Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Baseball: Tuesday's Southern Section playoff scores

May 21, 2013 |  9:04 pm

 

BASEBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday

Riverside Poly 3, Huntington Beach 2

Loyola 6, Lakewood 3

Agoura 9, Trabuco Hills 4

Marina 11, Thousand Oaks 4

Harvard-Westlake 12, El Dorado 1

Santa Margarita 3, Fountain Valley 2 (8)

Los Alamitos 4, Chaminade 3

El Toro 8, Moorpark 0

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Tuesday

Vista Murrieta 8, Redlands East Valley 4

South Hills 4, San Clemente 3

Oxnard 4, Yucaipa 2

Cypress 10, Dos Pueblos 1

Los Osos 6, Northwood 2

La Mirada 10, Santa Barbara 0

Aliso Niguel 11, Placentia Valencia 4

Temecula Valley 9, Arroyo Grande 2

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Tuesday

Elsinore 2, Cathedral 0

Peninsula 4, Westminster 2

Mira Costa 4, Quartz Hill 2

Bishop Amat 8, Palm Desert 6 (8)

Gahr 6, La Quinta 1

Diamond Bar 6, St. Paul 0

Garden Grove 3, Paloma Valley 1

Serra 23, Knight 13

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Tuesday

Oaks Christian 5, Savanna 3

Northview 5, South Torrance 4

Sonora 8, La Canada 5

San Dimas 1, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 0

La Sierra 12, Laguna Beach 2

Baldwin Park 6, La Serna 3

El Rancho 1, Alhambra 0

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Tuesday

Village Christian 14, El Monte 1

Tahquitz 7, Woodcrest Christian 3

Santa Ynez 11, Shadow Hills 0

Citrus Valley 14, Maranatha 2

 

Ontario Christian 12, Brentwood 2

Templeton 16, Big Bear 6

Hemet 11, Mary Star 1

Oak Hills 14, Sierra Vista 4

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Tuesday

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 3, Buckley 2

Webb 5, Carpinteria 2

Crean Lutheran 4, Tarbut V'Torah 1

Flintridge Prep 6. Kern Valley 3

Capistrano Valley Christian 6, Sierra Canyon 4

Frazier Mountain 7, Lancaster Desert Christian 3

Pasadena Poly 4, St. Margaret's 1

Downey Calvary Chapel 10, Malibu 6

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Tuesday

Nuview Bridge 8, St. Monica Academy 7

Coast Union 3, Sylmar Concordia 0

Firebaugh 5, St. Michael's Prep 3

Cate 19, Vistamar 8

Riverside Prep 13, Rolling Hills Prep 2

Dunn 6, Avalon 4

Riverside Christian 9, Santa Clarita Christian 7

Temecula Prep 14, New Roads 3

Comments 

Advertisement










Video