Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Softball: Thursday's Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

May 23, 2013 |  8:31 pm

SOFTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Norco 8, Rosary 0

Garden Grove Pacifica 13, Orange Lutheran 1

Yorba Linda 8, Etiwanda 2

Corona Santiago 6, West Ranch 3

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#4 Garden Grove Pacifica at Norco

Yorba Linda at Corona Santiago

 

 

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Millikan 5, Ayala 3

Lakewood 2, Chino Hills 0

Chino 10, Dana Hills 0

Oaks Christian 3, Charter Oak 1

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#4 Lakewood at Millikan

#3 Chino at Oaks Christian

 

 

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Thursday

La Habra 1, Peninsula 0

Righetti 7, California 1

La Serna 10, Colton 3

Sunny Hills 15, Kaiser 9

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#4 Righetti at La Habra

La Serna at Sunny Hills

 

 

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Santa Monica 8, Paloma Valley 1

Dos Pueblos 6, La Quinta 0

Patriot 13, Oak Hills 4

Hemet 7, Buena 1

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Santa Monica at #4 Dos Pueblos

Patriot at Hemet

 

 

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Montebello 10, Sierra Vista 1

Silverado 2, San Dimas 1 (9)

Northview 5, Barstow 4

Aquinas 5, Downey Calvary Chapel 3

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Silverado at Montebello

Aquinas at Northview

 

 

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Santa Paula 8, Kern Valley 1

Bell-Jeff 3, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 1

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Mary Star at #1 Pomona Catholic

St. Bonaventure at #4 Rosamond

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Pomona Catholic/Mary Star winner vs. Rosamond/St. Bonaventure winner

#2 Bell-Jeff at #3 Santa Paula

 

 

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Southlands Christian 10, Windward 8

Riverside Christian 12, Faith Baptist 7

Mesa Grande Academy 15, Firebaugh 1

Academy for Academic Excellence 10, Crossroads Christian 2

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Southlands Christian at Riverside Christian

#3 Mesa Grande Academy at #2 Academy for Academic Excellence

 

Notes: Championships, May 31-June 1 at Barber Park (Irvine).

Comments 

Advertisement










Video