Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Softball: Tuesday's Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

SOFTBALL        

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Cypress 11, Arlington 0

Upland 6, Canyon Springs 0

Eastvale Roosevelt 2, Rancho Verde 0

Santa Margarita 8, Valencia 4

La Palma Kennedy 5, Huntington Beach 4

Foothill 15, Oxnard Pacifica 0

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Rosary at #1 Esperanza

Edison at Valley View

Norco at Oxnard

Cypress at Los Osos

Los Alamitos at King

Saugus at Orange Lutheran

Upland at Murrieta Valley

El Modena at #4 Garden Grove Pacifica

 

Eastvale Roosevelt at #3 Marina

Etiwanda at Great Oak

Anaheim Canyon at Camarillo

Santa Margarita at Yorba Linda

La Palma Kennedy at Corona Santiago

Vista Murrieta at Riverside Poly

Rancho Cucamonga at West Ranch

Foothill at #2 Mater Dei

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Aliso Niguel 9, Diamond Bar 1

Ayala 13, La Mirada 0

Millikan 8, Cajon 0

Montclair 6, Simi Valley 4

Tesoro 9, Northwood 5

Cerritos 3, La Reina 2 (10)

Thousand Oaks 8, Los Altos 2

South Hills 2, Agoura 1

Dana Hills 6, Long Beach Poly 4

Laguna Hills 1, Chaffey 0

Oaks Christian 11, Norwalk 0

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Aliso Niguel at #1 Mission Viejo

Ayala at Don Lugo

Millikan at Nordhoff

Woodbridge at Royal

Montclair at Chino Hills

Capistrano Valley at Yucaipa

Tesoro at Bonita

Cerritos at #4 Lakewood

 

Thousand Oaks at #3 Chino

Oak Park at Trabuco Hills

South Hills at Beckman

Dana Hills at Mayfair

Laguna Hills at Redlands East Valley

West Covina at Charter Oak

El Toro at Long Beach Wilson

Oaks Christian at #2 Moorpark

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Downey 11, Santa Fe 6

Arcadia 1, San Gorgonio 0

St. Paul 4, Fontana 2

Peninsula 13, Arroyo Grande 0

Chaminade 10, Quartz Hill 0

La Salle 3, Crescenta Valley 0

El Segundo 7, Troy 6

Lancaster 6, West Torrance 5

Burbank Burroughs 9, Arroyo Valley 0

Kaiser 13, Knight 3

El Rancho 1, Pioneer Valley 0

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Downey at #1 Highland

Arcadia at La Habra

St. Paul at Alemany

Peninsula at North Torrance

Paramount at California

Chaminade at Redondo

Grand Terrace at Carter

La Salle at #4 Righetti

 

El Segundo at #3 Bishop Amat

Lancaster at La Serna

Paso Robles at Harvard-Westlake

Burbank Burroughs at Colton

Kaiser at Warren

Mira Costa at Torrance

Rialto at Sunny Hills

El Rancho at #2 Burbank

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Los Amigos 5, Coachella Valley 4

Hesperia 8, Palm Springs 1

San Marino 3, Ventura 0

Ocean View 15, Beverly Hills 0

Serrano 7, Jurupa Valley 1

West Valley 5, Indio 2

Whittier Christian 10, Westminster La Quinta 0

Cerritos Valley Christian 8, Westminster 0

Temescal Canyon 3, Apple Valley 2

Gabrielino 5, Culver City 4

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Los Amigos at #1 Segerstrom

Hesperia at Santa Monica

San Marino at South El Monte

La Sierra at Paloma Valley

Ocean View at Rancho Alamitos

La Quinta at Beaumont

Serrano at Maranatha

Monrovia at #4 Dos Pueblos

 

Hawthorne at #3 Loara

Arroyo at Patriot

West Valley at Oak Hills

Whittier Christian at Heritage

Cerritos Valley Christian at Hemet

Temescal Canyon at Palm Desert

Garden Grove at Temple City

Gabrielino at #2 Buena

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Victor Valley 7, Covina 2

Calvary Murrieta 15, Estancia 0

Morro Bay 20, Ramona Convent 12

Archer 15, La Puente 2

Barstow 10, Pasadena Marshall 3

Laguna Beach 11, Woodcrest Christian 4

Banning 14, Hacienda Heights Wilson 4

Lompoc 12, Azusa 1

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Victor Valley at #1 Citrus Valley

Calvary Murrieta at Sierra Vista

Montebello at Paraclete

Morro Bay at Savanna

Archer at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Alhambra at San Dimas

Silverado at Ontario Christian

Immaculate Heart at #4 Nipomo

 

Barstow at #3 Lompoc Cabrillo

Laguna Beach at Schurr

Katella at Northview

Duarte at Jurupa Hills

Banning at Aquinas

Anaheim at Ridgecrest Burroughs

Godinez at Marlborough

Lompoc at #2 Downey Calvary Chapel

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Bishop Diego 12, Connelly 0

Yucca Valley 15, Anza Hamilton 5

Westridge 15, Lancaster Desert Christian 0

Frazier Mountain 17, Holy Family 4

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Bishop Diego at #1 Pomona Catholic

Vasquez at Crean Lutheran

Bishop at Shadow Hills

Chadwick at Mary Star

Liberty Christian at St. Bonaventure

Lone Pine al Alverno

St. Anthony at Rio Hondo Prep

Yucca Valley at #4 Rosamond

 

Westridge at #3 Santa Paula

St. Matthias at Saddleback Valley Christian

California Lutheran at San Gabriel Mission

Serra at Kern Valley

La Sierra Academy at Boron

Oxford Academy at Cantwell-Sacred Heart

Twentynine Palms at Pasadena Poly

Frazier Mountain at #2 Bell-Jeff

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Hesperia Christian 2, Santa Clarita Christian 0

Nuview Bridge 24, Baptist Christian 2

Avalon 5, Environmental Charter 4

Crossroads 9, Trinity Classical Academy 5

Providence 22, Coastal Christian 18

Orcutt Academy 17, Calvary Christian 0

Noli Indian 18, Riverside Bethel Christian 2

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Hesperia Christian at #1 University Prep

Immanuel Christian at Southlands Christian

Nuview Bridge at Temecula Prep

Windward at Animo Leadership

Excelsior at Bloomington Christian

Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel at Riverside Christian

Einstein at Coast Union

Avalon at #4 Faith Baptist

 

Crossroads at #3 Mesa Grande Academy

Packinghouse Christian at Lee Vining

San Jacinto Valley Academy at Sylmar Concordia

Providence at Firebaugh

Redlands Adventist at Crossroads Christian

Orcutt Academy at Campbell Hall

Pacifica Christian at Maricopa

Noli Indian at #2 Academy for Academic Excellence

 

Notes: Second round, May 21; quarterfinals, May 23; semifinals, May 28; championships, May 31-June 1 at Barber Park (Irvine).

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: