Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' volleyball: Tuesday's Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Tuesday

Mira Costa d. El Toro, 25-12, 25-10, 25-20

Harvard Westlake d. Newbury Park, 25-21, 25-18, 25-21

Corona del Mar d. Trabuco Hills, 26-24, 25-22, 23-25, 25-23

St. John Bosco d. Calabasas, 25-18, 25-16, 25-21

Dana Hills d. San Juan Hills, 25-12, 25-13, 25-17

Irvine d. Thousand Oaks, 25-23, 14-25, 25-22, 22-25, 15-7

Orange Lutheran d. West Ranch, 25-21, 25-19, 25-19

Huntington Beach d. Alemany, 25-9, 25-23, 25-11

San Clemente d. Royal, 25-16, 25-19, 25-23

Newport Harbor d. Hart, 25-19, 25-19, 25-17

Mater Dei d. Chaminade, 25-16, 25-16, 25-17

Palos Verdes d. Mission Viejo, 25-21, 25-16, 25-18

Redondo d. Northwood, 26-24, 25-23, 25-20

Westlake d. Saugus, 25-15, 25-21, 25-21

Edison d. Aliso Niguel, 25-17, 27-25, 25-15

Loyola d. Capistrano Valley, 25-23, 25-19, 25-5

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Harvard Westlake at #1 Mira Costa

Corona del Mar at St. John Bosco

Dana Hills at Irvine

#4 Huntington Beach at Orange Lutheran

Newport Harbor at #3 San Clemente

Palos Verdes at Mater Dei

Westlake at Redondo

#2 Loyola at Edison

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Tuesday

Esperanza d. Godinez, 25-11, 25-8, 25-14

North Torrance d. Eastside, 25-19, 27-25, 25-19

Burbank Burroughs d. Millikam, 25-10, 25-12, 20-25, 25-12

Dos Pueblos d. Arroyo Grande, 19-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-22

Long Beach Poly d. El Dorado, 25-17, 26-24, 25-22

Oaks Christian d. Norco, 27-25, 25-23, 25-16

El Segundo d. Burbank, 25-17, 25-21, 25-12

San Marcos d. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel, 20-25, 25-18, 25-20, 25-16

Santa Barbara d. San Luis Obispo, 25-9, 25-19, 25-13

La Sierra d. Anaheim Canyon, 22-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-15

Lakewood d. Arcadia, 25-15, 25-17, 25-18

Oak Park d. Lancaster, 25-22, 25-13, 25-11

Foothill d. Bishop Diego, 25-21, 25-9, 25-18

Claremont d. Quartz Hill, 25-12, 25-14, 25-17

South Torrance d. Santa Maria St. Joseph, 25-14, 25-15, 25-18

Laguna Beach d. Corona Santiago, 25-15, 25-18, 25-17

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Esperanza at North Torrance

Burbank Burroughs at Dos Pueblos

Long Beach Poly at Oaks Christian

El Segundo at #4 San Marcos

La Sierra at #4 Santa Barbara

Lakewood at Oak Park

Claremont at Foothill

South Torrance at #2 Laguna Beach

 

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Tuesday

Camarillo d. Paraclete, 25-19, 25-22, 26-24

Downey d. Santa Ana, 25-17, 25-13, 25-21

Yorba Linda d. Tahquitz, 25-20, 25-16, 25-13

Santa Monica d. Whittier Christian, 25-18, 25-15, 25-19

Village Christian d. Oxnard, 25-6, 32-30, 25-19

La Canada d. Segerstrom, 25-14, 25-23, 25-14

Brentwood d. Montebello, 25-19, 25-10, 25-21

Hemet d. Western, 25-17, 25-11, 20-25, 25-18

Warren d. Placentia Valencia, 25-20, 25-16, 25-17

San Marino d. Paloma Valley, 25-17, 25-21, 22-25, 25-20

Loara d. Cerritos Valley Christian, 25-17, 20-25, 25-16, 25-20

Crossroads d. Keppel, 25-16, 26-24, 25-20

San Gabriel d. Windward, 25-14, 25-18, 25-16

Heritage Christian d. La Palma Kennedy, 23-25, 25-21, 25-19, 25-18

Beverly Hills d. Rio Mesa, 18-25, 26-24, 25-19, 14-25, 15-9

South Pasadena d. Gahr, 25-22, 25-18, 25-21

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Camarillo at Downey

Santa Monica at Yorba Linda

Village Christian at La Canada

#4 Hemet at Brentwood

#3 Warren at San Marino

Crossroads at Loara

San Gabriel at Heritage Christian

#2 South Pasadena at Beverly Hills

 

