Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

Category: Boys' basketball playoff scores

Basketball: City play-in results

CITY

BOYS' STATE QUALIFYING GAMES

Thursday at Roybal

Division I: Taft 67, Narbonne 60

Division II: Sylmar 67, Bell 54

 

GIRLS' STATE QUALIFYING GAMES

Thursday at Bernstein

Division I: Palisades 50, Carson 46

Division II: Monroe 61, Garfield 51

 

Note: Division II winners qualify for state playoffs. Division I winners will qualify only if a City team is selected for the Open Division.

Boys' basketball: Southern Section playoff scores

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1AA

Semifinals, Tuesday

Mater Dei 65, Inglewood 48

Etiwanda 59, Long Beach Poly 55 (OT)

 

 

DIVISION 1A

Semifinals, Tuesday

El Toro 68, Crescenta Valley 38

Santa Monica 60, Dana Hills 41

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

Semifinals, Tuesday

Riverside North 80, Mira Costa 55

Villa Park 51, Thousand Oaks 48

 

 

DIVISION 2A

Semifinals, Tuesday

Westlake 60, Tesoro 51

Redondo 55, Arroyo Grande 41

Basketball: City state qualifying games

CITY STATE QUALIFYING GAMES

Boys' Division I

Tuesday

Narbonne 74, Fairfax 71

Taft 84, Los Angeles University 77 (OT)

 

Girls' Division I

Tuesday

Palisades 46, Taft 32

Carson 54. Huntington Park 41

 

Thursday at Roybal

Boys' Division II: #2 Sylmar vs. #4 Bell, 5:30 p.m.

Boys' Division I: #10 Narbonne vs. #8 Taft, 7 p.m.

 

Thursday at Bernstein

Girls' Division II: #2 Monroe vs. #5 Garfield, 5:30 p.m.

Girls' Division I: #2 Carson vs. #6 Palisades, 7 p.m.

 

Note: Division II winners qualify for state playoffs. Division I winners qualify only if a City team is selected for the Open Division.

Boys' basketball: Saturday's Southern Section playoff score

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 5A

Semifinal, Saturday

Shalhevet 71,  San Gabriel Academy 58

Boys' basketball: City playoff results and championship pairings

BOYS' BASKETBALL

CITY

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Saturday

Westchester 62, Palisades 49

El Camino Real 82, Crenshaw 57

 

Championship, March 2, 8 p.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills.

#1 Westchester vs. #2 El Camino Real

 

 

State playoff qualifying games, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#10 Narbonne at #5 Fairfax

#8 Taft at #6 Los Angeles University

Note: Winners play Thursday, 7 p.m. at Roybal.

 

 

DIVISION II

Continue reading »

Boys' basketball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1AA

Quarterfinals, Friday

Mater Dei 56, Rancho Verde 40

Inglewood 64, Mission Viejo 61

Etiwanda 43, Silverado 28

Long Beach Poly 75, Loyola 69

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#12 Inglewood at #1 Mater Dei

#6 Etiwanda at #2 Long Beach Poly

 

 

DIVISION 1A

Continue reading »

Boys' basketball: City playoff results and updated pairings

BOYS' BASKETBALL

CITY

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Friday

Granada Hills Kennedy 39, Bell 20

Gardena 49, Sylmar 48

 

Championship, March 1, 8 p.m. at Roybal.

#1 Granada Hills Kennedy vs. #6 Gardena

 

State playoff qualifying game, Thursday, 5:30 p.m. at Roybal

#2 Sylmar vs. #4 Bell

Boys' basketball: Southern Section playoff score and updated pairings

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 5A

Quarterfinal, Wednesday

Shalhevet 70, Valley Torah 63 (OT)

 

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Rolling Hills Prep at #4 Holy Martyrs

#2 Shalhevet at #3 San Gabriel Academy

 

Notes: Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

Boys' basketball: City playoff results and updated pairings

BOYS' BASKETBALL

CITY

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Westchester 71, Taft 41

Palisades 54, Fairfax 46

Crenshaw 92, Los Angeles University 73 (corrected score)

El Camino Real 69, Narbonne 34

 

Semifinals, Saturday at Cal State Dominguez Hills

#4 Palisades vs. #1 Westchester, 8 p.m.

#3 Crenshaw vs. #2 El Camino Real, 6 p.m.

 

Championship, March 2, 8 p.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills.

 

 

State playoff qualifying games, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#10 Narbonne at #5 Fairfax

#8 Taft at #6 Los Angeles University

Note: Winners play Feb. 28, 7 p.m. at Roybal; the winner of that game may qualify for the state playoffs if one of the City championship semifinalists is selected in the Open Division.

 

 

DIVISION II

Continue reading »

Boys' basketball: Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1AA

Second round, Tuesday

Mater Dei 74, Warren 47

Rancho Verde 61, Chino Hills 59 (2OT)

Inglewood 75, Rancho Cucamonga 51

Mission Viejo 64, Orange Lutheran 63

Silverado 77, Corona Centennial 75

Etiwanda 68, Great Oak 50

Loyola 80, Pasadena 56

Long Beach Poly 73, Mayfair 28

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#9 Rancho Verde at #1 Mater Dei

#4 Mission Viejo at #12 Inglewood

#14 Silverado at #6 Etiwanda

#2 Long Beach Poly at #7 Loyola

 

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Feb. 27-Mar. 2 at Anaheim Convention Center and Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 1A

Continue reading »
Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: