Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' volleyball: City playoff pairings

May 1, 2013 |  8:27 am
BOYS VOLLEYBALL

CITY

DIVISION I

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#17 Bell at #16 Grant

#21 Sun Valley Poly at #12 Fremont

#20 Birmingham at #13 Los Angeles Roosevelt

#19 Granada Hills Kennedy at #14 South East

#22 Fairfax at #11 Chatsworth

#18 North Hollywood at #15 El Camino Real

 

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Grant/Bell winner at #1 Palisades

#9 Sylmar at #8 Van Nuys

Fremont/Sun Valley Poly winner at #5 San Pedro

Los Angeles Roosevelt/Birmingham winner at #4 Carson

South East/Granada Hills Kennedy winner at #3 Taft

Chatsworth/Fairfax winner at #6 Los Angeles Marshall

#10 Cleveland at #7 Narbonne

El Camino Real/North Hollywood winner at #2 Granada Hills

 

 

DIVISION II

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#17 Maywood at #16 Hollywood

#21 Bernstein at #12 Lincoln

#20 Los Angeles Kennedy at #13 Westchester

#19 Contreras at #14 Belmont

#22 Los Angeles Wilson at #11 King-Drew

#18 Canoga Park at #15 Arleta

 

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Hollywood/Maywood winner at #1 Eagle Rock

#9 Panorama at #8 South Region #2

Lincoln/Bernstein winner at #5 Los Angeles Jordan

Westchester/Los Angeles Kennedy winner at #4 Los Angeles University

Belmont/Contreras winner at #3 Bravo

King-Drew/Los Angeles Wilson winner at #6 Verdugo Hills

#10 Franklin at #7 West Adams

Arleta/Canoga Park winner at #2 Venice

 

 

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Northridge, bye

#9 USC-MaST at #8 Fulton

#12 Orthopaedic at #5 Sherman Oaks CES

#4 Foshay, bye

#3 Los Angeles CES, bye

#11 Sun Valley at #6 Elizabeth

#10 Mendez at #7 Rancho Dominguez

#2Annenberg, bye

 

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, May 9, 7 p.m.; semifinals, May 14, 7 p.m. Finals, May 18 at Roybal (Div. III at noon, Div. II at 2:30 p.m., Div. I at 5 p.m.)

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video