Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' tennis: Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

May 9, 2013 |  9:24 am

BOYS TENNIS

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday

Irvine University 15, Redondo 3

San Clemente 17, Mater Dei 1

Calabasas 17, Campbell Hall 1

Fountain Valley 12, Chaminade 6

Santa Barbara 14, Thousand Oaks 4

Viewpoint 14, Arcadia 4

Orange Lutheran 9, Capistrano Valley 9 (Orange Lutheran wins on games, 83-73)

Palos Verdes 13, Beckman 5

Harvard-Westlake 15, Hoover 3

Westlake 11, Dos Pueblos 7

Northwood 15, Dana Hills 3

Los Alamitos 13, Peninsula 5

Mira Costa 17, San Marcos 1

Marina 10, Burbank Burroughs 8

Loyola 10, Santa Margarita 8

Corona del Mar 16, Brentwood 2

 

Second round, Friday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#1 Irvine University at San Clemente, THURSDAY

Fountain Valley at Calabasas

Viewpoint at Santa Barbara

Orange Lutheran at #4 Palos Verdes

Westlake at #3 Harvard-Westlake

Los Alamitos at Northwood

Mira Costa at Marina

#2 Corona del Mar at Loyola

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Wednesday

San Marino 18, Walnut 0

Hart 10, Camarillo 8

Esperanza 16, Crossroads 2

St. Margaret's 10, Troy 8

Rowland 17, West Ranch 1

Santa Monica 11, Pasadena Poly 7

Claremont 10, Palm Springs 8

Foothill 11, Whitney 7

Beverly Hills 12, Anaheim Canyon 6

Diamond Bar 15, Ayala 3

Temple City 10, Windward 8

Valencia 15, Rio Mesa 3

La Canada 16, Golden Valley 2

Crean Lutheran 13, Sunny Hills 5

Chadwick 12, Villa Park 6

Palm Desert 18, Bonita 0

 

Second round, Friday, 3 p.m.

#1 San Marino at Hart

Esperanza at St. Margaret's

Rowland at Santa Monica

Claremont at Foothill

#3 Beverly Hills at Diamond Bar

Valencia at Temple City

Crean Lutheran at La Canada

Chadwick at #2 Palm Desert

 

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Wednesday

Placentia Valencia 18, Bellflower 0

San Luis Obispo 12, Buckley 6

South Torrance 16, Knight 2

Aliso Niguel 14, Chaparral 4

Long Beach Wilson 16, Lancaster 2

Malibu 10, Los Osos 8

Cerritos 11, Mission Viejo 7

Vista Murrieta 10, Oak Park 8

Temecula Valley 15, Glendora 3

North Torrance 9, Long Beach Poly 9 (North Torrance wins on games, 84-76)

Yorba Linda 15, Quartz Hill 3

Oaks Christian 14, Righetti 4

Arroyo Grande 16, Millikan 2

Great Oak 10, Trabuco Hills 8

Etiwanda 15, Mayfair 3

Cypress 18, Oakwood 0

 

Second round, Friday, 3 p.m.

#1 Placentia Valencia at San Luis Obispo

South Torrance at Aliso Niguel

Long Beach Wilson at Malibu

Cerritos at #4 Vista Murrieta

#3 Temecula Valley at North Torrance

Oaks Christian at Yorba Linda

Arroyo Grande at Great Oak

#2 Cypress at Etiwanda

 

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Wednesday unless noted

Riverside North 12, Corona Centennial 6

Schurr 16, Bishop Diego 2

Laguna Blanca 9, Westminster 9 (Laguna Blanca wins on games, 71-64)

Santa Ynez 17, Yucaipa 1

Redlands 15, Covina 3

King 15, Elsinore 3

Westminster La Quinta 12, Downey 6

Laguna Beach 16, Santa Maria 2

Garden Grove 15, San Dimas 3

Keppel 11, Arlington 7

Corona Santiago 18, Heritage 0

Linfield Christian 14, Estancia 4

Segerstrom 18, Santa Clara 0

Cate 12, Templeton 6

Granite Hills 12, Riverside Poly 6

San Gabriel at #2 Hacienda Heights Wilson, THURSDAY

 

Second round, Friday, 3 p.m.

#1 Riverside North at Schurr

Santa Ynez at Laguna Blanca

Redlands at King

#4 Laguna Beach at Westminster La Quinta

Keppel at #3 Garden Grove

Corona Santiago at Linfield Christian

Segerstrom at Cate

#2 Hacienda Heights Wilson at Granite Hills OR Granite Hills at San Gabriel

 

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Wednesday

La Serna 16, Norte Vista 2

El Monte 16, Duarte 2

San Gorgonio 11, Bishop Montgomery 7

Don Lugo 14, Twentynine Palms 4

El Rancho 15, Summit 3

Colony 11, Magnolia 7

Rim of the World 12, Arroyo Valley 6

Village Christian 11, La Sierra 7

Maranatha 11, St. Monica 7

San Bernardino 15, Yucca Valley 3

Chino 14, Katella 4

Citrus Valley 9, Hemet 9 (Citrus Valley wins on games, 70-68)

Jurupa Valley 12, Ontario 6

Rosemead 15, Ganesha 3

Oak Hills 12, Savanna 6

Santa Fe 12, Beaumont 6

 

Second round, Friday, 3 p.m.

#1 La Serna at El Monte

Don Lugo at San Gorgonio

Colony at El Rancho

Rim of the World at Village Christian

San Bernardino at #3 Maranatha

Citrus Valley at Chino

Rosemead at Jurupa Valley

Oak Hills at #2 Santa Fe

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Monday; semifinals, May 15; championships, May 17 at Claremont Club.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video