Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' basketball: Regional playoff results and updated pairings

March 9, 2013 |  9:47 pm

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Westchester at #1 Etiwanda

#3 Long Beach Poly at #2 Mater Dei

 

 

DIVISION I

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

Santa Monica 76, Palisades 63 (OT)

San Marcos Mission Hills 49, Inglewood 47

Loyola 81, El Toro 70

Crenshaw 61, Rancho Verde 59

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 San Marcos Mission Hills at #1 Santa Monica

#7 Crenshaw at #6 Loyola

 

 

DIVISION II

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

Riverside North 61, Hanford West 23

Westlake 66, Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 64

San Diego Hoover 59, San Diego County San Marcos 56

Redondo 63, Thousand Oaks 56 (OT)

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Westlake at #1 Riverside North

#3 San Diego Hoover at #2 Redondo

 

 

DIVISION III

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

San Diego St. Augustine 65, Leuzinger 45

San Diego Cathedral 57, Tustin 45

Royal 60, Bakersfield Independence 52

Chaminade 59, Damien 48

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#5 San Diego Cathedral at #1 San Diego St. Augustine

#6 Royal at #2 Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION IV

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

Serra 65, Chula Vista Mater Dei 49

Pacific Hills 63, La Verne Lutheran 56

Bishop Montgomery 70, Santa Maria St. Joseph 44

Carlsbad Army-Navy 78, Crespi 71

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#5 Pacific Hills at #1 Serra, 7:30 p.m.

#6 Bishop Montgomery at #2 Carlsbad Army-Navy

 

 

DIVISION V

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

San Diego Horizon 52, Trinity Classical Academy 33

View Park 71, Village Christian 69

San Gabriel Academy 63, Mission Prep 59

Buckley 50, El Cajon Foothills Christian 47

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#5 View Park at #1 San Diego Horizon, 7:30 p.m.

San Gabriel Academy at #2 Buckley

 

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Saturday

San Jose Mitty 63, Newark Memorial 51

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Sacramento Sheldon at #1 Richmond Salesian

Modesto Christian at #2 San Jose Mitty

 

 

DIVISION I

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

Antioch Deer Valley 83, Oakley Freedom 69

San Jose Bellarmine 64, Oakland McClymonds 46

Concord De La Salle 43, San Leandro 39

Elk Grove Pleasant Grove 60, San Jose Piedmont Hills 36

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 San Jose Bellarmine at #1 Antioch Deer Valley

#6 Concord De La Salle at #2 Elk Grove Pleasant Grove

 

 

DIVISION II

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

Dublin 86, South San Francisco El Camino 75

Sacramento 77, Sacramento Grant 52

Pleasant Hill College Park 67, Hayward Mt. Eden 59

Mountain View St. Francis 61, Antelope 59

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#5 Sacramento at #1 Dublin

Pleasant Hill College Park at Mountain View St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION III

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral 68, Novato San Marin 48

San Anselmo Drake 58, Redding Shasta 48

Redding Enterprise 70, Stockton Weston Ranch 59

Moraga Campolindo 69, El Cerrito 64

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#5 San Anselmo Drake at #1 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral, 7:30 p.m.

Moraga Campolindo at #3 Redding Enterprise

 

 

DIVISION IV

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman 54, Corning 37

Soquel 63, Orland 42

Kentfield Marin Catholic 52, Atherton Menlo 45

San Francisco Riordan 57, Galt Liberty Ranch 42

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Soquel at #1 Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman

#3 Kentfield Marin Catholic at #2 San Francisco Riordan

 

 

DIVISION V

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday

Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame 65, Redding Liberty Christian 40

Ross Branson 62, Stockton Brookside Christian 54

San Francisco University 79, Modesto Central Catholic 69

Sacramento Capital Christian 79, Oakland Head-Royce 59

 

Regional semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#4 Ross Branson at #1 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame

#3 San Francisco University at #2 Sacramento Capital Christian

Comments 

Advertisement










Video