Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Softball: Southern Section updated playoff pairings

May 18, 2013 | 10:37 am
SOFTBALL         

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Rosary at Edison

Cypress at Norco

Orange Lutheran at King

Murrieta Valley at #4 Garden Grove Pacifica

#3 Marina at Etiwanda

Yorba Linda at Anaheim Canyon

Corona Santiago at Vista Murrieta

West Ranch at Foothill

 

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Mission Viejo at Ayala

Royal at Millikan

Chino Hills at Yucaipa

Bonita at #4 Lakewood

#3 Chino at Trabuco Hills

Dana Hills at South Hills

Redlands East Valley at Charter Oak

Oaks Christian at El Toro

 

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

La Habra at Downey

Peninsula at St. Paul

California at Chaminade

#4 Righetti at Grand Terrace

#3 Bishop Amat at La Serna

Colton at Harvard-Westlake

Kaiser at Mira Costa

Sunny Hills at #2 Burbank

 

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Santa Monica at #1 Segerstrom

South El Monte at Paloma Valley

La Quinta at Ocean View

Maranatha at #4 Dos Pueblos

#3 Loara at Patriot

Heritage at Oak Hills

Hemet at Temescal Canyon

Temple City at #2 Buena

 

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Citrus Valley at Sierra Vista

Montebello at Morro Bay

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at San Dimas

#4 Nipomo at Silverado

Schurr at Barstow

Northview at Jurupa Hills

Aquinas at Ridgecrest Burroughs

Marlborough at #2 Downey Calvary Chapel

 

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Pomona Catholic at Vasquez

Shadow Hills at Mary Star

Alverno at St. Bonaventure

#4 Rosamond at St. Anthony

Saddleback Valley Christian at #3 Santa Paula

San Gabriel Mission at Kern Valley

Boron at Cantwell-Sacred Heart

Pasadena Poly at #2 Bell-Jeff

 

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 University Prep at Southlands Christian

Temecula Prep at Windward

Bloomington Christian at Riverside Christian

#4 Faith Baptist at Coast Union

Lee Vining at #3 Mesa Grande Academy

Firebaugh at San Jacinto Valley Academy

Crossroads Christian at Orcutt Academy

#2 Academy for Academic Excellence at Pacifica Christian

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Thursday; semifinals, May 28; championships, May 31-June 1 at Barber Park (Irvine).

Comments 

Advertisement










Video