Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' soccer: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

February 13, 2013 |  8:51 am
GIRLS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Tuesday

West Torrance 0, Murrieta Valley 0 (West Torrance advances on penalties, 3-1)

Dos Pueblos 3, Simi Valley 2

Lakewood 1, Norco 0

 

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

West Torrance at #1 Sunny Hills, 3 p.m.

Millikan at Santa Barbara

Moorpark at Valencia

Corona Centennial at Claremont

Dos Pueblos at Mira Costa

Long Beach Poly at Temecula Valley

St. Lucy's at King

Saugus at #4 Westlake

 

Newbury Park at #3 Long Beach Wilson

Canyon Country Canyon at Peninsula, 3 p.m.

Buena at Troy

Vista Murrieta at Corona Santiago

La Habra at Great Oak

Redondo at Royal

San Marcos vs. Hart at College of Canyons

Lakewood at #2 Chino Hills

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Chino 2, Oak Hills 1

Knight 3, Brentwood 2

Paramount 1, Rancho Verde 0

Mayfair 7, Lawndale 1

Marlborough 1, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 0

Lynwood 2, Apple Valley 1

Beverly Hills 1, El Segundo 0

Windward 2, Littlerock 0

Viewpoint 4, Immaculate Heart 0

Laguna Beach 5, Cerritos 0

Valley View 1, Chaffey 1 (Valley View advances, 1-0 on penalties)

 

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Chino at #1 South Torrance

Canyon Springs at Warren

Saddleback at Artesia

Knight at Marymount, 3 p.m.

Paramount at Serrano

Mayfair at Sierra Canyon

Colony at Santa Monica, 4 p.m.

Marlborough at #4 Quartz Hill

 

Lynwood at #3 Riverside Poly, 3 p.m.

Notre Dame Academy at Don Lugo

Beverly Hills at Estancia

Windward at La Mirada

Sultana at Torrance

Viewpoint at Lancaster

Laguna Beach at Culver City

Valley View at #2 Downey

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Whittier Christian 3, Mammoth 2

Beaumont 1, Xavier Prep 0

Temescal Canyon 3, Aquinas 2

Nipomo 4, La Canada 2

Paloma Valley 1, Vasquez 0

California 2, Palm Springs 1

Sage Hill 1. Norte Vista 1 (Sage Hill advances on penalties, 3-1)

San Jacinto 1, Lompoc 0

El Rancho 5, Linfield Christian 3

Grand Terrace 2. Lakeside 0

Tahquitz 4, Cathedral City 3

 

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Whittier Christian at #1 La Serna, 3 p.m.

Beaumont at Jurupa Valley, 3:15 p.m.

South Pasadena at Crean Lutheran, 3:15 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Santa Ynez

Nipomo at La Quinta

Paloma Valley at Ontario Christian

Maranatha vs. Summit at Lewis Park, 3:15 p.m.

California at #4 Hemet

 

Sage Hill at #3 Bloomington

San Jacinto at San Marino

Palm Desert at Elsinore

El Rancho at Cerritos Valley Christian

Grand Terrace at Arrowhead Christian, 3:15 p.m.

Patriot at Lompoc Cabrillo, 3 p.m.

Santa Fe vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster Sports Complex, 3 p.m.

Tahquitz at #2 St. Margaret’s

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Tuesday

San Bernardino 1, Baldwin Park 0

Camarillo 6, Bassett 0

Santa Clara 3, Rancho Alamitos 2

Carter 2, Westminster 1

Rubidoux 3, Pomona 2

Savanna 4, Ganesha 1

 

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

San Bernardino at #1 Citrus Valley

Animo Leadership at Garden Grove Santiago, 3:15 p.m.

Duarte at Ocean View, 3:15 p.m.

Nordhoff at Oxnard Pacifica

Camarillo at San Dimas

Loara vs. Big Bear at Lucerne Valley, 4 p.m.

Azusa at San Gorgonio

Bishop Diego at #4 Katella, 3:15 p.m.

 

Santa Clara at #3 Oxnard

Shadow Hills at Rim of the World

Santa Ana Valley vs. Covina at Traweek MS (West Covina), 3:15 p.m.

Carter at Sierra Vista

Rubidoux at St. Bonaventure

Yucca Valley at Los Amigos, 3:15 p.m.

Rialto vs. Firebaugh at Lynwood, 3:30 p.m.

Savanna at #2 Segerstrom

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Lennox Academy 4, California Military 1

Alhambra 6, New Community Jewish 0

San Gabriel Mission 6, Westmark 2

Bell Gardens 2, St. Matthias 0

Academy for Academic Excellence 2, Anza Hamilton 0

Campbell Hall 3, Oakwood 2

Avalon 1, St. Paul 1 (Avalon advances on penalties, 4-3)

Rosemead 2, Kern Valley 0

 

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Lennox Academy vs. #1 St. Monica at Airport Park (Santa Monica), 3 p.m.

Bishop at Bishop Conaty-Loretto

St. Anthony at University Prep

Alhambra at Saddleback Valley Christian

San Gabriel Mission at Crossroads

Buckley vs. Vistamar at Aviation Park (Manhattan Beach), 3 p.m.

Cate at Nuview Bridge

Bell Gardens at #4 Arroyo

 

Academy for Academic Excellence at #3 Frazier Mountain

Campbell Hall at Thacher

Avalon at Gabrielino

Alverno at St. Genevieve

Rolling Hills Prep at Santa Clarita Christian

Riverside Prep at Montebello, 3:15 p.m.

Tarbut V'Torah vs. Pacifica Christian at St. Bernard, 3 p.m.

Rosemead at #2 Pasadena Marshall, 3:30 p.m.

 

Notes: Second round, Feb. 19; quarterfinals, Feb. 21; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 1-2.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video