Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' volleyball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

May 12, 2013 | 10:14 am
BOYS VOLLEYBALL          

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Mira Costa d. St. John Bosco, 23-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-17

Huntington Beach d. Dana Hills, 25-20, 25-18, 25-22

San Clemente d. Mater Dei, 25-19, 25-22, 22-25, 25-21

Loyola d. Redondo, 25-22, 25-16, 25-19

 

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Mira Costa at #4 Huntington Beach

#3 San Clemente at #2 Loyola

 

 

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Saturday unless noted

Esperanza d. Dos Pueblos, 22-25, 25-13, 25-22, 25-21

San Marcos d. Oaks Christian, 25-19, 25-23, 26-24

Santa Barbara d. Oak Park, 25-21, 25-22, 21-25, 18-25, 15-8

Foothill d. Laguna Beach, 25-16, 25-123, 19-25, 18-25, 15-12

 

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#4 San Marcos at #1 Esperanza

Foothill at #3 Santa Barbara

 

 

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Camarillo d. Santa Monica, 25-15, 25-27, 22-25, 25-21, 16-14

Hemet d. La Canada, 25-16, 25-21, 24-26, 25-18

Crossroads d. Warren, 19-25, 24-26, 25-19, 27-25, 18-16

South Pasadena d. Heritage Christian, 25-14, 20-25, 25-15, 25-19

 

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Camarillo at #4 Hemet

#2 South Pasadena at Crossroads

 

 

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Cathedral d. Flintridge Prep, 25-10, 25-14, 25-14

Santa Fe d. Yucaipa, 25-16, 25-18, 25-16

St. Margaret's d. La Salle, 25-21, 31-29, 28-26

Bishop Montgomery d. Vistamar, 28-26, 25-21, 25-17

 

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Santa Fe at #1 Cathedral

St. Margaret's at #2 Bishop Montgomery

 

 

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Saddleback Valley Christian d. Lancaster Desert Christian, 25-17, 25-15, 25-18

Garden Grove d. Arrowhead Christian, 17-25, 27-25, 25-22, 26-24

San Gabriel Academy d. Ontario Christian, 23-25, 25-18, 17-25, 25-17, 15-13

Westminster La Quinta d. Mary Star of the Sea, 25-16, 28-26, 25-21

 

Semifinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Saddleback Valley Christian at #4 Garden Grove

Westminster La Quinta at #3 San Gabriel Academy

 

 

Notes: Championships, May 18 at Santiago Canyon College (Div. 5 at 9 a.m., Div. 4 at 11:30 a.m., Div. 3 at 2 p.m., Div. 2 at 4:30 p.m., Div. 1 at 7:30 p.m.).

Comments 

Advertisement










Video