Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

Category: Boys' basketball playoff scores

Boys' basketball: St. John Bosco tournament continues

Day 2 of the St. John Bosco tournament is set for Tuesday. Here's the link to schedule.

Here's the link to Day 1 scores. Among the most impressive: Compton 78, Taft 47; Redondo 52, Servite 41; Windward 68, South Gate 37. Windward Coach Miguel Villegas is a South Gate grad, but he showed no sympathy to the Rams.

 

Basketball: Regional final scores and State Championship schedule

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

Championships, Saturday

Boys Open Division: Mater Dei 60, Etiwanda 37

Boys Division I: Santa Monica 53, Loyola 50

Boys Division II: Redondo 60, Riverside North 48

Boys Division III: San Diego St. Augustine 61, Chaminade 57

Boys Division IV: Pacific Hills 73, Bishop Montgomery 69

Boys Division V: San Diego Horizon 54, San Gabriel Academy 36

 

Girls Open Division: Windward 81, Mater Dei 71

Girls Division I: Long Beach Poly 63, Canyon Springs 40

Girls Division II: Lynwood 60, Bakersfield Ridgeview 42

Girls Division III: Alemany 60, Chaminade 47

Girls Division IV: Serra 63, St. Bernard 54

Girls Division V: Sierra Canyon 63, San Diego Horizon 62

 

Continue reading »

Basketball: Regional semifinal results and regional finals schedules

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

Regional semifinals, Tuesday

OPEN DIVISION

Etiwanda 56, Westchester 46

Mater Dei 83, Long Beach Poly 63

 

DIVISION I

Santa Monica 51, San Marcos Mission Hills 34

Loyola 93, Crenshaw 71

 

DIVISION II

Continue reading »

Boys' basketball: Regional playoff results and updated pairings

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Westchester at #1 Etiwanda

#3 Long Beach Poly at #2 Mater Dei

 

 

DIVISION I

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

Santa Monica 76, Palisades 63 (OT)

San Marcos Mission Hills 49, Inglewood 47

Loyola 81, El Toro 70

Crenshaw 61, Rancho Verde 59

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Continue reading »

Boys' basketball: Regional Open playoff results and updated pairings

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Friday

Westchester 60, Fresno Bullard 58

Long Beach Poly 61, St. John Bosco 59

Mater Dei 79, El Camino Real 54

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Westchester at #1 Etiwanda

#3 Long Beach Poly at #2 Mater Dei

 

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Friday

Sacramento Sheldon 71, San Mateo Serra 50

Modesto Christian 57, Oakland Bishop O'Dowd 42

 

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Newark Memorial at #2 San Jose Mitty

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Sacramento Sheldon at #1 Richmond Salesian

Newark Memorial at Modesto Christian OR Modesto Christian at #2 San Jose Mitty

Boys' basketball: Regional playoff results and updated pairings

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday

Santa Monica 73, Narbonne 68

Palisades 72, Mission Viejo 70

Inglewood 61, Fresno Central 46

San Marcos Mission Hills 56, Dana Hills 55

El Toro 69, Oceanside El Camino 54

Loyola 76, Taft 68

Crenshaw 89, Crescenta Valley 74

Rancho Verde 60, Fresno Clovis West 50

 

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Continue reading »

Basketball: City championship scores

BASKETBALL

CITY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday

Boys' Division I: Westchester 65, El Camino Real 59

Boys' Division III: Los Angeles Hamilton 53, Sun Valley Poly 51

Boys' Division IV/V: View Park 73, Los Angeles CES 62

Girls' Division I: Narbonne 65, Fairfax 60

Girls' Division III: Reseda 69, Eagle Rock 65

Girls' Division IV/V: View Park 56, Animo South Los Angeles 39

Basketball: Southern Section championship scores

BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday

Boys' Division 1AA: Etiwanda 54, Mater Dei 51

Boys' Division 1A: Santa Monica 66, El Toro 56

Boys' Division 2AA: Riverside North 59, Villa Park 58

Boys' Division 2A: Redondo 68, Westlake 63

Boys' Division 3A: St. John Bosco 80, Chaminade 56

Boys' Division 4AA: Serra 70, La Verne Lutheran 52

Boys' Division 4A: Pacific Hills 74, Brentwood 65

Boys' Division 5AA: Buckley 54, Mission Prep 46

Boys' Division 6: Rio Hondo Prep 47, Trinity Classical Academy 40

Girls' Division 4A: St. Monica 46, St. Paul 45

Girls' Division 5AA: Sierra Canyon 72, Village Christian 26

Girls' Division 6: Providence Hall 49, Rio Hondo Prep 46

Basketball: Southern Section championship scores

BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday

Girls' Division 1AA: Corona Santiago 70, Etiwanda 65

Girls' Division 1A: Canyon Springs 48, Bishop Amat 46

Girls' Division 2AA: Lynwood 61, Riverside North 51

Girls' Division 2A: Murrieta Valley 49, Culver City 37

 

Basketball: City championship scores

BASKETBALL

CITY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday

Boys' Division II: Gardena 55, Granada Hills Kennedy 47

Girls' Division II: Granada Hills 51, Westchester 43 (OT)

Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: