Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Soccer: Southern California Regional results

March 5, 2013 |  7:40 pm
SOCCER

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

BOYS

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

San Clemente 3, Bell 1

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 2, Warren 1 (OT)

El Rancho 1, Escondido San Pasqual 0 (OT)

Ontario 1, Bakersfield Golden Valley 0

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

#4 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon at #1 San Clemente

Ontario at #3 El Rancho

 

 

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

#4 Canoga Park vs. #1 Servite at Orange Coast College

San Jacinto vs. #2 Saddleback at Santa Ana Stadium

 

 

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

Animo Leadership 2, Chula Vista Mater Dei 1

Carlsbad Pacific Ridge 5, Nuview Bridge 0

Farmersville 3, Chadwick 0

Sun Valley 5, Lennox Academy 3

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

#4 Carlsbad Pacific Ridge at #1 Animo Leadership

#3 Farmersville at #2 Sun Valley

 

 

GIRLS

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday

Downey 0, Long Beach Wilson 0 (Downey advances on penalties, 4-3)

El Camino Real 1, Clovis Buchanan 0

Chula Vista Eastlake 1, La Serna 0

San Diego Westview 2, Aliso Niguel 0

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Downey at El Camino Real

San Diego Westview at #3 Chula Vista Eastlake

 

 

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

Lompoc Cabrillo at #1 Chaminade

#3 Bishop Amat at #2 San Diego Cathedral

 

 

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday

La Jolla Bishop's 3, Los Angeles CES 0

Oaks Christian 2, Bakersfield Garces 0

St. Bonaventure 2, Caruthers 0

Pasadena Poly 6, University Prep 0

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

#4 Oaks Christian at #1 La Jolla Bishop's

St. Bonaventure at #2 Pasadena Poly

 

 

Championships

at Warren

Friday

Girls' Division II, 5 p.m.

Boys' Division II, 7:30 p.m.

 

Saturday

Girls' Division III, 10:30 a.m.

Boys' Division III, 1 p.m.

Girls' Division I, 3:30 p.m.

Boys' Division I, 6 p.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video