Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

Category: Baseball playoff pairings

Baseball: Southern Section championship schedule

SOUTHERN SECTION

BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

Thursday at Dodger Stadium

Division 3: Woodbridge vs. #4 Beckman, 4:30 p.m.

Division 2: Mission Viejo vs. Etiwanda, 7:30 p.m.

 

Friday at Dodger Stadium

Division 4: #2 Bishop Amat vs. #1 Palm Desert, 4:30 p.m.

Division 1: Riverside North vs. Esperanza, 7:30 p.m.

 

Saturday at Riverside Sports Complex

Division 7: Pacifica Christian vs. Animo Leadership, noon

Division 6: #2 Pasadena Poly vs. #1 Oxford Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Division 5: Lompoc vs. Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

Baseball: Southern Section semifinal scores and championship pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

 

Semifinals, Tuesday

 

DIVISION 1

Riverside North 10, Lakewood 4

Esperanza 6, Long Beach Wilson 2

 

DIVISION 2

Mission Viejo 11, Santa Barbara 7

Etiwanda 3, Arcadia 2

 

DIVISION 3

Continue reading »

Baseball: Southern Section semifinal schedule

SOUTHERN SECTION

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

 

DIVISION 1

Semifinals, Tuesday at Blair Field (Long Beach)

Riverside North vs. Lakewood, 4 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson vs. Esperanza, 7 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 2

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#4 Santa Barbara at Mission Viejo

Etiwanda at #2 Arcadia

 

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Bonita at #4 Beckman

Woodbridge at Culver City

 

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Oaks Christian vs. #1 Palm Desert at College of Desert

#3 Torrance vs. #2 Bishop Amat at USC, 6:30 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 5

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Oak Hills at Gardena Serra

Lompoc vs. #2 Cathedral at MLB Urban Youth Academy (Compton)

 

 

DIVISION 6

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#4 Bishop at #1 Oxford Academy

#3 Lancaster Desert Christian at #2 Pasadena Poly

 

 

DIVISION 7

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Animo Leadership at Dunn

#3 Firebaugh vs. Pacifica Christian at North Venice Little League, 2 p.m.

Baseball: Thursday's City playoff scores (updated)

CITY BASEBALL

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Chatsworth 5, Taft 2

Birmingham 3, Granada Hills 2

San Fernando 5, Granada Hills Kennedy 3

El Camino Real 6, Narbonne 5

 

Division I semifinals, Wednesday at USC's Dedeaux Field

#1 Chatsworth vs. #12 Birmingham , 3 p.m.

#6 San Fernando vs. # 2 El Camino Real, 6 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Thursday

North Hollywood 5, Maywood 4

Lincoln 8, Gardena 7

Los Angeles Wilson 6, Dorsey 5

South Gate 3, Franklin 1

 

Semifinals, Tuesday at Birmingham

#6 Los Angeles Wilson vs. #10 South Gate, 3 p.m.

#9 North Hollywood vs. #13 Lincoln, 6 p.m.

 

 

Notes: Finals, June 4 at Dodger Stadium (Division II at 11 a.m.; Division I at 2 p.m.)

 

 

DIVISION III

Championship, Thursday

Los Angeles CES 11, Sherman Oaks CES 1

Baseball: Wednesday's Southern Section playoff score and updated pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Wednesday

Rialto 8, Temescal Canyon 7

 

 

= = = =

 

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Edison at Lakewood

Dana Hills at Riverside North

Simi Valley at Long Beach Wilson

#2 Mater Dei at Esperanza

 

 

DIVISION 2

Continue reading »

Baseball: Updated Southern Section playoff pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Edison at Orange Lutheran

Lakewood at Tesoro

Valencia at Dana Hills

#4 JSerra at Riverside North

Long Beach Wilson at #3 Vista Murrieta

El Toro at Simi Valley

Esperanza at Newbury Park

#2 Mater Dei at Hart

 

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Continue reading »

Baseball: Friday's City scores and updated pairings

CITY BASEBALL

DIVISION I

Wild-card games, Friday

Westchester 3, Los Angeles Roosevelt 0

Granada Hills 3, Los Angeles Marshall 2

Verdugo Hills 4, Garfield 3 (8)

Sylmar 1, Bell 0

 

First round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#16 Westchester at #1 Chatsworth

#9 Arleta at #8 Taft

#12 Birmingham at #5 San Pedro

#13 Granada Hills vs. #4 Wilmington Banning at MLB Academy (Compton)

#14 Verdugo Hills at #3 Granada Hills Kennedy

#11 Palisades at #6 San Fernando

#10 Cleveland at #7 Narbonne

#15 Sylmar at # 2 El Camino Real

 

 

DIVISION II

Continue reading »

Baseball: Southern Section updated pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Edison at Orange Lutheran

Lakewood at Tesoro

Valencia at Dana Hills

#4 JSerra at Riverside North

Long Beach Wilson at #3 Vista Murrieta

El Toro at Simi Valley

Esperanza at Newbury Park

#2 Mater Dei at Hart

 

 

DIVISION 2

Continue reading »

Baseball: City playoff pairings (updated)

CITY BASEBALL

DIVISION I

Wild-card games, Friday, 3 p.m.

#17 Los Angeles Roosevelt at #16 Westchester

#20 Los Angeles Marshall at #13 Granada Hills

#19 Garfield at #14 Verdugo Hills

#18 Sylmar vs. #15 Bell at MLB Academy (Compton)

 

First round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Continue reading »

Baseball: Updated Southern Section playoff schedule

SOUTHERN SECTION

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

 

DIVISION 1

Wild-card game, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

I--Capistrano Valley at Long Beach Poly

 

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Corona Santiago at #1 Edison

Orange Lutheran at Foothill

Tesoro at Westlake

El Modena at Lakewood

Moorpark at Valencia

Oxnard at Dana Hills

Anaheim Canyon at Riverside North

Great Oak at #4 JSerra

 

Royal at #3 Vista Murrieta

King at Long Beach Wilson

Fountain Valley at Simi Valley

Norco at El Toro

Newbury Park at Camarillo

Winner wild-card I at Esperanza

Los Alamitos at Hart

Temecula Valley at #2 Mater Dei

 

 

DIVISION 2

Continue reading »
Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: