Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' soccer: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

February 15, 2013 | 10:26 am
GIRLS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday

Capistrano Valley 3, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 1

Northwood 2, Yucaipa 1

Santa Margarita 4, Foothill 0

San Clemente 1, Upland 0 (OT)

Aliso Niguel 2, Alta Loma 1

Edison 3, Redlands East Valley 0

Laguna Hills 1, Flintridge Sacred Heart 0

Villa Park 2, JSerra 0

Harvard-Westlake 4, Mater Dei 0

Mission Viejo 2, Redlands 1

Esperanza 4, Huntington Beach 0

Corona del Mar 2, Los Osos 0

Chaminade 3. Los Alamitos 2

Anaheim Canyon 3, Orange Lutheran 0

Rancho Cucamonga 1, San Juan Hills 0

Dana Hills 2, Irvine University 0

 

Second round, Tuesday, 5 p.m. unless noted

#1 Capistrano Valley at Northwood

Santa Margarita at San Clemente

Aliso Niguel at Edison

#4 Villa Park at Laguna Hills

#3 Harvard-Westlake at Mission Viejo

Esperanza at Corona del Mar

Anaheim Canyon at Chaminade

#2 Dana Hills at Rancho Cucamonga, 3 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday

Sunny Hills 3, West Torrance 0

Millikan 3, Santa Barbara 1

Valencia 1, Moorpark 0

Claremont 4, Corona Centennial 1

Mira Costa 2, Dos Pueblos 0

Temecula Valley 1, Long Beach Poly 1 (Temecula Valley advances on penalties, 5-4)

King 3, St. Lucy's 3 (King advances on penalties, 5-3)

Westlake 4, Saugus 0

Long Beach Wilson 3, Newbury Park 0

Canyon Country Canyon 1, Peninsula 0

Troy 1, Buena 0

Corona Santiago 2, Vista Murrieta 0

Great Oak 2, La Habra 0

Redondo 2, Royal 0

Hart 1, San Marcos 0

Chino Hills 6, Lakewood 0

 

Second round, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

#1 Sunny Hills at Millikan

Valencia at Claremont

Temecula Valley at Mira Costa

King at #4 Westlake

#3 Long Beach Wilson at Canyon Country Canyon

Troy at Corona Santiago

Great Oak at Redondo

Hart at #2 Chino Hills

 

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday

Santa Paula 3, La Salle 2

Granite Hills 3, Bonita 1

Arcadia 3, Santa Maria St. Joseph 0

Diamond Bar 3, Western 0

Flintridge Prep 2, Burbank Burroughs 0

Righetti 2, Cypress 1

Bishop Amat 2, Oak Park 0

Lakewood St. Joseph 4, La Reina 0

Walnut 8, Barstow 1

Crescenta Valley 1, San Luis Obispo 0

Pasadena Poly 5, Placentia Valencia 0

Arroyo Grande 2, Burbank 0

Garden Grove Pacifica 1, Los Altos 0

Mayfield 2, Victor Valley 1

 

Second round, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Santa Paula at #1 Yorba Linda

Arcadia at Granite Hills

Diamond Bar at Flintridge Prep

Righetti at #4 Bishop Amat

Walnut at #3 Lakewood St. Joseph

Pasadena Poly at Crescenta Valley

Arroyo Grande at Garden Grove Pacifica

Mayfield at #2 Oaks Christian

 

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday

South Torrance 4, Chino 0

Warren 3, Canyon Springs 2

Artesia 3, Saddleback 2 (OT)

Marymount 3, Knight 0

Serrano 5, Paramount 0

Sierra Canyon 2, Mayfair 1

Santa Monica 0, Colony 0 (Santa Monica advances on penalties, 4-3)

Quartz Hill 2, Marlborough 1

Riverside Poly 6, Lynwood 0

Notre Dame Academy 1, Don Lugo 0

Estancia 1, Beverly Hills 0

La Mirada 1, Windward 0

Torrance 5, Sultana 0

Lancaster 2, Viewpoint 0

Culver City 3, Laguna Beach 0

Downey 4, Valley View 0

 