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Tuesday

Cathedral d. Mayfair, 25-8, 25-18, 25-11

Katella d. Diamond Ranch, 25-16, 25-20, 25-20

Flintridge Prep d. Whitney, 25-18, 22-25, 24-26, 25-22, 15-11

Salesian d. Santa Ynez, 25-20, 33-31, 20-25, 25-20

Yucaipa d. Rio Hondo Prep, 25-17, 26-24, 25-27, 25-20

Sage Hill d. West Covina, 25-19, 25-22, 25-8

Bellflower d. Morro Bay, 25-14, 25-16, 25-23

Santa Fe d. Magnolia, 25-14, 25-13, 25-19

 

La Salle d. Redlands, 25-19, 29-27, 25-21

La Serna d. Nipomo, 25-17, 25-20, 25-13

Damien d. St. Anthony, 25-23, 25-23, 25-21

St. Margaret's d. Artesia, 25-20, 25-19, 19-25, 25-19

Vistamar d. Garey, 25-18, 25-13, 25-14

Templeton d. El Rancho, 24-26, 25-23, 25-20, 25-19

Glenn d. Santa Ana Valley, 26-24, 22-25, 25-20, 25-21

Bishop Montgomery d. Chadwick, 25-22, 25-14, 25-18

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Cathedral at Katella

Salesian at Flintridge Prep

Sage Hill at Yucaipa

Bellflower at #4 Santa Fe

La Serna at #3 La Salle

Damien at St. Margaret's

Vistamar at Templeton

#2 Bishop Montgomery at Glenn

 

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Tuesday

Saddleback Valley Christian d. Southwestern Academy, 25-8, 25-4, 25-9

Rancho Alamitos d. Liberty Christian, 25-19, 25-15, 25-14

Lancaster Desert Christian d. New Community Jewish, 25-19, 25-15, 25-14

Pacific Lutheran d. Oakwood, 25-22, 25-13, 25-12

Arrowhead Christian d. Sylmar Concordia, 25-10, 25-13, 25-11

Pacifica Christian d. Waverly, 25-22, 25-14, 25-19

St. Bernard d. Cate, 25-16, 25-14, 25-10.

Garden Grove d. Southlands Christian, 25-7, 25-16, 25-9

San Gabriel Academy d. Dunn, 25-20, 25-12, 25-11

Orangewood Academy d. Emerson, 25-12, 25-14, 25-20

Providence d. CAMS, 25-5, 26-24, 23-25, 25-15

Ontario Christian d. Bishop Amat, 20-25, 22-25, 25-15, 25-18, 15-13

Westminster La Quinta d. Pilibos, 25-12, 25-11, 25-9

Loma Linda Academy d. Le Lycee, 25-15, 25-15, 25-14

Mary Star of the Sea d. Downey Calvary Chapel, 22-25, 25-16, 29-27, 25-17

Laguna Blanca d. Holy Martyrs, 25-12, 25-18, 25-11

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Saddleback Valley Christian at Rancho Alamitos

Pacific Lutheran at Lancaster Desert Christian

Arrowhead Christian at Pacifica Christian

St. Bernard at #4 Garden Grove

#3 San Gabriel Academy at Orangewood Academy

Ontario Christian at Providence

Westminster La Quinta at Loma Linda Academy

Mary Star of the Sea at #2 Laguna Blanca

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Saturday; semifinals, May 15; championships, May 18 at Santiago Canyon College (Div. 5 at 9 a.m., Div. 4 at 11:30 a.m., Div. 3 at 2 p.m., Div. 2 at 4:30 p.m., Div. 1 at 7:30 p.m.).

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: