Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Softball: Southern Section playoff pairings

May 13, 2013 | 11:12 am
SOFTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Arlington at Cypress

B--Upland at Canyon Springs

C--Eastvale Roosevelt at Rancho Verde

D--Santa Margarita at Valencia

E--Huntington Beach at La Palma Kennedy

F--Foothill at Oxnard Pacifica

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Rosary at #1 Esperanza

Edison at Valley View

Norco at Oxnard

Winner wild-card A at Los Osos

Los Alamitos at King

Saugus at Orange Lutheran

Winner wild-card B at Murrieta Valley

El Modena at #4 Garden Grove Pacifica

 

Winner wild-card C at #3 Marina

Etiwanda at Great Oak

Anaheim Canyon at Camarillo

Winner wild-card D at Yorba Linda

Winner wild-card E at Corona Santiago

Vista Murrieta at Riverside Poly

Rancho Cucamonga at West Ranch

Winner wild-card F at #2 Mater Dei

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Aliso Niguel at Diamond Bar

B--Ayala at La Mirada

C--Cajon at Millikan

D--Simi Valley at Montclair

E--Tesoro at Northwood

F--La Reina at Cerritos

G--Los Altos at Thousand Oaks

H--Agoura at South Hills

I--Long Beach Poly at Dana Hills

J--Chaffey at Laguna Hills

K--Norwalk at Oaks Christian

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Mission Viejo

Winner wild-card B at Don Lugo

Winner wild-card C at Nordhoff

Woodbridge at Royal

Winner wild-card D at Chino Hills

Capistrano Valley at Yucaipa

Winner wild-card E at Bonita

Winner wild-card F at #4 Lakewood

 

Winner wild-card G at #3 Chino

Oak Park at Trabuco Hills

Winner wild-card H at Beckman

Winner wild-card I at Mayfair

Winner wild-card J at Redlands East Valley

West Covina at Charter Oak

El Toro at Long Beach Wilson

Winner wild-card K at #2 Moorpark

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Downey at Santa Fe

B--San Gorgonio at Arcadia

C--Fontana at St. Paul

D--Arroyo Grande at Peninsula

E--Quartz Hill at Chaminade

F--Crescenta Valley at La Salle

G--El Segundo at Troy

H--West Torrance at Lancaster

I--Burbank Burroughs at Arroyo Valley

J--Knight at Kaiser

K--El Rancho at Pioneer Valley

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Highland

Winner wild-card B at La Habra

Winner wild-card C at Alemany

Winner wild-card D at North Torrance

Paramount at California

Winner wild-card E at Redondo

Grand Terrace at Rialto

Winner wild-card F at #4 Righetti

 

Winner wild-card G at #3 Bishop Amat

Winner wild-card H at La Serna

Paso Robles at Harvard-Westlake

Winner wild-card I at Colton

Winner wild-card J at Warren

Mira Costa at Torrance

Carter at Sunny Hills

Winner wild-card K at #2 Burbank

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Coachella Valley at Los Amigos

B--Palm Springs at Hesperia

C--Ventura at San Marcos

D--Beverly Hills at Ocean View

E--Serrano at Jurupa Valley

F--West Valley at Indio

G--Westminster La Quinta at Whittier Christian

H--Westminster at Cerritos Valley Christian

I--Apple Valley at Temescal Canyon

J--Gabrielino at Culver City

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Segerstrom

Winner wild-card B at Santa Monica

Winner wild-card C at South El Monte

La Sierra at Paloma Valley

Winner wild-card D at Rancho Alamitos

La Quinta at Beaumont

Winner wild-card E at Maranatha

Monrovia at #4 Dos Pueblos

 

Hawthorne at #3 Loara

Arroyo at Patriot

Winner wild-card F at Oak Hills

Winner wild-card G at Heritage

Winner wild-card H at Hemet

Winner wild-card I at Palm Desert

Garden Grove at Temple City

Winner wild-card J at #2 Buena

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Covina at Victor Valley

B--Estancia at Calvary Murrieta

C--Morro Bay at Ramona Convent

D--Archer at La Puente

E--Barstow at Pasadena Marshall

F--Woodcrest Christian at Laguna Beach

G--Hacienda Heights Wilson at Banning

H--Azusa at Lompoc

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Citrus Valley

Winner wild-card B at Sierra Vista

Montebello at Paraclete

Winner wild-card C at Savanna

Winner wild-card D at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Alhambra at San Dimas

Silverado at Ontario Christian

Immaculate Heart at #4 Nipomo

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Lompoc Cabrillo

Winner wild-card F at Schurr

Katella at Northview

Duarte at Jurupa Hills

Winner wild-card G at Aquinas

Anaheim at Ridgecrest Burroughs

Godinez at Marlborough

Winner wild-card H at #2 Downey Calvary Chapel

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Connelly at Bishop Diego

B--Anza Hamilton at Yucca Valley

C--Westridge at Lancaster Desert Christian

D--Frazier Mountain at Holy Family

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Pomona Catholic

Vasquez at Crean Lutheran

Bishop at Shadow Hills

Chadwick at Mary Star

Liberty Christian at St. Bonaventure

Lone Pine at Alverno

St. Anthony at Rio Hondo Prep

Winner wild-card B at #4 Rosamond

 

Winner wild-card C at #3 Santa Paula

St. Matthias at Saddleback Valley Christian

California Lutheran at San Gabriel Mission

Serra at Kern Valley

La Sierra Academy at Boron

Oxford Academy at Cantwell-Sacred Heart

Twentynine Palms at Pasadena Poly

Winner wild-card D at #2 Bell-Jeff

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Santa Clarita Christian at Hesperia Christian

B--Baptist Christian at Nuview Bridge

C--Environmental Charter at Avalon

D--Trinity Classical Academy at Crossroads

E--Providence at Coastal Christian

F--Orcutt Academy at Calvary Christian

G--Riverside Bethel Christian at Noli Indian

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 University Prep

Immanuel Christian at Southlands Christian

Winner wild-card B at Temecula Prep

Windward at Animo Leadership

Excelsior at Bloomington Christian

Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel at Riverside Christian

Einstein at Coast Union

Winner wild-card C at #4 Faith Baptist

 

Winner wild-card D at #3 Mesa Grande Academy

Packinghouse Christian at Lee Vining

San Jacinto Valley Academy at Sylmar Concordia

Winner wild-card E at Firebaugh

Redlands Adventist at Crossroads Christian

Winner wild-card F at Campbell Hall

Pacifica Christian at Maricopa

Winner wild-card G at #2 Academy for Academic Excellence

 

Notes: Second round, May 21; quarterfinals, May 23; semifinals, May 28; championships, May 31-June 1 at Barber Park (Irvine).

Comments 

Advertisement










Video