Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Softball: Tuesday's Southern Section playoff scores

May 21, 2013 |  8:49 pm

SOFTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday

Rosary 15, Edison 6

Norco 3, Cypress 2

Orange Lutheran 2, King 0

Garden Grove Pacifica 11, Murrieta Valley 0

Etiwanda 6, Marina 5

Yorba Linda 5, Anaheim Canyon 2

Corona Santiago 11, Vista Murrieta 2

West Ranch 8, Foothill 4 (9)

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Tuesday

Ayala 3, Mission Viejo 2

Millikan 9, Royal 6

Chino Hills 3, Yucaipa 1

Lakewood 1, Bonita 0 (8)

Chino 2, Trabuco Hills 0

Dana Hills 5, South Hills 3

Charter Oak 5, Redlands East Valley 0

Oaks Christian 6, El Toro 2

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Tuesday unless nored

La Habra 3, Downey 2

Peninsula 6, St. Paul 0

California 3, Chaminade 1

Righetti 6, Grand Terrace 2

La Serna 4, Bishop Amat 3

Colton 3, Harvard-Westlake 2

Kaiser 11, Mira Costa 4 (Monday)

Sunny Hills 8, Burbank 7 (8)

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Tuesday

Santa Monica 7, Segerstrom 2

Paloma Valley 1, South El Monte 0

La Quinta 4, Ocean View 3

Dos Pueblos 5, Maranatha 0

Oak Hills 6, Heritage 5

Hemet 4, Temescal Canyon 0

Buena 8, Temple City 4

 

Second round, Wednesday

#3 Loara at Patriot

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Tuesday

Sierra Vista 4, Citrus Valley 2

Montebello 11, Morro Bay 9

San Dimas 1, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 0

Silverado 5, Nipomo 1

Barstow 10, Schurr 9

Northview 7, Jurupa Hills 1

Aquinas 6, Ridgecrest Burroughs 3

Downey Calvary Chapel 4, Marlborough 0

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Tuesday

Pomona Catholic 10, Vasquez 8

Shadow Hills 1, Mary Star 0 (9)

St. Bonaventure 2, Alverno 1

Rosamond 2, St. Anthony 0

Santa Paula 5, Saddleback Valley Christian 1

Kern Valley 9, San Gabriel Mission 1

Cantwell-Sacred Heart 6, Boron 5

Bell-Jeff 8, Pasadena Poly 0

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Tuesday

Southlands Christian 3, University Prep 2

Windward 11, Temecula Prep 2

Riverside Christian 9, Bloomington Christian 8

Faith Baptist 7, Coast Union 3

Mesa Grande Academy 21, Lee Vining 0

Firebaugh 10, San Jacinto Valley Academy 0

Crossroads Christian 6, Orcutt Academy 3

Academy for Academic Excellence 12, Pacifica Christian 0

Comments 

Advertisement










Video