Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Lacrosse: Tuesday's US Lacrosse Southern Section scores and updated pairings

US LACROSSE SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS

BOYS' LACROSSE

Northern (Los Angeles) Division
First round, Tuesday
Palos Verdes 13, Brentwood 6
Oak Park 11, Malibu 6
Crespi 6, Oaks Christian 5 (OT)
Thousand Oaks 8, Newbury Park 6
Agoura 6, Cate 5
Harvard-Westlake 12, Peninsula 7
Loyola 12, Redondo 4
Westlake 12, Palisades 7

Quarterfinals, Thursday (times tba unless noted)
Oak Park (9-8) at #1 Palos Verdes (17-1), 5 p.m.
Thousand Oaks (9-7) at #5 Crespi (12-5)
#6 Harvard-Westlake (12-3) at #3 Agoura (14-4)
#7 Loyola (12-6) at #2 Westlake (13-2), 7:30 p.m.

Northern semifinals, Saturday. Final, May 8, 7:30 p.m. at West Torrance.


Southern (Orange County) Division
First round, Tuesday

Corona del Mar 16, Dana Hills 5
Beckman 9, Los Alamitos 8
Huntington Beach 10, Santa Margarita 2
JSerra 14, Newport Harbor 4
St. Margaret's 17, El Toro 3
Tesoro 18, Aliso Niguel 5
San Clemente 17, Great Oak 5
Foothill 14, Yorba Linda 5

Quarterfinals, Thursday (times tba unless noted)
Beckman (13-4) at #1 Corona del Mar (16-2), 5:15 p.m.
#5 Huntington Beach (14-3) at #4 JSerra (13-4)
#6 Tesoro (13-2) at #3 St. Margaret's (17-4)
#7 San Clemente (13-5) at #2 Foothill (15-4), 3:30 p.m.

Southern semifinals, Saturday at Aliso Niguel (5 and 7:15 p.m.). Southern final, May 8, 7:15 p.m. at Mission Viejo.

North/South final, May 11 at West Torrance (1:30 p.m.)




GIRLS' LACROSSE

Northern (Los Angeles) Division
First round, Tuesday
Birmingham 7, Peninsula 6
Thacher 14, Chadwick 8
Oak Park 22, Westlake 9
Chaminade 11, Glendale 4

Quarterfinals, Thursday (times tba unless noted)
Birmingham (15-3) at #1 Agoura (15-0), 5:30 p.m.
#5 Thacher (11-4) at #4 Redondo (12-3)
#6 Oak Park (14-5-1) at #3 Mira Costa (12-3), 3 p.m.
#7 Chaminade (14-4) at #2 Palos Verdes (10-5), 3 p.m.

Northern semifinals, Saturday. Final, May 8, 5 p.m. at West Torrance.


Southern (Orange County) Division
First round, Tuesday
Los Alamitos 19, Dana Hills 3
Trabuco Hills 15, Corona del Mar 14 (OT)
Tesoro 15, Yorba Linda 5
Mater Dei 16, Temecula Valley 5
Capistrano Valley 19, Woodbridge 9
Beckman 9, Mission Viejo 6
Foothill 16, El Toro 10
Aliso Niguel 13, Santa Margarita v12

Quarterfinals, Thursday (times tba unless noted)
Trabuco Hills (11-4-1) at #1 Los Alamitos (17-2)
#5 Tesoro (15-1) at #4 Mater Dei (10-5)
#6 Beckman (13-2) at #3 Capistrano Valley (14-3)
#7 Foothill (8-5) at #2 Aliso Niguel (16-1)

Southern semifinals, Saturday at Aliso Niguel (1 and 3 p.m.). Southern final, May 8, 5:15 p.m. at Mission Viejo.


North/South final, May 11 at West Torrance (11 a.m.)
 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: