Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Baseball: Southern Section updated playoff pairings

May 22, 2013 | 10:50 am
BASEBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Riverside Poly at Loyola

Agoura at Marina

#3 Harvard-Westlake at Santa Margarita

#2 El Toro at Los Alamitos

 

 

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

South Hills at Vista Murrieta

#4 Cypress at Oxnard

#3 Los Osos at La Mirada

#2 Temecula Valley at Aliso Niguel

 

 

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Elsinore at Peninsula

Mira Costa at Bishop Amat, 2:30 p.m.

Diamond Bar at #3 Gahr

Garden Grove at #2 Serra

 

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Wednesday, 3:15 p.m.

#2 Kaiser at El Segundo

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Oaks Christian at Northview

Sonora at #4 San Dimas

Baldwin Park at La Sierra

Kaiser/El Segundo winner at El Rancho

 

 

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Tahquitz vs. Village Christian at Tujunga Little League field, 4 p.m.

#4 Citrus Valley at Santa Ynez

Templeton at #3 Ontario Christian, 4 p.m.

Hemet at #2 Oak Hills

 

 

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Webb

Crean Lutheran at #4 Flintridge Prep

#3 Capistrano Valley Christian at Frazier Mountain

Pasadena Poly vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Veterans Memorial Park (Commerce), 6 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Nuview Bridge at Coast Union

Firebaugh at #4 Cate

Dunn at #3 Riverside Prep

#2 Temecula Prep vs. Riverside Christian at Arlington, 3 p.m.

 

Notes: Semifinals, Tuesday (Division 1 at Blair Field, Long Beach). Championships, May 31 at Dodger Stadium (Div. 3 at 2 p.m., Div. 2 at 5 p.m., Div. 1 at 8 p.m.) and June 1 at Riverside Sports Complex (Div. 7 at 10 a.m., Div. 5 at 1 p.m., Div. 6 at 4 p.m., Div. 4 at 7:30 p.m.)

Comments 

Advertisement










Video