Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' water polo: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

GIRLS' WATER POLO

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Santa Barbara 13, Irvine 4

Newport Harbor 11, Laguna Beach 10 (OT)

Corona del Mar 7, Los Alamitos 5

Foothill 13, San Marcos 5

 

Semifinals, Wednesdayat Heritage Park (Irvine)

#3 Corona del Mar vs. #2 Foothill, 5 p.m.

#1 Santa Barbara vs. #4 Newport Harbor, 6:45 p.m.

 

Championship, Feb. 23 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Corona Santiago 18, Dana Hills 9

Mater Dei 12, Agoura 8

El Toro 8, Montebello 4

Santa Margarita 7, Murrieta Valley 6 (OT)

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park (Irvine)

#1 Corona Santiago vs. #4 Mater Dei, 5 p.m.

#3 El Toro vs. #2 Santa Margarita, 6:30 p.m.

 

Championship, Feb. 23 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Harvard-Westlake 14, St. Lucy’s 8

Palos Verdes 10, Upland 8

Arroyo Grande 9, Mira Costa 4

Los Osos 13, Ayala 6

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park (Irvine)

#4 Palos Verdes vs. #1 Harvard-Westlake, 3:30 p.m.

Arroyo Grande vs. #2 Los Osos, 3:30 p.m.

 

Championship, Feb. 23 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Bonita 18, Mission Viejo 6

La Serna 8, Sunny Hills 7

Los Altos 13, South Pasadena 11

Troy 15, Tesoro 7

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at alternate sites

#4 La Serna vs. #1 Bonita at Pomona College (Claremont), 7 p.m.

#2 Troy vs. #3 Los Altos at site tba, 5 p.m.

 

Championship, Feb. 23 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Crescenta Valley 15, Arlington 8

Redlands East Valley 11, Cerritos 8

Warren 10, Temescal Canyon 2

Riverside Poly 21, Lompoc Cabrillo 6

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Whittier College

#3 Warren vs. #2 Riverside Poly, 4 p.m.

#4 Redlands East Valley vs. #1 Crescenta Valley, 5:30 p.m.

 

Championship, Feb. 23 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Yorba Linda 15, Savanna 1

Palm Desert 17, Chadwick 8

Garden Grove Pacifica 7, La Quinta 4

Culver City 10, Pasadena Poly 8

 

Semifinals, Wednesday at Santa Ana Valley

Culver City vs. #3 Garden Grove Pacifica, 4:30 p.m.

Palm Desert vs. #1 Yorba Linda, 6 p.m.

 

Championship, Feb. 23 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Ocean View 5, Beaumont 4

Chino 9, La Sierra 5

Hemet 13, Segerstrom 5

Citrus Valley 6, Riverside Notre Dame 3

 

Semifinals, Wednesday, 5 p.m. at alternate sites

Chino vs. Ocean View at site tba

#2 Citrus Valley vs. #3 Hemet at site tba

 

Championship, Feb. 23 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: