Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' basketball: Regional playoff results and updated pairings

March 9, 2013 |  9:47 pm

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 La Jolla Country Day vs. #1 Windward at Palisades

#3 Mater Dei at #2 Corona Santiago

 

 

DIVISION I

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

Long Beach Poly 57, Etiwanda 51

Bishop Amat 50, Narbonne 39

Vista Murrieta 73, Millikan 69

Canyon Springs 75, El Cajon Granite Hills 68

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at #5 Bishop Amat

#6 Vista Murrieta at #2 Canyon Springs

 

 

DIVISION II

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

Bakersfield Ridgeview 58, Murrieta Valley 40

Riverside North 55, Keppel 43

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 55, San Diego Serra 35

Lynwood 50, Granada Hills 36

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Riverside North at #1 Bakersfield Ridgeview

#3 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon at #2 Lynwood

 

 

DIVISION III

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

Alemany 53, Calabasas 30

Reseda 66, San Diego Cathedral 62 (OT)

Agoura 64, El Dorado 53

Chaminade 71, Santa Barbara 53

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#5 Reseda at #1 Alemany

#3 Agoura at #2 Chaminade, 6 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION IV

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

Serra 61, St. Bonaventure 39

JSerra 55, St. Paul 32

St. Bernard 70, La Jolla Bishop's 64

St. Monica 52, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 43

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#4 JSerra at #1 Serra, 6 p.m.

#6 St. Bernard at #2 St. Monica

 

 

 

DIVISION V

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

San Diego Horizon 88, Providence Hall 13

Mesa Grande Academy 38, Village Christian 37

Reedley Immanuel 45, View Park 41

Sierra Canyon 78, Providence 30

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#5 Mesa Grande Academy at #1 San Diego Horizon, 6 p.m.

Reedley Immanuel at #2 Sierra Canyon

 

 

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Saturday

Concord Carondelet 89, San Jose Mitty 69

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Albany St. Mary's at #1 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd

#3 Concord Carondelet at #2 Stockton St. Mary's

 

 

DIVISION I

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

Palo Alto Gunn 45, Danville Monte Vista 41

Berkeley 54, Oakland McClymonds 44

Brentwood Heritage 67, San Francisco Lowell 45

El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge 52, Santa Clara Wilcox 40

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Berkeley at #8 Palo Alto Gunn

El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge at #3 Brentwood Heritage

 

 

DIVISION II

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

Mountain View St. Francis 50, Dublin 41

Sacramento Florin 41, Santa Rosa Montgomery 37

San Jose Lynbrook 47, Alameda 39

San Jose Presentation 61, Concord Clayton Valley 53

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Sacramento Florin at #1 Mountain View St. Francis, 6 p.m.

#7 San Jose Presentation at #3 San Jose Lynbrook

 

 

DIVISION III

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral 86, Richmond Kennedy 70

Moraga Campolindo 57, Sacramento Christian Brothers 55

Redding Enterprise 43, Modesto Christian 29

San Francisco St. Ignatius 57, Fairfield Vanden 53

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#5 Moraga Campolindo at #1 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral, 6 p.m.

#3 Redding Enterprise at #2 San Francisco St. Ignatius

 

 

DIVISION IV

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

Richmond Salesian 74, Atherton Sacred Heart Prep 43

Atherton Menlo 53, Grass Valley Bear River 38

Piedmont 48, Jackson Argonaut 45

Sacramento Bradshaw Christian 44, Kentfield Marin Catholic 34

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#5 Atherton Menlo at #1 Richmond Salesian

#3 Piedmont at #2 Sacramento Bradshaw Christian

 

 

DIVISION V

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

East Palo Alto Eastside Prep 53, Sacramento Capital Christian 42

San Francisco International 61, Turlock Christian 47

Los Altos Hills Pinewood 52, San Anselmo San Domenico 22

Dublin Valley Christian 59, Santa Cruz Pacific Collegiate 52

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 San Francisco International at #1 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep

#3 Los Altos Hills Pinewood at #2 Dublin Valley Christian

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video