Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' water polo: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

February 14, 2013 |  9:40 am

GIRLS' WATER POLO

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday

Santa Barbara 17, Huntington Beach 7

Irvine 7, Villa Park 3

Laguna Beach 9, Dos Pueblos 8

Newport Harbor 18, Anaheim Canyon 3

Corona del Mar 17, Ventura 4

Los Alamitos 17, Costa Mesa 2

San Marcos 11, Edison 8

Foothill 22, Beckman 2

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Irvine at #1 Santa Barbara, 2 p.m.

#4 Newport Harbor at Laguna Beach, time tba

Los Alamitos at #3 Corona del Mar, time tba

San Marcos at #2 Foothill, time tba

 

Semifinals, Feb. 20, 5 and 6:45 p.m. at Heritage Park (Irvine). Championship, Feb. 23 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Wednesday

Harvard-Westlake 23, Atascadero 5

St. Lucy’s 10, Peninsula 7

Upland 11, Righetti 4

Palos Verdes 21, Charter Oak 4

Mira Costa 16, Rancho Cucamonga 3

Arroyo Grande 14, Claremont 4

Ayala 15, Louisville 12

Los Osos 14, Paso Robles 5

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday

#1 Harvard-Westlake at St. Lucy’s, time tba

Upland at #4 Palos Verdes, time tba

Arroyo Grande at #3 Mira Costa, time tba

#2 Los Osos at Ayala, time tba

 

Semifinals, Feb. 20, 3:30 p.m. at Heritage Park (Irvine). Championship, Feb. 23 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card game, Wednesday

Capistrano Valley 9, La Habra 7

 

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Buena Park vs. #1 Bonita at Las Flores Park, 4 p.m.

Mission Viejo at Oxnard

Aliso Niguel vs. Sunny Hills at Fullerton College, 8:15 p.m.

Temple City vs. #4 La Serna at Whittier, 3:15 p.m.

Rio Mesa at #3 Los Altos

Capistrano Valley at South Pasadena

Walnut at Tesoro

California vs. #2 Troy at Fullerton College, 7 p.m.

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday; semifinals, Feb. 20. Championship, Feb. 23 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Wednesday

Crescenta Valley 11, Downey 2

Arlington 12, Santa Ynez 5

Cerritos 16, Elsinore 4

Redlands East Valley 18, Glendale 3

Warren 22, Pasadena 2

Temescal Canyon, 9, Yucaipa 6

Lompoc Cabrillo 7, Burbank Burroughs 2

Riverside Poly 16, Redlands 2

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday

#1 Crescenta Valley at Arlington, time tba

Cerritos at #4 Redlands East Valley, time tba

Temescal Canyon vs. #3 Warren at Downey, 11 a.m.

#2 Riverside Poly at Lompoc Cabrillo, time tba

 

Semifinals, Feb. 20, 4 and 5:30 p.m. at Whittier College. Championship, Feb. 23 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video