Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' soccer: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

GIRLS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Capistrano Valley 3, Santa Margarita 2

Aliso Niguel 1, Villa Park 0

Harvard-Westlake 3, Esperanza 0

Chaminade 2, Rancho Cucamonga 1

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Aliso Niguel at #1 Capistrano Valley

Chaminade at #3 Harvard-Westlake

 

 

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Sunny Hills 3, Valencia 2

Westlake 1, Mira Costa 0

Long Beach Wilson 2, Corona Santiago 1

Great Oak 3, Chino Hills 2

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

#4 Westlake at #1 Sunny Hills

#3 Long Beach Wilson at Great Oak

 

 

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Yorba Linda 3, Granite Hills 0

Bishop Amat 4, Diamond Bar 3 (OT)

Pasadena Poly 6, Lakewood St. Joseph 3

Oaks Christian 2, Arroyo Grande 1 (OT)

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

#4 Bishop Amat at #1 Yorba Linda

#2 Oaks Christian at Pasadena Poly

 

 

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Thursday

South Torrance 5, Artesia 0

Quartz Hill 0, Serrano 0 (Quartz Hill advances on penalties, 6-5)

La Mirada 2, Riverside Poly 1

Downey 3, Torrance 1

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

#1 South Torrance at #4 Quartz Hill

La Mirada at #2 Downey

 

 

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Thursday

La Serna 2, Temescal Canyon 0

La Quinta 1, Hemet 0

San Marino 1, Cerritos Valley Christian 1 (San Marino advances on penalties, 5-3)

Lompoc Cabrillo 1, St. Margaret’s 0

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

La Quinta at #1 La Serna

San Marino at Lompoc Cabrillo

 

 

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Citrus Valley 1, Oxnard Pacifica 0

San Dimas 1, Katella 0

Oxnard 2, Sierra Vista 1 (OT)

St. Bonaventure 3, Segerstrom 1

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

#1 Citrus Valley at San Dimas

St. Bonaventure at #3 Oxnard

 

 

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Thursday

University Prep 1, St. Monica 1 (University Prep advances on penalties, 5-4)

Arroyo 3, Crossroads 1

Gabrielino 1, Campbell Hall 1 (Gabrielino advances on penalties, 2-1)

Pasadena Marshall 1, Montebello 0

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

University Prep at #4 Arroyo

#2 Pasadena Marshall at Gabrielino

 

Notes: Championships, Mar. 1-2.

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: