Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' basketball: State playoff pairings

March 6, 2013 |  9:32 am

UPDATED WITH NORCAL PAIRINGS

 

BOYS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Etiwanda, bye

Westchester at #4 Fresno Bullard

#3 Long Beach Poly vs. St. John Bosco at Cerritos College

El Camino Real at #2 Mater Dei, 7:30 p.m.

 

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Narbonne at #1 Santa Monica

Palisades at #8 Mission Viejo

Fresno Central at #5 Inglewood

Dana Hills at #4 San Marcos Mission Hills

Oceanside El Camino at #3 El Toro

Taft at #6 Loyola

Crescenta Valley at #7 Crenshaw

Rancho Verde at #2 Fresno Clovis West, 7:30 p.m.

 

DIVISION II

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Sylmar at #1 Riverside North, 7:30 p.m.

Mira Costa at #8 Hanford West, 7:30 p.m.

Granada Hills Kennedy at #5 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

Arroyo Grande at #4 Westlake

Tesoro at #3 San Diego Hoover

San Diego County San Marcos at #6 Villa Park

#7 Thousand Oaks at Gardena

Bakersfield Garces at #2 Redondo

 

DIVISION III

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 San Diego St. Augustine, bye

Leuzinger at #8 Los Angeles Hamilton

Santa Margarita at #5 San Diego Cathedral

Ocean View at #4 Tustin

Compton at #3 Bakersfield Independence

Sun Valley Poly at #6 Royal

Tulare Mission Oak at #7 Damien

Visalia Mt. Whitney at #2 Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Serra, bye

Brentwood at #8 Chula Vista Mater Dei

Chowchilla vs. #5 Pacific Hills at Pilibos

Tollhouse Sierra at #4 La Verne Lutheran

Santa Maria St. Joseph at #3 Exeter

Coalinga at #6 Bishop Montgomery

Crespi at #7 Los Angeles CES

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at #2 Carlsbad Army-Navy

 

DIVISION V

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 San Diego Horizon, bye

Trinity Classical Academy at #8 Tranquillity

San Diego Rock Academy vs. #5 View Park at Angelou, 7:30 p.m.

Flintridge Prep vs. #4 Village Christian at Master's College, 7:30 p.m.

Laton at #3 Mission Prep

San Gabriel Academy vs. #6 Rolling Hills Prep at Mary Star

El Cajon Foothills Christian at #7 Rio Hondo Prep

Escondido Calvin Christian vs. #2 Buckley at Birmingham

 

Notes: Second round in Divisions I-V, Saturday; regional semifinals in all divisions, March 12.

 

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Richmond Salesian, bye

San Mateo Serra at #4 Sacramento Sheldon

Modesto Christian vs. #3 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd at Chabot College, 7:30 p.m.

Newark Memorial at #2 San Jose Mitty, SATURDAY

 

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Antioch Deer Valley, bye

Fair Oaks Bella Vista at #8 Oakley Freedom

San Jose Santa Teresa vs. #5 Oakland McClymonds at Oakland Tech, 7:30 p.m.

San Francisco Lincoln at #4 San Jose Bellarmine

Vallejo Bethel at #3 San Leandro

Palo Alto at #6 Concord De La Salle

San Jose Piedmont Hills at #7 Oakland

#2 Elk Grove Pleasant Grove, bye

 

DIVISION II

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Dublin, bye

Rocklin at #8 South San Francisco El Camino

Chico Pleasant Valley at #5 Sacramento

#4 Sacramento Grant, bye

#3 Hayward Mt. Eden, bye

Pleasant Hill College Park at #6 Chico, 7:30 p.m.

#7 Santa Rosa Montgomery at Mountain View St. Francis

#2 Antelope, bye

 

DIVISION III

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral, bye

Orangevale Casa Roble at #8 Novato San Marin

Santa Cruz at #5 San Anselmo Drake

Redding Shasta at #4 Manteca Sierra

#3 Redding Enterprise, bye

#6 Stockton Weston Ranch vs. San Francisco Mission at Kezar Pavilion (San Francisco), 7:30 p.m.

Orinda Miramonte at #7 Burlingame, 7:30 p.m.

#2 El Cerrito, bye

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Santa Rosa Cardinal Newman, bye

Arcata at #8 Corning

Orland at #5 Tuolumne Summerville

Colfax at #4 Soquel

Riverbank at #3 Kentfield Marin Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Albany St. Mary's at #6 Atherton Menlo, 7:30 p.m.

Half Moon Bay at #7 Galt Liberty Ranch

#2 San Francisco Riordan, bye

 

DIVISION V

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame, bye

Ripon Christian at #8 Redding Liberty Christian

Alturas Modoc at #5 Stockton Brookside Christian

#4 Ross Branson, bye

#3 San Francisco University, bye

Pacifica Alma Heights Christian at #6 Modesto Central Catholic

#7 Oakland Head-Royce at Los Altos Hills Pinewood

#2 Sacramento Capital Christian, bye

 

Notes: Second round in Divisions I-V, Saturday; regional semifinals in all divisions, March 12.

 

 

Southern California Regional championships, March 16

at Citizens Business Bank Arena (Ontario)

Girls Division II, 10 a.m.

Boys Division II, noon

Girls Division I, 2 p.m.

Boys Division I, 4 p.m.

Girls Open Division, 6 p.m.

Boys Open Division, 8 p.m.

 

at Colony

Girls Division V, 10 a.m.

Boys Division V, noon

Girls Division IV, 2 p.m.

Boys Division IV, 4 p.m.

Girls Division III, 6 p.m.

Boys Division III, 8 p.m.

 

 

Northern California Regional championships, March 16

at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento)

Girls Division II, 10 a.m.

Boys Division II, noon

Girls Division I, 2 p.m.

Boys Division I, 4 p.m.

Girls Open Division, 6 p.m.

Boys Open Division, 8 p.m.

 

at American Canyon

Girls Division V, 10 a.m.

Boys Division V, noon

Girls Division IV, 2 p.m.

Boys Division IV, 4 p.m.

Girls Division III, 6 p.m.

Boys Division III, 8 p.m.

 

 

State championships, March 22-23 at Sleep Train Arena (Sacramento)

Friday, March 22

Girls Division V, 10 a.m.

Boys Division V, noon

Girls Division III, 2 p.m.

Boys Division III, 4 p.m.

Girls Division I, 6 p.m.

Boys Division I, 8 p.m.

 

Saturday, March 23

Girls Division IV, 10 a.m.

Boys Division IV, noon

Girls Division II, 2 p.m.

Boys Division II, 4 p.m.

Girls Open Division, 6 p.m.

Boys Open Division, 8 p.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video