hills 55

Price 53, La Verne Lutheran 52

 

DIVISION V

Village Christian 75, St. Bernard 65

Renaissance Academy 75,  Ribet Academy 59

 

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

Continue reading »

Boys' and girls' basketball: Saturday's Southern California Regional scores and updated pairings

BOYS BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

DIVISION I

Mater Dei 78, Mission Viejo 66

Loyola 48, Etiwanda 35

Fresno Bullard 70, Taft 63

Long Beach Poly 70, Orange Lutheran 62

 

DIVISION II

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 74, El Camino Real 63

Inglewood 60, Elsinore 55

San Diego Lincoln 69, Tulare Union 49

Mayfair 49, Fresno San Joaquin Memorial 48

 

DIVISION III

Continue reading »

Boys' basketball: Wednesday's regional scores and updated pairings

BOYS BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

First round, Wednesday

DIVISION I

Mater Dei 66, Crescenta Valley 47

Mission Viejo 70, San Diego Torrey Pines 62

Etiwanda 57, Vista 50

Loyola 103, Crenshaw 91

Taft 84, Fresno Clovis West 54

Fresno Bullard 68, Westchester 53

Orange Lutheran 64, Dorsey 57

Long Beach Poly 65, Capistrano Valley 59 (OT)

 

DIVISION II

Continue reading »

Boys' and girls' basketball: Southern Section championship scores

SOUTHERN SECTION BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SCORES

Boys' Division 1AA: Mater Dei 63, Long Beach Poly 59

Boys' Division 1A: Orange Lutheran 64, Mission Viejo 58

Boys' Division 2AA: Inglewood 60, Royal 57

Boys' Division 2A: Mayfair 60, Righetti 45

Boys' Division 3AAA: Pasadena 50, Arroyo Grande 35

Boys' Division 3AA: Calabasas 69, South Torrance 39

Boys' Division 3A: Alemany 72, Oak Park 60

Boys' Division 4AA: Serra 69, La Verne Lutheran 59

Boys' Division 4A: Pacific Hills 65, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 42

Boys' Division 5AA: St. Bernard 81, Ribet Academy 67

Boys' Division 5A: Holy Martyrs 65, Providence 62 (OT)

Boys' Division 6: Renaissance Academy 67, California Lutheran 45

 

Girls' Division 1AA: Mater Dei 54, Brea Olinda 47

Girls' Division 1A: Summit 56, Huntington Beach 51

Girls' Division 2AA: Lynwood 66, Riverside North 55

Girls' Division 2A: Foothill 54, Norco 43

Girls' Division 3AAA: Arroyo Grande 45, Rio Mesa 32

Girls' Division 3AA: Laguna Hills 59, Alemany 55 (2OT)

Girls' Division 3A: Bishop Amat 44, Oak Park 30

Girls' Division 4AA: Serra 82, Windward 77 (3OT)

Girls' Division 4A: Campbell Hall 66, Brentwood 29

Girls' Division 5AA: Mission Prep 56, Villanova Prep 45

Girls' Division 5A: Rolling Hills Prep 65, Avalon 31

Girls' Division 6: Orangewood Academy 34, Providence Hall 31

Boys' and girls' basketball: Thursday Southern Section championship scores

SOUTHERN SECTION' BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Thursday

Boys' Division 3AA

Calabasas 69, South Torrance 39

Boys' Division 4AA

Serra 69, La Verne Lutheran 59

Boys' Division 4A

Pacific Hills 65, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 42

Girls' Division 2A

Foothill 54, Norco 43

Boys' basketball: Tuesday's Southern Section semifinal scores and championship schedule

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS' BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1AA

Semifinals, Tuesday

Long Beach Poly 56, Etiwanda 47

Mater Dei 61, Loyola 58

 

DIVISION 1A

Semifinals, Tuesday

Mission Viejo 65, Crescenta Valley 60

Orange Lutheran 67, Capistrano Valley 60

 

DIVISION 2AA

Continue reading »

Boys' and girls' basketball: City semifinal scores and championship schedule

CITY BOYS' BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Saturday

Taft 64, Crenshaw 63

Dorsey 62, Westchester 59

 

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Friday

Garfield 60, Granada Hills 58

El Camino Real 60, Narbonne 37

 

DIVISION III

Continue reading »
Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: