Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Softball: Thursday's Southern Section playoff scores

May 16, 2013 |  8:58 pm

SOFTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday

Rosary 5, Esperanza 3

Edison 9, Valley View 3

Norco 3, Oxnard 0

Cypress 5, Los Osos 2

King 3, Los Alamitos 2

Orange Lutheran 2, Saugus 1

Murrieta Valley 8, Upland 2

Garden Grove Pacifica 7, El Modena 2

Marina 3, Eastvale Roosevelt 0

Etiwanda 13, Great Oak 10

Anaheim Canyon 9, Camarillo 0

Yorba Linda 2, Santa Margarita 1

Corona Santiago 6, La Palma Kennedy 1

Vista Murrieta 4, Riverside Poly 3

West Ranch 4, Rancho Cucamonga 1

Foothill 4, Mater Dei 2

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday

Mission Viejo 14, Aliso Niguel 0

Ayala 14, Don Lugo 2

Millikan 4, Nordhoff 2

Royal 5, Woodbridge 0

Chino Hills 6, Montclair 3

Yucaipa 3, Capistrano Valley 1

Bonita 8, Tesoro 5

Lakewood 3, Cerritos 2

Chino 8, Thousand Oaks 1

Trabuco Hills 4, Oak Park 3 (8)

South Hills 4, Beckman 2

Dana Hills 6, Mayfair 5

Redlands East Valley 2, Laguna Hills 0

Charter Oak 13, West Covina 5

El Toro 2, Long Beach Wilson 0

Oaks Christian 2, Moorpark 1

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday

Downey 6, Highland 4

La Habra 5, Arcadia 1

St. Paul 5, Alemany 2

Peninsula 4, North Torrance 1

California 4, Paramount 2

Chaminade 2, Redondo 0

Grand Terrace 6, Rialto 4

Righetti 10, La Salle 0

Bishop Amat 3, El Segundo 2

La Serna 8, Lancaster 0

Harvard-Westlake 7, Paso Robles 0

Colton 2, Burbank Burroughs 0

Kaiser 2, Warren 0

Mira Costa 7, Torrance 1

Sunny Hills 11, Carter 2

Burbank 7, El Rancho 2

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday

Segerstrom 20, Los Amigos 0

Santa Monica 3, Hesperia 2

South El Monte 2, San Marino 0

Paloma Valley 8, La Sierra 1

Ocean View 18, Rancho Alamitos 0

La Quinta 9, Beaumont 7

Maranatha 10, Serrano 7

Dos Pueblos 2, Monrovia 1

Loara 11, Hawthorne 3

Patriot 17, Arroyo 6

Oak Hills 16, West Valley 5

Heritage 11, Whittier Christian 2

Hemet 14, Cerritos Valley Christian 0

Temescal Canyon 9, Palm Desert 2

Temple City 5, Garden Grove 1

Buena 7, Gabrielino 0

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday

Citrus Valley 11, Victor Valley 2

Sierra Vista 7, Calvary Murrieta 4

Montebello 14, Paraclete 3

Morro Bay 5, Savanna 1

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 13, Archer 3

San Dimas 9, Alhambra 0

Silverado 14, Ontario Christian 4

Nipomo 3, Immaculate Heart 0

Barstow 6, Lompoc Cabrillo 5

Schurr 25, Laguna Beach 0

Northview 14, Katella 3

Jurupa Hills 13, Duarte 1

Aquinas 8, Banning 4

Ridgecrest Burroughs 7, Anaheim 0

Marlborough 8, Godinez 3

Downey Calvary Chapel 6, Lompoc 0

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday

Pomona Catholic 6, Bishop Diego 1

Vasquez 4, Crean Lutheran 0

Shadow Hills 13, Bishop 3

Mary Star 4, Chadwick 1

St. Bonaventure 15, Liberty Christian 4

Alverno 14, Lone Pine 1

St. Anthony 5, Rio Hondo Prep 1

Rosamond 8, Yucca Valley 3

Santa Paula 3, Westridge 0

Saddleback Valley Christian 12, St. Matthias 7

San Gabriel Mission 10, California Lutheran 5

Kern Valley 11, Serra 4

Boron 16, La Sierra Academy 0

Cantwell-Sacred Heart 18, Oxford Academy 0

Pasadena Poly 10, Twentynine Palms 6

Bell-Jeff 10, Frazier Mountain 1

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday unless noted

University Prep 14, Hesperia Christian 1

Temecula Prep 13, Nuview Bridge 7

Bloomington Christian 8, Excelsior 1

Riverside Christian 41, Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel 12

Coast Union 38, Einstein 0

Faith Baptist 5, Avalon 4

Mesa Grande Academy 19, Crossroads 3

Lee Vining 20, Packinghouse Christian 8 (Wednesday)

San Jacinto Valley Academy 7, Sylmar Concordia 2

Firebaugh 12, Providence 1

Crossroads Christian 2, Redlands Adventist 1

Orcutt Academy 5, Campbell Hall 2

Pacifica Christian 5, Maricopa 3

Academy for Academic Excellence 22, Noli Indian 0

Comments 

Advertisement










Video