Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' volleyball: Southern Section playoff pairings

May 4, 2013 |  5:45 pm

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Wild-card matches, Monday, 7 p.m.

A--El Toro at Fountain Valley

B--Calabasas at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

C--West Torrance at Alemany

D--JSerra at Capistrano Valley

 

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Mira Costa

Newbury Park at Harvard Westlake

Trabuco Hills at Corona del Mar

Winner wild-card B at St. John Bosco

San Juan Hills at Dana Hills

Irvine at Thousand Oaks

Orange Lutheran at West Ranch

Winner wild-card C at #4 Huntington Beach

 

Royal at #3 San Clemente

Hart at Newport Harbor

Chaminade at Mater Dei

Mission Viejo at Palos Verdes

Redondo at Northwood

Saugus at Westlake

Edison at Aliso Niguel

Winner wild-card D at #2 Loyola

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card matches, Monday, 7 p.m.

A--Carpinteria at Godinez

B--Highland at El Dorado

 

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at $1 Esperanza

North Torrance at Eastside

Millikan at Burbank Burroughs

Dos Pueblos at Arroyo Grande

Winner wild-card B at Long Beach Poly

Norco at Oaks Christian

Burbank at El Segundo

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at #4 San Marcos

 

San Luis Obispo at #4 Santa Barbara

Anaheim Canyon at La Sierra

Arcadia at Lakewood

Lancaster at Oak Park

Bishop Diego at Foothill

Quartz Hill at Claremont

Santa Maria St. Joseph at South Torrance

Corona Santiago at #2 Laguna Beach

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Paraclete at #1 Camarillo

Santa Ana at Downey

Tahquitz at Yorba Linda

Whittier Christian at Santa Monica

Oxnard at Village Christian

La Canada at Segerstrom

Montebello at Brentwood

Western at #4 Hemet

 

Placentia Valencia at #3 Warren

San Marino at Paloma Valley

Cerritos Valley Christian at Loara

Keppel at Crossroads

Windward at San Gabriel

La Palma Kennedy at Heritage Christian

Beverly Hills at Rio Mesa

Gahr at #2 South Pasadena

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card matches, Monday, 7 p.m.

A--Morro Bay at Pomona

B--Garey at San Gorgonio

 

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Mayfair at #1 Cathedral

Diamond Ranch at Katella

Whitney at Flintridge Prep

Santa Ynez at Salesian

Rio Hondo Prep at Yuciapa

West Covina at Sage Hill

Winner wild-card A at Bellflower

Magnolia at #4 Santa Fe

 

#3 La Salle at Redlands

Nipomo at La Serna

St. Anthony at Damien

Artesia at St. Margaret's

Winner wild-card B at Vistamar

El Rancho at Templeton

Santa Ana Valley at Glenn

Chadwick at #2 Bishop Montgomery

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Southwestern Academy at #1 Saddleback Valley Christian

Rancho Alamitos  at Liberty Christian

Lancaster Desert Christian at New Community Jewish

Oakwood at Pacific Lutheran

Sylmar Concordia at Arrowhead Christian

Waverly at Pacifica Christian

Cate at St. Bernard

Southlands Christian at #4 Garden Grove

 

Dunn at #3 San Gabriel Academy

Emerson at Orangewood Academy

CAMS at Providence

Bishop Amat at Ontario Christian

Pilibos at Wesminster La Quinta

Loma Linda Academy at Le Lycee

Downey Calvary Chapel at Mary Star of the Sea

Holy Martyrs at #2 Laguna Blanca

 

Notes: Second round, Thursday; quarterfinals, Saturday; semifinals, May 15; championships, May 18 at Santiago Canyon College (Div. 5 at 9 a.m., Div. 4 at 11:30 a.m., Div. 3 at 2 p.m., Div. 2 at 4:30 p.m., Div. 1 at 7:30 p.m.).

Comments 

Advertisement










Video