Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' tennis: Southern Section playoff pairings

BOYS TENNIS

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--Redondo at Crescenta Valley

B--Beckman at Newport Harbor

C--Marina at Simi Valley

 

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Irvine University

Mater Dei at San Clemente

Campbell Hall at Calabasas

Chaminade at Fountain Valley

Thousand Oaks at Santa Barbara

Arcadia at Viewpoint

Capistrano Valley at Orange Lutheran

Winner wild-card B at #4 Palos Verdes

 

Hoover at #3 Harvard-Westlake

Dos Pueblos at Westlake

Northwood at Dana Hills

Peninsula at Los Alamitos

San Marcos at Mira Costa

Winner wild-card C at Burbank Burroughs

Loyola at Santa Margarita

Brentwood at #2 Corona del Mar

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--Flintridge Prep at Walnut

B--La Quinta at St. Margaret's

C--West Ranch at Oxnard

D--Fullerton at Foothill

E--Anaheim Canyon at Xavier Prep

F--Buena Park at Temple City

G--Golden Valley at South Hills

H--Oxnard Pacifica at Bonita

 

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 San Marino

Hart at Camarillo

Crossroads at Esperanza

Winner wild-card B at Troy

Winner wild-card C at Rowland

Santa Monica at Pasadena Poly

Palm Springs at Claremont

Winner wild-card D at #4 Whitney

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Beverly Hills

Ayala at Diamond Bar

Winner wild-card F at Windward

Rio Mesa at Valencia

Winner wild-card G at La Canada

Sunny Hills at Crean Lutheran

Villa Park at Chadwick

Winner wild-card H at #2 Palm Desert

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--Antelope Valley at Bellflower

B--Chaparral at Upland

C--Paso Robles at Malibu

D--Garden Grove Pacifica at Mission Viejo

E--Glendora at Norwalk

F--Highland at Millikan

 

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Placentia Valencia

San Luis Obispo at Buckley

Knight at South Torrance

Winner wild-card B at Aliso Niguel

Lancaster at Long Beach Wilson

Winner wild-card C at Los Osos

Winner wild-card D at Cerritos

Oak Park at #4 Vista Murrieta

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Temecula Valley

Long Beach Poly at North Torrance

Yorba Linda at Quartz Hill

Righetti at Oaks Christian

Winner wild-card F at Arroyo Grande

Great Oak at Trabuco Hills

Mayfair at Etiwanda

Oakwood at #2 Cypress

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--Temescal Canyon at Corona Centennial

B--Paramount at Schurr

C--Bolsa Grande at Westminster

D--Yucaipa at Ridgecrest Burroughs

E--Montebello at Covina

F--Rancho Verde at King

G-Orange at Westminster La Quinta

H--Santa Maria at Thacher

I--San Dimas at Loara

J--Silverado at Heritage

K--Linfield Christian at Gahr

L--Riverside Poly at Cajon

M--San Gabriel at Godinez

 

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Riverside North

Winner wild-card B at Bishop Diego

Winner wild-card C at Laguna Blanca

Winner wild-card D at Santa Ynez

Winner wild-card E at Redlands

Winner wild-card F at Elsinore

Winner wild-card G at Downey

Winner wild-card H at #4 Laguna Beach

 

Winner wild-card I at #3 Garden Grove

Arlington at Keppel

Winner wild-card J at Corona Santiago

Winner wild-card K at Estancia

Santa Clara at Segerstrom

Templeton at Cate

Winner wild-card L at Granite Hills

Winner wild-card M at #2 Hacienda Heights Wilson

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--Hesperia at Norte Vista

B--Don Lugo at Citrus Hill

C--Arroyo at El Rancho

D--Arroyo Valley at Sultana

E--La Salle at La Sierra

F--Sierra Vista at St. Monica

G--Ontario at Shadow Hills

H--Savanna at Kaiser

I--Riverside Notre Dame at Beaumont

 

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 La Serna

El Monte at Duarte

San Gorgonio at Bishop Montgomery

Winner wild-card B at Twentynine Palms

Winner wild-card C at Summit

Magnolia at Colony

Winner wild-card D at Rim of the World

Winner wild-card E at #4 Village Christian

 

Winner wild-card F at #3 Maranatha

Yucca Valley at San Bernardino

Chino at Katella

Citrus Valley at Hemet

Winner wild-card G at Jurupa Valley

Ganesha at Rosemead

Winner wild-card H at Oak Hills

Winner wild-card I at #2 Santa Fe

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, May 13; semifinals, May 15; championships, May 17 at Claremont Club.

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: