Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Baseball: Friday's Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

May 24, 2013 |  6:28 pm

BASEBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Friday

Loyola 9, Riverside Poly 4

Marina 3, Agoura 1

Harvard-Westlake 5, Santa Margarita 0

Los Alamitos 4, El Toro 1

 

Semifinals, Tuesday at Blair Field (Long Beach)

Loyola vs. Marina, 4 p.m.

Los Alamitos vs. #3 Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Friday

Vista Murrieta 2, South Hills 1

Cypress 9, Oxnard 0

Los Osos 8, La Mirada 5

Temecula Valley 9, Aliso Niguel 0

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#4 Cypress at Vista Murrieta

#3 Los Osos at #2 Temecula Valley

 

 

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Friday

Elsinore 2, Peninsula 1

Mira Costa 4, Bishop Amat 2

Diamond Bar 5, Gahr 3

Serra 6, Garden Grove 2

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Mira Costa at Elsinore

#2 Serra at Diamond Bar

 

 

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Friday

Oaks Christian 14, Northview 4

San Dimas 19, Sonora 5

Baldwin Park 3, La Sierra 2

El Rancho 6, El Segundo 4

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#4 San Dimas at #1 Oaks Christian

El Rancho at Baldwin Park

 

 

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Friday

Village Christian 10, Tahquitz 1

Citrus Valley 3, Santa Ynez 1

Ontario Christian 2, Templeton 1 (9)

Oak Hills 5, Hemet 4

 

Semifinal, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Village Christian at #4 Citrus Valley

 

Semifinal, Wednesday, 3:30 p.m.

#2 Oak Hills at #3 Ontario Christian

 

 

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Friday

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 10, Webb 1

Flintridge Prep 4, Crean Lutheran 3

Capistrano Valley Christian 18, Frazier Mountain 0

Downey Calvary Chapel 3, Pasadena Poly 2

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at #4 Flintridge Prep

Downey Calvary Chapel at #3 Capistrano Valley Christian

 

 

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Friday

Nuview Bridge 3, Coast Union 1

Firebaugh 3, Cate 2

Dunn 9, Riverside Prep 5

Temecula Prep 3, Riverside Christian 2 (8)

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Nuview Bridge at Firebaugh

Dunn at #2 Temecula Prep

 

 

Notes: Championships, May 31 at Dodger Stadium (Div. 3 at 2 p.m., Div. 2 at 5 p.m., Div. 1 at 8 p.m.) and June 1 at Riverside Sports Complex (Div. 7 at 10 a.m., Div. 5 at 1 p.m., Div. 6 at 4 p.m., Div. 4 at 7:30 p.m.)

Comments 

Advertisement










Video