Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' volleyball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

May 10, 2013 |  8:49 am
BOYS VOLLEYBALL           

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Second round, Thursday

Mira Costa d. Harvard-Westlake, 25-14, 25-22, 25-18

St. John Bosco d, Corona del Mar, 12-25, 21-25, 25-18, 25-20, 17-15

Dana Hills d. Irvine, 25-16, 25-22, 25-17

Huntington Beach d. Orange Lutheran, 25-16, 25-21, 25-18

San Clemente d. Newport Harbor, 25-17, 18-25, 25-23, 16-25, 15-10.

Mater Dei d. Palos Verdes, 25-18, 26-24, 22-25, 25-18

Redondo d. Westlake, 26-24, 25-18, 25-18

Loyola d. Edison, 25-22, 20-25, 25-20, 22-25, 18-16

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Mira Costa at St. John Bosco

#4 Huntington Beach at Dana Hills

#3 San Clemente at Mater Dei

#2 Loyola at Redondo

 

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Thursday

Esperanza d. North Torrance, 25-16, 25-21, 25-20

Dos Pueblos d. Burbank Burroughs., 25-19, 24-26, 25-12, 25-20

Oaks Christian d. Long Beach Poly, 25-18, 16-25, 26-24, 25-18

San Marcos d. El Segundo, 25-20, 25-17, 25-16

Santa Barbara d. La Sierra, 25-22, 25-17, 25-16

Oak Park d. Lakewood, 16-25, 25-17, 25-22, 25-23

Foothill d. Claremont, 25-22, 17-25, 29-27, 29-27

Laguna Beach d. South Torrance, 25-22, 25-16, 25-20

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Dos Pueblos at #1 Esperanza

#4 San Marcos at Oaks Christian

Oak Park at #3 Santa Barbara

#2 Laguna Beach at Foothill

 

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Thursday

Camarillo d. Downey, 25-18, 25-21, 25-17

Santa Monica d. Yorba Linda, 27-25, 25-19, 25-22

La Canada d. Village Christian, 25-20, 23-25, 20-25, 25-19, 15-7

Hemet d. Brentwood, 25-19, 25-13, 25-17

Warren d. San Marino, 21-25, 25-16, 25-22, 25-22

Crossroads d. Loara, 25-19, 25-23, 25-23

Heritage Christian d. San Gabriel, 20-25, 25-22, 18-25, 25-19, 17-15

South Pasadena d. Beverly Hills, 25-16, 25-21, 25-19

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Santa Monica at #1 Camarillo

#4 Hemet at La Canada

#3 Warren at Crossroads

Heritage Christian at #2 South Pasadena

 

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Thursday

Cathedral d. Katella, 25-19, 25-11, 25-10

Flintridge Prep d. Salesian, 25-16, 25-14, 25-18

Yucaipa d. Sage Hill, 25-22, 24-26, 23-25, 25-17, 15-13

Santa Fe d. Bellflower, 25-15, 25-23, 25-15

La Salle d. La Serna, 25-16, 25-15, 25-16

St. Margaret's d. Damien, 25-18, 26-28, 25-12, 25-17

Vistamar d. Templeton, 25-18, 25-19, 22-25, 25-19

Bishop Montgomery d. Glenn, 25-19, 25-17, 25-12

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Flintridge Prep at #1 Cathedral

#4 Santa Fe at Yucaipa

St. Margaret's at #3 La Salle

#2 Bishop Montgomery at Vistamar

 

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Thursday

Saddleback Valley Christian d. Rancho Alamitos, 25-8, 25-4, 25-9

Lancaster Desert Christian d. Pacific Lutheran, 5-16, 25-27, 20-25, 25-12, 15-7

Arrowhead Christian d. Pacifica Christian, 3 games to 0

Garden Grove d. St. Bernard, 25-18, 20-25, 25-20, 25-16

San Gabriel Academy d. Orangewood Academy, 25-20, 25-16, 25-21

Ontario Christian d. Providence, 25-15, 25-14, 25-22

Westminster La Quinta d. Loma Linda Academy, 25-17, 27-25, 25-22

Mary Star of the Sea d. Laguna Blanca, 25-20, 25-18, 14-25, 25-14

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Lancaster Desert Christian at #1 Saddleback Valley Christian

#4 Garden Grove at Arrowhead Christian

#3 San Gabriel Academy at Ontario Christian

Mary Star of the Sea at Westminster La Quinta

 

 

Notes: Semifinals, Wednesday; championships, May 18 at Santiago Canyon College (Div. 5 at 9 a.m., Div. 4 at 11:30 a.m., Div. 3 at 2 p.m., Div. 2 at 4:30 p.m., Div. 1 at 7:30 p.m.).

Comments 

Advertisement










Video