Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Baseball: Southern Section playoff pairings

May 13, 2013 | 12:25 pm
BASEBALL         

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Huntington Beach at King

B--Simi Valley at El Modena

C--Riverside North at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

D--Servite at Thousand Oaks

E--Westlake at Valencia

F--Mission Viejo at Santa Margarita

G--Alemany at Canyon Springs

H--Brea Olinda at Long Beach Wilson

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Mater Dei

Capistrano Valley at Riverside Poly

Canyon Country Canyon at Loyola

Winner wild-card B at Lakewood

Winner wild-card C at Agoura

Millikan at Trabuco Hills

Norco at Marina

Winner wild-card D at #4 Anaheim Canyon

 

Winner wild-card E at at #3 Harvard-Westlake

Long Beach Poly at El Dorado

Winner wild-card F at Corona Santiago

Winner wild-card G at Fountain Valley

Chaminade at Orange Lutheran

Los Alamitos at West Ranch

Arlington at Moorpark

Winner wild-card H at #2 El Toro

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Pioneer Valley at Arcadia

B--Yorba Linda at Beckman

C--Buena at Rio Mesa

E--Chino Hills at Righetti

F--Great Oak at Yucaipa

G--Laguna Hills at Glendora

H--Bellflower at Irvine

I--San Luis Obispo at Burbank Burroughs

J--San Juan Hills at Garden Grove Pacifica

K--Oxnard Pacifica at Damien

L--Pasadena at Santa Barbara

M--Claremont at Upland

N--Cajon at Burbank

O--La Palma Kennedy at Norwalk

 

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Redlands East Valley

Winner wild-card B at Vista Murrieta

Winner wild-card C at South Hills

Mayfair at San Clemente

Winner wild-card E at Oxnard

Winner wild-card F at Crescenta Valley

Winner wild-card G at Dos Pueblos

Winner wild-card H at #4 Cypress

 

Winner wild-card I at #3 Los Osos

Winner wild-card J at Northwood

Winner wild-card K at La Mirada

Winner wild-card L at Redlands

Winner wild-card M at Aliso Niguel

Camarillo at Placentia Valencia

Winner wild-card N at Arroyo Grande

Winner wild-card O at #2 Temecula Valley

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Xavier Prep at Cathedral

B--Peninsula at Lancaster

C--Hawthorne at Temescal Canyon

D--Downey at Rialto

E--Highland at Beverly Hills

F--St. Paul at Rancho Alamitos

G--Redondo at Segerstrom

H--Cathedral City at Warren

I--Palm Springs at West Covina

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Bonita

Culver City at Elsinore

Westminster at Paramount

Winner wild-card B at Carter

Winner wild-card C at Quartz Hill

Los Altos at Mira Costa

Garden Grove Santiago at Bishop Amat

Winner wild-card D at #4 Palm Desert

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Gahr

San Gorgonio at La Quinta

West Torrance at Diamond Bar

Winner wild-card F at Loara

Winner wild-card G at Paloma Valley

Winner wild-card H at Garden Grove

Knight at Santa Monica

Winner wild-card I at #2 Serra

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Fullerton at San Marino

B--Garey at Fontana

C--Estancia at Montebello

D--Northview at Ridgecrest Burroughs

E--Summit at Bell Gardens

F--Barstow at California

G--St. Bonaventure at Torrance

H--Victor Valley at Montclair

I--North Torrance at La Habra

J--Anaheim at El Rancho

K--Godinez at Bishop Diego

L--Chaffey at El Segundo

M--Nogales at Notre Vista

 

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Oaks Christian

Winner wild-card B at Savanna

Winner wild-card C at South Torrance

Winner wild-card D at Ramona

Winner wild-card E at Sonora

Winner wild-card F at La Canada

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Chino

Winner wild-card G at #4 San Dimas

 

Winner wild-card H at #3 Laguna Beach

La Sierra at Monrovia

Winner wild-card I at La Serna

Century at Baldwin Park

Winner wild-card J at Don Lugo

Winner wild-card K at Alhambra

Winner wild-card L at Granite Hills

Winner wild-card M at #2 Kaiser

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Village Christian at Riverside Notre Dame

B--Lompoc at Cantwell-Sacred Heart

C--Arrowhead Christian at Beaumont

D--San Jacinto at Apple Valley

E--Gladstone at Cerritos Valley Christian

F--Campbell Hall at Lompoc Cabrillo

G--Western Christian at Desert Hot Springs

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Paraclete

El Monte at La Puente

Hesperia at Woodcrest Christian

Winner wild-card B at Tahquitz

Calvary Murrieta at Shadow Hills

St. Bernard at Santa Ynez

Duarte at Maranatha

Winner wild-card C at #4 Citrus Valley

 

Winner wild-card D at #3 Ontario Christian

Brentwood at Arroyo

Jurupa Hills at Big Bear

Winner wild-card E at Templeton

Winner wild-card F at Mary Star

Whittier Christian at Hemet

Mountain View at Sierra Vista

Winner wild-card G at #2 Oak Hills

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--La Sierra Academy at Southlands Christian

B--Rosamond at Vasquez

D--Boron at Mesa Grande Academy

E--Mojave at Kern Valley

F--Pasadena Marshall at Santa Paula

G--Joshua Springs at California Lutheran

H--St. Genevieve at Sage Hill

I--Pacifica Christian at Downey Calvary Chapel

J--Bishop at Lone Pine

 

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

Winner wild-card B at Buckley

St. Anthony at Carpinteria

Webb at Windward

Winner wild-card D at Crean Lutheran

Tarbut V'Torah at Excelsior

Winner wild-card E at Upland Christian

Winner wild-card F at #4 Flintridge Prep

 

Winner wild-card G at #3 Capistrano Valley Christian

New Community Jewish at Sierra Canyon

Academy for Academic Excellence at Frazier Mountain

Winner wild-card H at Lancaster Desert Christian

Bloomington Christian at Pasadena Poly

Anza Hamilton at St. Margaret's

Winner wild-card I at Salesian

Winner wild-card J at #2 Malibu

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Valley Torah at Environmental Charter

B--Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel at California Military

C--Faith Baptist at Einstein

D--Pilgrim at Riverside Bethel Christian

E--Coastal Christian at New Roads

F--Academy for Career Exploration at Trona

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Nuview Bridge

Marywood-Palm Valley at St. Monica Academy

Trinity Classical Academy at Coast Union

University Prep at Sylmar Concordia

Winner wild-card B at Firebaugh

St. Michael's Prep at Shalhevet

Vistamar at Lee Vining

Winner wild-card C at #4 Cate

 

Winner wild-card D at #3 Riverside Prep

Immanuel Christian at Rolling Hills Prep

Southwestern Academy at Avalon

Santa Maria Valley Christian at Dunn

Riverside Christian at Animo Leadership

Delphi Academy at Santa Clarita Christian

Winner wild-card E at Pacific Lutheran

Winner wild-card F at #2 Temecula Prep

 

Notes: Second round, May 21; quarterfinals, May 24; semifinals, May 28 (Division 1 at Blair Field, Long Beach). Championships, May 31 at Dodger Stadium (Div. 3 at 2 p.m., Div. 2 at 5 p.m., Div. 1 at 8 p.m.) and June 1 at Riverside Sports Complex (Div. 7 at 10 a.m., Div. 5 at 1 p.m., Div. 6 at 4 p.m., Div. 4 at 7:30 p.m.)

Comments 

Advertisement










Video