Second round, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

#1 South Torrance at Warren

Marymount at Artesia

Serrano at Sierra Canyon

#4 Quartz Hill at Santa Monica

#3 Riverside Poly at Notre Dame Academy

Estancia at La Mirada

Torrance at Lancaster

Culver City at #2 Downey

 

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday

La Serna 7, Whittier Christian 0

Beaumont 0, Jurupa Valley 0 (Beaumont advances on penalties, 4-3)

South Pasadena 2, Crean Lutheran 0

Temescal Canyon 4, Santa Ynez 0

La Quinta 9, Nipomo 0

Ontario Christian 1, Paloma Valley 0

Summit 3, Maranatha 2

Hemet 2, California 0

Bloomington 1, Sage Hill 0

San Marino 5, San Jacinto 0

Elsinore 2, Palm Desert 0

Cerritos Valley Christian 2, El Rancho 0

Grand Terrace 3, Arrowhead Christian 1

Lompoc Cabrillo 4, Patriot 0

Santa Fe 3, Lancaster Desert Christian 0

St. Margaret’s 6, Tahquitz 0

 

Second round, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

#1 La Serna at Beaumont

South Pasadena at Temescal Canyon

Ontario Christian at La Quinta

Summit at #4 Hemet

San Marino at #3 Bloomington

Elsinore at Cerritos Valley Christian

Lompoc Cabrillo at Grand Terrace

#2 St. Margaret’s at Santa Fe

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday

Citrus Valley 7, San Bernardino 0

Animo Leadership 1, Garden Grove Santiago 0

Ocean View 2, Duarte 0

Oxnard Pacifica 2, Nordhoff 0

San Dimas 2, Camarillo 1

Big Bear 2, Loara 1

San Gorgonio 3, Azusa 0

Katella 7, Bishop Diego 0

Oxnard 2, Santa Clara 1

Rim of the World 1, Shadow Hills 0

Santa Ana Valley 4, Covina 0

Sierra Vista 4, Carter 0

St. Bonaventure 1, Rubidoux 0

Yucca Valley 1, Los Amigos 0

Rialto 3, Firebaugh 1

Segerstrom 4, Savanna 0

 

Second round, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

#1 Citrus Valley at Animo Leadership

Oxnard Pacifica at Ocean View

San Dimas at Big Bear

#4 Katella at San Gorgonio

#3 Oxnard at Rim of the World

Sierra Vista at Santa Ana Valley

St. Bonaventure at Yucca Valley

#2 Segerstrom at Rialto

 

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday

St. Monica 6, Lennox Academy 0

Bishop 3, Bishop Conaty-Loretto 0

University Prep 4, St. Anthony 1

Saddleback Valley Christian 2, Alhambra 0

Crossroads 11, San Gabriel Mission 0

Vistamar 3, Buckley 0

Cate 1, Nuview Bridge 1 (Cate advances on penalties, 3-1)

Arroyo 1, Bell Gardens 0

Frazier Mountain 3, Academy for Academic Excellence 0

Campbell Hall 1, Thacher 0

Gabrielino 5, Avalon 0

Alverno 1, St. Genevieve 1 (Alverno advances on penalties, 4-2)

Santa Clarita Christian 1, Rolling Hills Prep 0

Montebello 3, Riverside Prep 0

Tarbut V'Torah 3, Pacifica Christian 2

Pasadena Marshall 2, Rosemead 0

 

Second round, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

#1 St. Monica at Bishop

Saddleback Valley Christian at University Prep

Vistamar at Crossroads

#4 Arroyo at Cate

#3 Frazier Mountain at Campbell Hall

Gabrielino at Alverno

Montebello at Santa Clarita Christian

#2 Pasadena Marshall at Tarbut V'Torah

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 21; semifinals, Feb. 26. Championships, Mar. 1-2.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video