Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' basketball: State playoff pairings

March 6, 2013 |  9:30 am

UPDATED WITH NORCAL PAIRINGS

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Windward, bye

Troy at #4 La Jolla Country Day

Bakersfield Stockdale at #3 Mater Dei, 6 p.m.

#2 Corona Santiago, bye

 

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Etiwanda, bye

Long Beach Poly at #8 Fairfax

El Camino Real at #5 Bishop Amat

Ventura at #4 Narbonne

Millikan at #3 Fresno Clovis West, 6 p.m.

Vista Rancho Buena Vista at #6 Vista Murrieta

Corona Centennial at #7 El Cajon Granite Hills

Los Angeles University at #2 Canyon Springs

 

DIVISION II

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Redondo at #1 Bakersfield Ridgeview

Westchester at #8 Murrieta Valley

Monroe at #5 Keppel

San Diego Westview at #4 Riverside North, 6 p.m.

Bonita at #3 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon, 6 p.m.

Orange Lutheran at #6 San Diego Serra

Culver City at #7 Granada Hills

Bakersfield Garces at #2 Lynwood

 

DIVISION III

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Lakewood St. Joseph at #1 Alemany

Selma at #8 Calabasas

Tehachapi at #5 Reseda

San Diego Cathedral at #4 Gahr

Tollhouse Sierra at #3 Agoura

El Dorado at #6 San Diego Our Lady of Peace

Santa Barbara at #7 Hanford West, 6 p.m.

Eagle Rock at #2 Chaminade, 6 p.m.

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Serra, bye

Mendota at #8 St. Bonaventure

Exeter at #5 St. Paul

Chula Vista Mater Dei at #4 JSerra

Bishop Montgomery at #3 La Jolla Bishop's

Animo South Los Angeles at #6 St. Bernard

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at #7 Lindsay

#2 St. Monica, bye

 

DIVISION V

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 San Diego Horizon, bye

Canoga Park AGBU at #8 Providence Hall

San Diego Ocean View Christian at #5 Mesa Grande Academy

Rio Hondo Prep vs. #4 Village Christian at Master's College, 6 p.m.

Calexico Vincent Memorial vs. #3 View Park at Angelou, 6 p.m.

#6 Flintridge Prep at Reedley Immanuel

Vista Tri-City Christian at #7 Providence

Lemoore Kings Christian at #2 Sierra Canyon

 

Notes: Second round in Divisions I-V, Saturday; regional semifinals in all divisions, March 12.

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Stockton Brookside Christian vs. #1 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd at Chabot College, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at #4 Albany St. Mary's

San Jose Mitty at #3 Concord Carondelet, SATURDAY, SITE TBD

Orinda Miramonte vs. #2 Stockton St. Mary's at San Joaquin Delta College (Stockton)

 

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Danville Monte Vista, bye

San Francisco Galileo at #8 Palo Alto Gunn

Berkeley at #5 Sacramento Kennedy

Fairfield Armijo vs. #4 Oakland McClymonds at Oakland Tech, 6 p.m.

Hollister San Benito at #3 Brentwood Heritage

Oakland Tech at #6 San Francisco Lowell

El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge at #7 Pleasanton Amador Valley

#2 Santa Clara Wilcox, bye

 

DIVISION II

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Mountain View St. Francis, bye

Dublin at #8 Chico, 6 p.m.

Chico Pleasant Valley at #5 Santa Rosa Montgomery

#4 Sacramento Florin, bye

#3 San Jose Lynbrook, bye

Alameda at #6 Stockton McNair

Loomis Del Oro at #7 San Jose Presentation

#2 Concord Clayton Valley, bye

 

DIVISION III

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral, bye

Richmond Kennedy at #8 San Jose Branham

Auburn Placer at #5 Moraga Campolindo

Paradise at #4 Sacramento Christian Brothers

Eureka at #3 Redding Enterprise

Modesto Christian at #6 Burlingame, 6 p.m.

Alameda Encinal at #7 Fairfield Vanden

#2 San Francisco St. Ignatius, bye

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Richmond Salesian, bye

Atherton Sacred Heart Prep at #8 Anderson

Hayward Moreau Catholic at #5 Atherton Menlo, 6 p.m.

#4 Grass Valley Bear River, bye

#3 Piedmont, bye

Cottonwood West Valleyat #6 Jackson Argonaut

Colfax at #7 Kentfield Marin Catholic, 6 p.m.

#2 Sacramento Bradshaw Christian, bye

 

DIVISION V

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep, bye

Sacramento Capital Christian vs. #8 San Francisco Urban at Kezar Pavilion (San Francisco), 6 p.m.

Turlock Christian at #5 Watsonville St. Francis

Weed at #4 San Francisco International

#3 Los Altos Hills Pinewood, bye

Ripon Christian at #6 San Anselmo San Domenico

Santa Cruz Pacific Collegiate at #7 Durham

#2 Dublin Valley Christian, bye

 

Notes: Second round in Divisions I-V, Saturday; regional semifinals in all divisions, March 12.

 

 

 

Southern California Regional championships, March 16

at Citizens Business Bank Arena (Ontario)

Girls Division II, 10 a.m.

Boys Division II, noon

Girls Division I, 2 p.m.

Boys Division I, 4 p.m.

Girls Open Division, 6 p.m.

Boys Open Division, 8 p.m.

 

at Colony

Girls Division V, 10 a.m.

Boys Division V, noon

Girls Division IV, 2 p.m.

Boys Division IV, 4 p.m.

Girls Division III, 6 p.m.

Boys Division III, 8 p.m.

 

 

Northern California Regional championships, March 16

at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento)

Girls Division II, 10 a.m.

Boys Division II, noon

Girls Division I, 2 p.m.

Boys Division I, 4 p.m.

Girls Open Division, 6 p.m.

Boys Open Division, 8 p.m.

 

at American Canyon

Girls Division V, 10 a.m.

Boys Division V, noon

Girls Division IV, 2 p.m.

Boys Division IV, 4 p.m.

Girls Division III, 6 p.m.

Boys Division III, 8 p.m.

 

 

State championships, March 22-23 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento)

Friday, March 22

Girls Division V, 10 a.m.

Boys Division V, noon

Girls Division III, 2 p.m.

Boys Division III, 4 p.m.

Girls Division I, 6 p.m.

Boys Division I, 8 p.m.

 

Saturday, March 23

Girls Division IV, 10 a.m.

Boys Division IV, noon

Girls Division II, 2 p.m.

Boys Division II, 4 p.m.

Girls Open Division, 6 p.m.

Boys Open Division, 8 p.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video